Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators

Top 200 Texas operators

Ranked by oil-equivalent volume (6 MCF = 1 BBL), 12 months to Jul 2026.

#OperatorLeasesOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
1PIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.5,341227,857,935815,324,086
2DIAMONDBACK E&P LLC4,778219,993,905851,709,151
3EOG RESOURCES, INC.4,31383,676,924619,192,443
4ANADARKO E&P ONSHORE LLC1,45385,399,134330,587,525
5BPX OPERATING COMPANY1,67252,349,534454,923,429
6XTO ENERGY INC.2,19756,819,209354,848,333
7APACHE CORPORATION2,23457,523,836298,721,094
8CHEVRON U. S. A. INC.89744,853,755313,183,003
9BURLINGTON RESOURCES O & G CO LP1,39358,872,437224,541,621
10COG OPERATING LLC1,44752,758,272201,093,044
11PERMIAN RESOURCES OPERATING, LLC1,47440,557,745262,935,465
12SM ENERGY COMPANY1,21433,439,023214,331,263
13COTERRA ENERGY OPERATING CO.84925,700,148258,371,685
14OVINTIV USA INC.1,31037,197,252185,078,003
15OXYROCK OPERATING, LLC71436,480,372180,885,326
16TGNR EAST TEXAS II LLC1,204119,149398,941,113
17CIVITAS PERMIAN OPERATING, LLC79629,862,163149,069,985
18LEWIS PETRO PROPERTIES, INC.2,6251,804,823315,309,618
19WPX ENERGY PERMIAN, LLC89826,617,644159,414,587
20CATURUS ENERGY, LLC420896,101313,634,422
21MARATHON OIL EF LLC1,97129,216,060104,473,064
22AETHON ENERGY OPERATING LLC5296,448275,155,978
23CRESCENT ENERGY OPERATING, LLC3,29718,852,739141,936,158
24JAVELIN ENERGY PARTNERS MGMT LLC3,30323,260,707114,155,563
25CONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC.42024,595,713106,028,112
26OCCIDENTAL PERMIAN LTD.54029,472,27271,643,980
27COMSTOCK OIL & GAS, LLC1,11613,613244,912,781
28MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS OPERATING LLC1,95617,554,215123,290,051
29HILCORP ENERGY COMPANY11,30411,939,182140,555,435
30SILVERBOW RESOURCES OPER, LLC1,1789,971,838152,337,613
31PDEH LLC56923,729,81667,993,081
32BKV BARNETT, LLC4,408164,186198,714,160
33ADAMAS ENERGY LLC528730198,428,226
34DE CENTRAL OPERATING, LLC26216,523,50896,370,483
35DEVON ENERGY PRODUCTION CO, L.P.55621,071,59363,508,273
36VITAL ENERGY, INC.1,31716,084,90087,252,901
37OXY USA INC.79820,055,13054,378,060
38SABINE ENERGY INC.833361,834168,924,817
39SURGE OPERATING, LLC30916,494,60869,450,860
40MEWBOURNE OIL COMPANY1,24312,463,10188,905,167
41FASKEN OIL AND RANCH, LTD.30918,860,16046,706,878
42TEP BARNETT USA, LLC2,3823,431152,041,117
43CONOCOPHILLIPS COMPANY2388,976,86096,534,508
44VERDUN OIL & GAS LLC60411,110,87282,735,076
45KINDER MORGAN PRODUCTION CO LLC2713,855,55864,259,815
46BLACKBEARD OPERATING, LLC41714,295,04751,257,887
47CIMAREX ENERGY CO.7908,614,42584,153,312
48BIRCH OPERATIONS, INC.2098,973,31279,976,099
49FIREBIRD ENERGY II LLC19713,726,31439,448,376
50SABINE OIL & GAS CORPORATION837338,580117,772,762
51INEOS USA OIL & GAS LLC1,06112,382,67241,009,718
52HIGHPEAK ENERGY HOLDINGS, LLC30413,599,77731,793,644
53DISCOVERY NATURAL RESOURCES LLC7168,320,75058,596,399
54DIVERSIFIED PRODUCTION LLC5,942402,504105,538,303
55WILDFIRE ENERGY OPERATING LLC1,63713,994,04917,215,689
56EXCO OPERATING COMPANY, LP2793,710,01977,406,082
57VTX ENERGY OPERATING, LLC29511,672,58229,000,657
58VERDUN OIL EF II LLC5399,677,52335,352,192
59SILVER HILL ENERGY OPERATING LLC133763,64786,180,735
60HIBERNIA RESOURCES IV, LLC16512,433,59714,131,601
