Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / BUFFCO PRODUCTION INC.

BUFFCO PRODUCTION INC.

RRC operator 106406. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, BUFFCO PRODUCTION INC. reported 1.1M barrels of oil and 5.7M MCF of gas on 482 Texas leases: #162 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

1.1MBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 24% vs prior 12
5.7MMCF gas, last 12 months▲ 87% vs prior 12
482leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

0100K200KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

0200K400K600KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

BUFFCO PRODUCTION INC. in brief

BUFFCO PRODUCTION INC. reported 1,065,965 barrels of oil and condensate and 5,744,183 MCF of gas on 482 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil down 24% and gas up 87% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Zavala, Gregg and Rusk, with Zavala County at 944,795 barrels. Its top lease was WILLOW LAKE CRIM (AW) in the HENDERSON, E. (COTTON VALLEY) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by BUFFCO PRODUCTION INC. can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Zavala944,795556,557
Gregg21,962899,685
Rusk17,5952,472,257
Hardeman17,3100
Harrison14,699698,177
Brazos9,68637,384
Cherokee9,439354,871
Cass5,89712,059
Burleson5,0731,582
Panola4,484114,891
Upshur4,398546,354
Marion3,6900
Foard2,9210
Anderson2,0570
Milam1,2930
Smith19710,506
Roberts1864,412
Wood1270
Freestone672,481
De Witt491,367

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
WILLOW LAKE CRIM (AW)RuskHENDERSON, E. (COTTON VALLEY)8,7292,301,841
J&M HOLDSWORTH ZAVZavalaBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)225,115165,509
WILSON-GATES BZavalaBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)209,25989,065
STCH-JOHNSONZavalaBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)141,789120,648
PRIEST-TRINKLEZavalaBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)142,68386,329
HOWETTZavalaBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)69,45934,658
WILSON-GATES B-HOLDSWORTH (AW)ZavalaBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)61,67923,077
WILSON-GATES-COGGINS-POWELL-AZavalaBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)31,72314,257
WILSON-GATES-COGGINS-POWELLZavalaBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)28,35717,740
POWELL-STCH JOHNSONZavalaBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)17,0563,873
COLEMAN, TARTER ET ALUpshurCEDAR SPRINGS (COT. VALLEY, LO.)297102,289
SIMMONS, OCIECherokeeRUSK, SE. (PETTIT)1,40386,549
MEADOWS, PUGH GAS UNITGreggWILLOW SPRINGS (TRAVIS PEAK)1,27786,546
CX CATTLE COMPANYCherokeeBUFKIN (PETTIT)63885,404
GRESHAM, CURTISCherokeeBUFKIN (PETTIT)84281,946
MCCASLIN-HALLUpshurCEDAR SPRINGS (COT. VALLEY, LO.)286,299
LONGVIEW NORTH GAS UNITGreggWILLOW SPRINGS (COTTON VALLEY)33974,094
MEADOWS, PUGH GAS UNITGreggWILLOW SPRINGS (COTTON VALLEY)9173,569
HIETT GAS UNITGreggLANSING, N. (COTTON VALLEY, LO.)33270,851
MELTON, L. L.GreggWILLOW SPRINGS (TRAVIS PEAK)45166,242
MELTON, DELLAGreggWILLOW SPRINGS (COTTON VALLEY)32266,680
DOUBLE K GAS UNITGreggLANSING, N. (COTTON VALLEY, LO.)49462,830
KEASLER, JOHN K.HarrisonLANSING, N. (COTTON VALLEY, LO.)063,789
SHEAD, H. P.#1GreggWILLOW SPRINGS (TRAVIS PEAK)78855,694
COLEMAN, TARTER ET ALUpshurCEDAR SPRINGS (COT. VALLEY, LO.)21453,415

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.