Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / BAYTEX ENERGY USA, INC.

BAYTEX ENERGY USA, INC.

RRC operator 101444. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, BAYTEX ENERGY USA, INC. reported 6.1M barrels of oil and 14.3M MCF of gas on 668 Texas leases: #84 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

6.1MBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 61% vs prior 12
14.3MMCF gas, last 12 months▼ 62% vs prior 12
668leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

01M2MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

01M2M3M4MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

BAYTEX ENERGY USA, INC. in brief

BAYTEX ENERGY USA, INC. reported 6,103,445 barrels of oil and condensate and 14,266,215 MCF of gas on 668 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil down 61% and gas down 62% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Lavaca, Gonzales and Karnes, with Lavaca County at 2,837,415 barrels. Its top lease was MIRANDA B in the EAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by BAYTEX ENERGY USA, INC. can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Lavaca2,837,4156,468,266
Gonzales2,289,5401,552,652
Karnes323,052179,836
La Salle247,7633,102,178
Fayette231,757181,275
De Witt90,8342,604,813
Dimmit83,084177,195
Wilson00

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
MIRANDA BLavacaEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2)47,062375,908
MIRANDALavacaEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2)49,592359,799
RED OAK ALa SalleHAWKVILLE (EAGLEFORD SHALE)33,172456,290
MUNSON RANCHGonzalesEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)91,74888,446
RED OAK BLa SalleHAWKVILLE (EAGLEFORD SHALE)30,180444,250
NABOO CLavacaEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2)79,523126,246
FEROS BLavacaEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2)44,183325,865
BALSA BDe WittSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)22,580451,170
PIKA ALavacaEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2)75,76290,617
RENEE UNITLavacaEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2)61,089172,361
ROMULUS CGonzalesSOUTHERN BAY (EAGLE FORD)78,48952,438
PIKA BLavacaEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2)72,10288,042
FEROS ALavacaEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2)38,738285,797
ROMULUS BGonzalesSOUTHERN BAY (EAGLE FORD)78,03149,740
NABOO ALavacaEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2)74,94562,797
ROMULUS AGonzalesSOUTHERN BAY (EAGLE FORD)71,16244,606
DOGWOOD CKarnesEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2)66,58645,212
ELNATH ALavacaEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2)55,63389,542
REMUS AGonzalesSOUTHERN BAY (EAGLE FORD)64,38336,328
DOGWOOD AKarnesEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2)63,60740,037
KIRI ADe WittSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)8,256366,149
KRONOS AGonzalesEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)61,64938,669
REMUS BGonzalesSOUTHERN BAY (EAGLE FORD)61,36136,848
MOULTON A UNITLavacaEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2)55,37670,062
PANDORA BLavacaEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2)58,90841,774

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.