61TRINITY OPERATING (USG), LLC4893,675,78965,953,131
62SUMMIT PETROLEUM LLC2558,527,13233,515,371
63BKV NORTH TEXAS, LLC2,1279,26484,065,721
64SEM OPERATING COMPANY LLC824,690,07055,764,513
65SCOUT ENERGY MANAGEMENT LLC6,5625,759,33048,947,942
66R. LACY SERVICES, LTD.26955,32778,633,442
67MURPHY EXPL. & PROD. CO. - USA2629,372,14520,880,091
68GREENLAKE ENERGY OPERATING, LLC896,953,78728,045,648
69REPSOL OIL & GAS USA, LLC5584,553,64541,426,285
70PETRO-HUNT PERMIAN, LLC2196,090,52131,000,035
71FW EAGLE FORD I, LLC6828,047,12518,425,275
72TRP OPERATING LLC1855,207,85834,176,149
73EAGLERIDGE OPERATING, LLC3,697113,12464,033,888
74ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.1404,709,89336,120,722
75NOBLE ENERGY INC2477,043,74620,981,751
76BURK ROYALTY CO., LTD.4,0054,726,83232,913,182
77OXY USA WTP LP2926,346,46422,922,453
78FORMENTERA OPERATIONS LLC1,8653,015,09742,241,534
79TRIPLE CROWN RESOURCES, LLC1363,791,49836,490,449
80HANNATHON PETROLEUM II, LLC1963,965,68731,257,382
81GRIT OIL & GAS MANAGEMENT, LLC544,318,87527,902,345
82MMGL EAST TEXAS II, LLC262,272,09239,725,485
83RING ENERGY, INC.4456,079,97016,556,481
84BAYTEX ENERGY USA, INC.6686,103,44514,266,215
85PERMIAN DEEP ROCK OIL CO., LLC605,462,81318,052,385
86TGNR PANOLA LLC62488,80249,680,092
87MATADOR PRODUCTION COMPANY1163,300,94429,144,470
88UPP OPERATING, LLC8,38067,67948,225,499
89TGNR EAST TEXAS LLC1,64538,54448,119,300
90RESOLUTE NATURAL RES. CO., LLC1383,544,71526,911,585
91BAYSWATER OPERATING COMPANY LLC1025,413,69115,574,659
92RFE OPERATING, LLC203353,32845,902,969
93DISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.1685,162,04917,023,854
94ROSETTA RESOURCES OPERATING LP4261,936,71135,679,814
95ADMIRAL PERMIAN OPERATING LLC294,833,67217,685,257
96U.S. ENERGY DEVELOPMENT CORP1234,337,49820,315,222
97BTA OIL PRODUCERS, LLC1374,067,97520,300,629
98RILEY PERMIAN OPERATING CO, LLC774,775,52615,184,910
99GULFTEX ENERGY, LLC973,900,26419,716,978
100MITSUI E&P USA LLC36042,317,534
101MERIT ENERGY COMPANY3,250771,36937,632,412
102JAGGED PEAK ENERGY LLC885,603,1648,565,951
103WARWICK-ARTEMIS, LLC1833,627,99419,491,604
104EQV OPERATING LLC1,6191,167,73834,226,956
105PDC PERMIAN, INC.1452,679,30224,984,250
106KILLAM OIL CO., LTD.507161,86039,923,816
107PURSUIT OIL & GAS STX, LLC49039,054,086
108CIRCLE-S ENERGY, LLC452,368,88724,193,172
109IKE OPERATING, LLC615,851,5613,093,004
110BOSQUE TEXAS OIL LLC243,508,06515,488,152
111BKV BARNETT II, LLC1,13033,78336,036,415
112AGERON ENERGY, LLC38188,74033,637,627
113PRESIDIO PETROLEUM LLC2,111956,76227,047,001
114HALCON OPERATING CO., INC.1282,760,38015,901,217
115ZARVONA ENERGY LLC9812,159,87919,403,819
116JETTA OPERATING COMPANY, INC.2923,159,22413,036,303
117ROCKCLIFF ENERGY OPERATING III601,93731,909,393
118RP OPERATING, L.L.C.1062,522,32316,200,714
119UNBRIDLED RESOURCES, LLC1,496777,73626,191,265
120BCE-MACH III LLC1,4353,791,9048,060,173
121MANTI TARKA PERMIAN OP, LLC562,403,05414,039,918
122UPCURVE ENERGY, LLC752,341,37914,344,758
123SPONTE OPERATING, INC.496,88428,263,865
124RRP OPERATING LLC21987,86622,117,272
125MMGL TXPH, LLC1,474407,89424,065,942
126APEX NATURAL GAS, LLC112026,419,631
127CPX ENERGY OPERATING, LLC301,238,30918,572,595
128GEOSOUTHERN OPERATING II, LLC74429,52923,114,498
129TBM CATARINA, LLC5401,461,78816,833,219
130JONAH ENERGY LLC491,851,82013,878,053
