Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 16, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Flaring

Texas gas flaring and venting

Texas leases reported 114,872,309 MCF of gas vented or flared to the Railroad Commission in the 12 months Aug 2025 to Jul 2026: 0.84% of the 13,703,962,272 MCF of gas they produced, from 34,410 leases. By county, lease and month, from RRC disposition code 4.

Texas gas vented or flared (MCF per month, last 36 months)

010M20MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

The largest volumes were reported in Reeves, Howard and Martin counties. The highest month in the last three years, among months not marked provisional, was Apr 2026 at 14,229,220 MCF.

Flaring and venting by county, last 12 months

#CountyVented or flared (MCF)Share of county gasLeases reporting any
1Reeves13,348,2001.1%3,088
2Howard10,877,3632.7%1,303
3Martin9,119,4801.2%2,972
4Midland7,259,4000.7%2,855
5Ward6,829,0113.0%997
6Upton6,817,3331.4%1,911
7Reagan6,111,8501.1%1,533
8Loving5,488,2920.8%1,715
9Andrews5,223,7993.3%1,238
10Culberson3,423,4820.6%739
11Winkler3,314,9383.9%403
12Ector3,102,0116.7%497
13Yoakum2,963,7785.2%217
14Crane2,781,2174.2%345
15La Salle2,731,8350.8%2,078
16Karnes2,359,0900.9%1,874
17McMullen2,040,4061.0%833
18Dimmit1,777,9670.9%2,174
19Irion1,731,0621.3%194
20Gaines1,690,7199.2%189
21Glasscock1,592,2310.5%1,096
22Pecos1,567,9571.6%450
23Crockett1,306,7521.9%138
24Cochran994,91959.5%33
25Garza826,98594.9%54
26Zavala759,2996.8%148
27Cass719,89843.1%37
28Atascosa718,4692.8%691
29Frio702,0035.2%203
30Dawson669,0433.7%197
31Gonzales524,0611.5%820
32Mitchell490,82211.1%26
33Live Oak469,8410.3%223
34Borden431,0042.4%86
35Maverick409,8284.5%34
36Milam326,06821.0%44
37Fisher303,9173.5%57
38Washington253,5520.3%116
39Hockley243,6623.4%20
40Webb219,2190.0%805
41DeWitt198,1620.1%175
42Lee184,3242.0%73
43Duval182,6495.2%40
44Sterling128,2782.9%165
45Wilson127,6865.8%186
46Nolan117,87411.5%14
47Scurry102,1500.2%38
48Fayette95,3390.2%71
49Hardin80,2033.9%6
50Lavaca76,9030.2%42
51Upshur75,8460.3%1
52Burleson71,1191.1%40
53Stonewall66,6698.1%5
54Stephens65,6571.2%15
55Coke61,1033.1%13
56Galveston59,6443.8%2
57Terry47,42015.4%22
58Madison39,3051.2%41
59Robertson37,1110.0%8
60Cherokee34,1580.3%2
61Caldwell31,153100.0%13
62Montague30,6900.1%526
63Hartley28,0934.9%4
64Schleicher25,7910.8%7
65Wood23,6990.1%15
66Brazos22,7190.4%45
67Bee21,7600.1%10
68Leon19,6270.0%20
69Kenedy18,5510.1%56
70Morris18,2935.1%2
71Willacy16,9981.7%8
72Archer16,7973.6%3
73Smith16,4090.1%8
74Tom Green16,3980.6%21
75Potter13,7330.2%5
76Dickens13,46397.3%5
77Hopkins12,0795.2%2
78Lynn11,72348.0%2
79Jefferson11,1690.8%2
80Cooke10,5550.1%158
81Kleberg10,2220.2%27
82Hardeman9,3409.9%5
83Wharton9,3040.2%4
84Taylor9,12213.0%4
85Brooks6,1800.1%16
86Mustang Is-Sb5,36912.7%5
87Ochiltree5,2950.0%1
88Gregg4,4720.0%2
89Henderson4,4090.1%2
90Walker3,9520.7%7
91Franklin3,9210.6%7
92Liberty3,9160.2%4
93Oldham3,6570.9%1
94Brazoria3,4900.1%28
95Marion3,4200.5%1
96Refugio2,9300.1%6
97Starr2,8690.0%10
98Calhoun2,7600.8%1
99Tyler2,4220.0%7
100Chambers2,4090.4%4
101Fort Bend2,2890.1%12
102Anderson2,2380.1%35
103Kent2,1600.0%3
104Orange2,1470.1%11
105Newton2,0010.1%2
106Rusk1,8090.0%5
107Terrell1,8080.0%1
108Jim Hogg1,1250.0%2
109Bastrop8963.2%2
110Polk8080.0%3
111Goliad7540.0%1
112Runnels5370.2%3
113Colorado5340.0%3
114Lubbock5030.7%6
115Carson4590.0%1
116Harris3500.0%1
117Shelby790.0%4
118Menard483.0%1
119Jones350.0%3
120Young260.0%2
121Matagorda250.0%1
122Shackelford240.0%2
123Jackson190.0%2
124Wichita190.0%5
125Panola180.0%4
126Navarro170.0%2
127Coleman120.0%1
128Jack120.0%1
129Denton110.0%1
130Hansford110.0%2
131Ellis50.0%1
132Nacogdoches50.0%1
133Parker40.0%1

Lease volumes are reported per lease; for a lease in more than one county we split them in proportion to RRC's county allocation of the lease's gas (2.8% of the statewide volume came from multi-county leases).

