Texas gas flaring and venting
Texas leases reported 114,872,309 MCF of gas vented or flared to the Railroad Commission in the 12 months Aug 2025 to Jul 2026: 0.84% of the 13,703,962,272 MCF of gas they produced, from 34,410 leases. By county, lease and month, from RRC disposition code 4.
Texas gas vented or flared (MCF per month, last 36 months)
Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.
The largest volumes were reported in Reeves, Howard and Martin counties. The highest month in the last three years, among months not marked provisional, was Apr 2026 at 14,229,220 MCF.
Flaring and venting by county, last 12 months
| # | County | Vented or flared (MCF) | Share of county gas | Leases reporting any |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reeves | 13,348,200 | 1.1% | 3,088 |
| 2 | Howard | 10,877,363 | 2.7% | 1,303 |
| 3 | Martin | 9,119,480 | 1.2% | 2,972 |
| 4 | Midland | 7,259,400 | 0.7% | 2,855 |
| 5 | Ward | 6,829,011 | 3.0% | 997 |
| 6 | Upton | 6,817,333 | 1.4% | 1,911 |
| 7 | Reagan | 6,111,850 | 1.1% | 1,533 |
| 8 | Loving | 5,488,292 | 0.8% | 1,715 |
| 9 | Andrews | 5,223,799 | 3.3% | 1,238 |
| 10 | Culberson | 3,423,482 | 0.6% | 739 |
| 11 | Winkler | 3,314,938 | 3.9% | 403 |
| 12 | Ector | 3,102,011 | 6.7% | 497 |
| 13 | Yoakum | 2,963,778 | 5.2% | 217 |
| 14 | Crane | 2,781,217 | 4.2% | 345 |
| 15 | La Salle | 2,731,835 | 0.8% | 2,078 |
| 16 | Karnes | 2,359,090 | 0.9% | 1,874 |
| 17 | McMullen | 2,040,406 | 1.0% | 833 |
| 18 | Dimmit | 1,777,967 | 0.9% | 2,174 |
| 19 | Irion | 1,731,062 | 1.3% | 194 |
| 20 | Gaines | 1,690,719 | 9.2% | 189 |
| 21 | Glasscock | 1,592,231 | 0.5% | 1,096 |
| 22 | Pecos | 1,567,957 | 1.6% | 450 |
| 23 | Crockett | 1,306,752 | 1.9% | 138 |
| 24 | Cochran | 994,919 | 59.5% | 33 |
| 25 | Garza | 826,985 | 94.9% | 54 |
| 26 | Zavala | 759,299 | 6.8% | 148 |
| 27 | Cass | 719,898 | 43.1% | 37 |
| 28 | Atascosa | 718,469 | 2.8% | 691 |
| 29 | Frio | 702,003 | 5.2% | 203 |
| 30 | Dawson | 669,043 | 3.7% | 197 |
| 31 | Gonzales | 524,061 | 1.5% | 820 |
| 32 | Mitchell | 490,822 | 11.1% | 26 |
| 33 | Live Oak | 469,841 | 0.3% | 223 |
| 34 | Borden | 431,004 | 2.4% | 86 |
| 35 | Maverick | 409,828 | 4.5% | 34 |
| 36 | Milam | 326,068 | 21.0% | 44 |
| 37 | Fisher | 303,917 | 3.5% | 57 |
| 38 | Washington | 253,552 | 0.3% | 116 |
| 39 | Hockley | 243,662 | 3.4% | 20 |
| 40 | Webb | 219,219 | 0.0% | 805 |
| 41 | DeWitt | 198,162 | 0.1% | 175 |
| 42 | Lee | 184,324 | 2.0% | 73 |
| 43 | Duval | 182,649 | 5.2% | 40 |
| 44 | Sterling | 128,278 | 2.9% | 165 |
| 45 | Wilson | 127,686 | 5.8% | 186 |
| 46 | Nolan | 117,874 | 11.5% | 14 |
| 47 | Scurry | 102,150 | 0.2% | 38 |
| 48 | Fayette | 95,339 | 0.2% | 71 |
| 49 | Hardin | 80,203 | 3.9% | 6 |
| 50 | Lavaca | 76,903 | 0.2% | 42 |
| 51 | Upshur | 75,846 | 0.3% | 1 |
| 52 | Burleson | 71,119 | 1.1% | 40 |
| 53 | Stonewall | 66,669 | 8.1% | 5 |
| 54 | Stephens | 65,657 | 1.2% | 15 |
| 55 | Coke | 61,103 | 3.1% | 13 |
| 56 | Galveston | 59,644 | 3.8% | 2 |
| 57 | Terry | 47,420 | 15.4% | 22 |
| 58 | Madison | 39,305 | 1.2% | 41 |
| 59 | Robertson | 37,111 | 0.0% | 8 |
| 60 | Cherokee | 34,158 | 0.3% | 2 |
| 61 | Caldwell | 31,153 | 100.0% | 13 |
| 62 | Montague | 30,690 | 0.1% | 526 |
| 63 | Hartley | 28,093 | 4.9% | 4 |
| 64 | Schleicher | 25,791 | 0.8% | 7 |
| 65 | Wood | 23,699 | 0.1% | 15 |
| 66 | Brazos | 22,719 | 0.4% | 45 |
| 67 | Bee | 21,760 | 0.1% | 10 |
| 68 | Leon | 19,627 | 0.0% | 20 |
