Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / BKV BARNETT II, LLC

BKV BARNETT II, LLC

RRC operator 103758. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, BKV BARNETT II, LLC reported 33.8K barrels of oil and 36M MCF of gas on 1,130 Texas leases: #111 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

33.8KBBL oil, last 12 monthsno prior data
36MMCF gas, last 12 monthsno prior data
1,130leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

02K4K6KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

01M2M3M4MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

BKV BARNETT II, LLC in brief

BKV BARNETT II, LLC reported 33,783 barrels of oil and condensate and 36,036,415 MCF of gas on 1,130 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. Its largest counties by oil were Wise, Denton and Montague, with Wise County at 19,151 barrels. Its top lease was TURNER C (AW) in the NEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by BKV BARNETT II, LLC can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Wise19,15111,295,984
Denton7,8728,178,609
Montague3,3571,233,627
Parker2,9007,778,895
Hood398391,611
Tarrant936,877,713
Johnson12278,444
Hill01,532

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
TURNER C (AW)DentonNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0544,315
TURNER C (AW)DentonNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0427,242
TURNER C (AW)DentonNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0421,428
GIBBS ESTATE (AW)WiseNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0383,423
KATIE LEE UNITWiseNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)1,537353,802
GIBBS ESTATE (AW)WiseNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0325,112
KATIE LEE UNITWiseNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)2,451304,019
GIBBS ESTATE (AW)WiseNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0285,419
GIBBS ESTATE (AW)WiseNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0270,644
M.T. COLE (AW)WiseNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)317214,337
M.T. COLE (AW)WiseNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)490208,470
JANECKA (SA)WiseNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)1,281197,268
SPRINGER-DINGER (AW)WiseNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0201,287
ELLIOTT-HAND UNITWiseNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)235185,298
M.T. COLE (AW)WiseNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)354182,388
M.T. COLE (AW)WiseNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)318171,611
NORTH, JERRY 7 (AW)DentonNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0144,496
UNION CENTRAL-CONDEE WELCH (SA)DentonNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)109143,560
ENIS-HOWARD (AW)WiseNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)140142,901
NOBLES UNITWiseNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)157136,251
CRYSTELLE WAGGONERWiseNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)295135,178
TURNER CDentonNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0134,836
HALL (SA)DentonNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0133,033
COLLINS UNITWiseNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)234126,337
M.T. COLE-NCLE (AW)WiseNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)518123,323

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.