Leases with the most gas vented or flared, last 12 months

#Lease, RRC lease and operatorVented or flared (MCF)Share of lease gas
1ROBERTS UNIToil 19212, district 8A · HILCORP ENERGY COMPANY596,38050.0%
2SEALY RANCHoil 50245, district 08 · HALCON OPERATING CO., INC.559,20210.0%
3PAINTBRUSH 27-6-21oil 51695, district 08 · OXY USA WTP LP554,04965.9%
4FAT CHANCE STATE Goil 64367, district 08 · CRESCENT ENERGY OPERATING, LLC503,57364.3%
5BAIRD, W. E.oil 47127, district 08 · BASIN OIL & GAS OPERATING, LLC502,15925.7%
6FLYING FORTRESS 98-83oil 62156, district 08 · IRON ORCHARD OPERATING LLC495,57721.1%
7DIANNE CHAPIN 471oil 70607, district 8A · SIXESS ENERGY, LLC455,30566.2%
8RIO CONCHO 35-46 UNIT 2oil 65100, district 08 · DIAMONDBACK E&P LLC421,43729.9%
9FAT CHANCE STATE Foil 64304, district 08 · CRESCENT ENERGY OPERATING, LLC403,67667.1%
10HORNSILVERgas 299917, district 08 · MCM OPERATING, LLC324,26136.1%
11STICKLINEgas 299937, district 08 · MCM OPERATING, LLC314,72437.2%
12CAPRITO 99oil 48488, district 08 · ABRAXAS PETROLEUM CORPORATION294,61677.4%
13JOBE STATE 2-1gas 301120, district 08 · TARPON RESOURCES, LP290,67326.1%
14RIO BRAZOS 26-15 UNIT 2oil 57740, district 08 · DIAMONDBACK E&P LLC290,3418.6%
15NORTHWEST GARZA UNIToil 61053, district 8A · RJD MANAGEMENT CO., INC.284,644100.0%
16JAMBERSoil 15725, district 01 · MURPHY EXPL. & PROD. CO. - USA279,13212.3%
17WADDELL TR Aoil 05263, district 08 · BLACKBEARD OPERATING, LLC266,9483.7%
18STATE WHITE ROCKgas 295896, district 08 · LAKEWOOD ENERGY LLC256,71123.7%
19STATE WHITE ROCKgas 296399, district 08 · LAKEWOOD ENERGY LLC249,16624.1%
20HAMILTON RANCHoil 17339, district 01 · JONAH ENERGY LLC248,0436.2%
21YELLOW BELLYoil 58952, district 08 · APACHE CORPORATION231,7484.5%
22CMCoil 71338, district 8A · BERYL OIL AND GAS, LP231,37478.1%
23WEST SAN ANDRES UNIToil 71205, district 8A · RILEY PERMIAN OPERATING CO, LLC226,71343.5%
24SILVER BULLEToil 58459, district 08 · APACHE CORPORATION214,6674.3%
25GUNNISON STATE UNIToil 46875, district 08 · SCOUT ENERGY MANAGEMENT LLC211,04446.6%

Linked leases have a page with monthly figures. Operator = latest operator of record. Every lease, including those not listed here, is in the RRC Production Data Query (Specific Lease Query, Disposition).

How to read these numbers

  • Code 4 is what operators report as gas "vented or flared" on the monthly production report (Form PR). RRC does not report venting and flaring separately in this data.
  • Flaring can be authorized. RRC's Statewide Rule 32 allows flaring while drilling and for up to 10 days after a well's completion for testing, and RRC can grant exceptions, for example where no pipeline connection exists yet or a gas plant is down (RRC flaring FAQ). A reported volume is not by itself a violation.
  • Shares compare flared volume with the gas the lease reported producing in the same months (gas well gas plus casinghead gas).
  • The latest two months are provisional and usually change in later releases.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission Production Data Query dump (posted Sep 27, 2026; the same release as our production figures), lease disposition code 4, "vented or flared" (gas well gas and casinghead gas, MCF), as reported by operators on Form PR. Code 4 combines venting and flaring. RRC rules allow flaring while drilling and for a short time after completion, and by exception for other cases (RRC flaring FAQ), so a reported volume is not by itself a violation. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional. How we build this.