| 69 | Kenedy | 18,551 | 0.1% | 56 |
| 70 | Morris | 18,293 | 5.1% | 2 |
| 71 | Willacy | 16,998 | 1.7% | 8 |
| 72 | Archer | 16,797 | 3.6% | 3 |
| 73 | Smith | 16,409 | 0.1% | 8 |
| 74 | Tom Green | 16,398 | 0.6% | 21 |
| 75 | Potter | 13,733 | 0.2% | 5 |
| 76 | Dickens | 13,463 | 97.3% | 5 |
| 77 | Hopkins | 12,079 | 5.2% | 2 |
| 78 | Lynn | 11,723 | 48.0% | 2 |
| 79 | Jefferson | 11,169 | 0.8% | 2 |
| 80 | Cooke | 10,555 | 0.1% | 158 |
| 81 | Kleberg | 10,222 | 0.2% | 27 |
| 82 | Hardeman | 9,340 | 9.9% | 5 |
| 83 | Wharton | 9,304 | 0.2% | 4 |
| 84 | Taylor | 9,122 | 13.0% | 4 |
| 85 | Brooks | 6,180 | 0.1% | 16 |
| 86 | Mustang Is-Sb | 5,369 | 12.7% | 5 |
| 87 | Ochiltree | 5,295 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 88 | Gregg | 4,472 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 89 | Henderson | 4,409 | 0.1% | 2 |
| 90 | Walker | 3,952 | 0.7% | 7 |
| 91 | Franklin | 3,921 | 0.6% | 7 |
| 92 | Liberty | 3,916 | 0.2% | 4 |
| 93 | Oldham | 3,657 | 0.9% | 1 |
| 94 | Brazoria | 3,490 | 0.1% | 28 |
| 95 | Marion | 3,420 | 0.5% | 1 |
| 96 | Refugio | 2,930 | 0.1% | 6 |
| 97 | Starr | 2,869 | 0.0% | 10 |
| 98 | Calhoun | 2,760 | 0.8% | 1 |
| 99 | Tyler | 2,422 | 0.0% | 7 |
| 100 | Chambers | 2,409 | 0.4% | 4 |
| 101 | Fort Bend | 2,289 | 0.1% | 12 |
| 102 | Anderson | 2,238 | 0.1% | 35 |
| 103 | Kent | 2,160 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 104 | Orange | 2,147 | 0.1% | 11 |
| 105 | Newton | 2,001 | 0.1% | 2 |
| 106 | Rusk | 1,809 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 107 | Terrell | 1,808 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 108 | Jim Hogg | 1,125 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 109 | Bastrop | 896 | 3.2% | 2 |
| 110 | Polk | 808 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 111 | Goliad | 754 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 112 | Runnels | 537 | 0.2% | 3 |
| 113 | Colorado | 534 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 114 | Lubbock | 503 | 0.7% | 6 |
| 115 | Carson | 459 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 116 | Harris | 350 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 117 | Shelby | 79 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 118 | Menard | 48 | 3.0% | 1 |
| 119 | Jones | 35 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 120 | Young | 26 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 121 | Matagorda | 25 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 122 | Shackelford | 24 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 123 | Jackson | 19 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 124 | Wichita | 19 | 0.0% | 5 |
| 125 | Panola | 18 | 0.0% | 4 |
| 126 | Navarro | 17 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 127 | Coleman | 12 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 128 | Jack | 12 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 129 | Denton | 11 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 130 | Hansford | 11 | 0.0% | 2 |
| 131 | Ellis | 5 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 132 | Nacogdoches | 5 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 133 | Parker | 4 | 0.0% | 1 |
Lease volumes are reported per lease; for a lease in more than one county we split them in proportion to RRC's county allocation of the lease's gas (2.8% of the statewide volume came from multi-county leases).