131FOURPOINT ENERGY, LLC252,974,3877,072,125
132CAPITAN ENERGY, INCORPORATED82987,08718,405,245
133LIME ROCK RESOURCES IV-A, L.P.511157,65622,994,916
134CUTBOW OPERATING, LLC802,826,7516,572,392
135ELEVATION RESOURCES LLC962,062,37610,798,932
136BASA RESOURCES, INC.8443,646,5411,217,730
137VALENCE OPERATING COMPANY9421,030,98715,213,117
138SHERIDAN PRODUCTION CO III, LLC1,638225,04218,950,518
139SABALO II OPERATING, LLC1102,611,5863,305,303
140ROSE CITY RESOURCES, LLC2712,789,9601,904,418
141PINE WAVE ENERGY PARTNERS OP,LLC1071,42818,283,704
142GHA BARNETT, LLC57018,250,960
143PETROPLEX ENERGY INC.902,221,5644,677,977
144BLUE ARROW OPERATING, LLC751,917,1196,280,321
145FAULCONER ENERGY, LLC1,369229,58316,240,393
146TEXAS AMERICAN RESOURCES COMPANY992,269,1123,858,575
147BUCKHORN OPERATING LLC32748,41116,831,700
148BASIN OIL & GAS OPERATING, LLC2072,095,0304,214,088
149HEADINGTON ENERGY PARTNERS, LLC130426,16914,191,233
150BLACK SWAN OPCO, LLC271,950,6144,999,253
151LRR PECOS VALLEY, LLC1061,556,6607,298,248
152DENBURY ONSHORE, LLC872,513,599120,206
153URBAN OIL & GAS GROUP, LLC1,53428,31414,936,864
154TAP ROCK OPERATING, LLC121,288,7586,936,417
155HIGHMARK ENERGY OPERATING, LLC6641,432,7785,880,606
156SAGE NATURAL RESOURCES LLC172,249,507700,825
157ATLAS OPERATING LLC9351,309,7856,268,276
158ALCHEMIST ENERGY, LLC23959,0007,388,391
159CITATION OIL & GAS CORP.2441,732,9202,677,297
160WARWICK POSEIDON, GP28012,631,842
161HIGH RIVER RES OPERATING, LLC912786,1287,728,073
162BUFFCO PRODUCTION INC.4821,065,9655,744,183
163TEXLAND PETROLEUM, L.P.2121,974,496260,212
164LANGFORD & BRIGHAM OPERATING LLC201,212,7344,621,584
165ROCKPORT ENERGY SOLUTIONS LLC311,589,1212,319,260
166LAKEWOOD ENERGY LLC10546,9078,470,240
167TOG OPERATING, LLC91,071,2335,184,518
168SOGC, LLC101,330,9673,548,408
169MAVERICK PERMIAN LLC99756,4176,959,066
170LATIGO PETROLEUM, LLC1,099264,1779,726,110
171TRAILBLAZER ENERGY RESOURCES,LLC3831,239,2263,623,569
172BE ANADARKO II, LLC592406,6968,284,305
173PANTERA ENERGY COMPANY1,05770,15410,020,780
174ESCONDIDO RESOURCES OPER CO, LLC863,24810,286,470
175HURD ENTERPRISES, LTD.20423,7877,692,022
176CML EXPLORATION, LLC2511,216,7982,600,272
177LAGUNA TEXAS RESOURCES, LLC481,289,2532,107,262
178CAPITAL STAR OIL & GAS, INC.185257,9768,251,209
179BROWNING OIL COMPANY, INC.67882,9854,268,776
180MUELLER EXPLORATION, INC.226,3739,427,766
181RIO GRANDE E&P II, LLC709,417,727
182T-C OIL COMPANY, LLC155721,5344,970,112
183BOYD & MCWILLIAMS OPERATING, LLC111,412,979707,758
184TROUBADOUR OPERATING, LLC18436,6666,273,513
185MORIAH OPERATING,LLC36905,0213,153,381
186AGIS ENERGY LLC4735,6138,230,928
187MONTARE OPERATING, LTD.167844,1323,334,796
188CHOLLA PETROLEUM, INC.1311,050,0381,907,642
189IRON ORCHARD OPERATING LLC9867,9722,735,572
190PERUN ENERGY LLC75566,9284,356,049
191BROOKSTON ENERGY, INC.888229,1636,285,611
192TIDAL PETROLEUM, INC.37907,3781,992,564
193NEW HEIGHT ENERGY, LLC452770,0672,724,803
194STRAND ENERGY, L.C.44759,6562,729,036
1951920 ENERGY, LLC28355,1144,875,486
196MMGL EAST TEXAS III, LLC51347,6466,655,265
197MCM OPERATING, LLC29435,5584,276,139
198WALSH & WATTS, INC.339621,5213,016,194
199AMPLIFY ENERGY OPERATING LLC94360,0806,163,836
200AMTEX ENERGY, INC.14894,4241,146,564

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Methodology.