Leases with the most gas vented or flared, last 12 months
| # | Lease, RRC lease and operator | Vented or flared (MCF) | Share of lease gas |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROBERTS UNIToil 19212, district 8A · HILCORP ENERGY COMPANY | 596,380 | 50.0% |
| 2 | SEALY RANCHoil 50245, district 08 · HALCON OPERATING CO., INC. | 559,202 | 10.0% |
| 3 | PAINTBRUSH 27-6-21oil 51695, district 08 · OXY USA WTP LP | 554,049 | 65.9% |
| 4 | FAT CHANCE STATE Goil 64367, district 08 · CRESCENT ENERGY OPERATING, LLC | 503,573 | 64.3% |
| 5 | BAIRD, W. E.oil 47127, district 08 · BASIN OIL & GAS OPERATING, LLC | 502,159 | 25.7% |
| 6 | FLYING FORTRESS 98-83oil 62156, district 08 · IRON ORCHARD OPERATING LLC | 495,577 | 21.1% |
| 7 | DIANNE CHAPIN 471oil 70607, district 8A · SIXESS ENERGY, LLC | 455,305 | 66.2% |
| 8 | RIO CONCHO 35-46 UNIT 2oil 65100, district 08 · DIAMONDBACK E&P LLC | 421,437 | 29.9% |
| 9 | FAT CHANCE STATE Foil 64304, district 08 · CRESCENT ENERGY OPERATING, LLC | 403,676 | 67.1% |
| 10 | HORNSILVERgas 299917, district 08 · MCM OPERATING, LLC | 324,261 | 36.1% |
| 11 | STICKLINEgas 299937, district 08 · MCM OPERATING, LLC | 314,724 | 37.2% |
| 12 | CAPRITO 99oil 48488, district 08 · ABRAXAS PETROLEUM CORPORATION | 294,616 | 77.4% |
| 13 | JOBE STATE 2-1gas 301120, district 08 · TARPON RESOURCES, LP | 290,673 | 26.1% |
| 14 | RIO BRAZOS 26-15 UNIT 2oil 57740, district 08 · DIAMONDBACK E&P LLC | 290,341 | 8.6% |
| 15 | NORTHWEST GARZA UNIToil 61053, district 8A · RJD MANAGEMENT CO., INC. | 284,644 | 100.0% |
| 16 | JAMBERSoil 15725, district 01 · MURPHY EXPL. & PROD. CO. - USA | 279,132 | 12.3% |
| 17 | WADDELL TR Aoil 05263, district 08 · BLACKBEARD OPERATING, LLC | 266,948 | 3.7% |
| 18 | STATE WHITE ROCKgas 295896, district 08 · LAKEWOOD ENERGY LLC | 256,711 | 23.7% |
| 19 | STATE WHITE ROCKgas 296399, district 08 · LAKEWOOD ENERGY LLC | 249,166 | 24.1% |
| 20 | HAMILTON RANCHoil 17339, district 01 · JONAH ENERGY LLC | 248,043 | 6.2% |
| 21 | YELLOW BELLYoil 58952, district 08 · APACHE CORPORATION | 231,748 | 4.5% |
| 22 | CMCoil 71338, district 8A · BERYL OIL AND GAS, LP | 231,374 | 78.1% |
| 23 | WEST SAN ANDRES UNIToil 71205, district 8A · RILEY PERMIAN OPERATING CO, LLC | 226,713 | 43.5% |
| 24 | SILVER BULLEToil 58459, district 08 · APACHE CORPORATION | 214,667 | 4.3% |
| 25 | GUNNISON STATE UNIToil 46875, district 08 · SCOUT ENERGY MANAGEMENT LLC | 211,044 | 46.6% |
Linked leases have a page with monthly figures. Operator = latest operator of record. Every lease, including those not listed here, is in the RRC Production Data Query (Specific Lease Query, Disposition).
How to read these numbers
- Code 4 is what operators report as gas "vented or flared" on the monthly production report (Form PR). RRC does not report venting and flaring separately in this data.
- Flaring can be authorized. RRC's Statewide Rule 32 allows flaring while drilling and for up to 10 days after a well's completion for testing, and RRC can grant exceptions, for example where no pipeline connection exists yet or a gas plant is down (RRC flaring FAQ). A reported volume is not by itself a violation.
- Shares compare flared volume with the gas the lease reported producing in the same months (gas well gas plus casinghead gas).
- The latest two months are provisional and usually change in later releases.
Source: Texas Railroad Commission Production Data Query dump (posted Sep 27, 2026; the same release as our production figures), lease disposition code 4, "vented or flared" (gas well gas and casinghead gas, MCF), as reported by operators on Form PR. Code 4 combines venting and flaring. RRC rules allow flaring while drilling and for a short time after completion, and by exception for other cases (RRC flaring FAQ), so a reported volume is not by itself a violation. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional. How we build this.