Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / CHEVRON U. S. A. INC.

CHEVRON U. S. A. INC.

RRC operator 148113. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, CHEVRON U. S. A. INC. reported 44.9M barrels of oil and 313.2M MCF of gas on 897 Texas leases: #8 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

44.9MBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 2% vs prior 12
313.2MMCF gas, last 12 months▲ 7% vs prior 12
897leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

01M2M3M4M5MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

010M20M30MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

CHEVRON U. S. A. INC. in brief

CHEVRON U. S. A. INC. reported 44,853,755 barrels of oil and condensate and 313,183,003 MCF of gas on 897 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil about flat and gas up 7% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Midland, Culberson and Reeves, with Midland County at 17,756,438 barrels. Its top lease was SOA SCHARBAUER SE in the PARKS (CONSOLIDATED) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by CHEVRON U. S. A. INC. can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Midland17,756,43870,259,023
Culberson16,058,889212,076,200
Reeves6,526,78318,533,315
Howard2,121,8735,595,163
Upton1,320,4692,461,457
Martin1,068,7202,678,313
Pecos5831,397,292
Loving0182,240
Ward00
Bowie00
Ector00

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
SOA SCHARBAUER SEMidlandPARKS (CONSOLIDATED)1,703,9496,597,020
REV CON T8-50-7 UNITReevesWOLFBONE (TREND AREA)1,501,6291,498,526
RWT BUFFALO BAYOU 16-4 UNITUptonSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)1,106,9132,203,961
CMC SNAPDRAGON 19-31 UNITMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)805,6763,365,954
CMC BLUEBONNET 17/29 UNITMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)774,8952,983,414
BRD ASTRODOME UNITMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)463,1574,719,703
GBG REEDY 13/25 UNITMidlandPARKS (CONSOLIDATED)442,6304,262,075
CMC NIGHTSHADE 17/5 UNITMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)468,5873,731,595
CMC BUTTERCUP 25-37 UNITMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)552,2292,804,437
CMC RANGER 13-2 UNITMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)664,6891,956,714
SCHARBAUER, C.MidlandPARKS (CONSOLIDATED)550,5142,632,906
CMC PORTERHOUSE DMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)670,2601,216,252
CMC PORTERHOUSE FMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)692,4311,050,360
VLT VULCAN 1/13 UNITHowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)500,3431,629,385
CMC PORTERHOUSE HMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)571,8731,125,263
REV GF STATE T7 50ReevesPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)450,6721,824,750
BRD WRIGLEY UNITMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)381,6942,184,088
CMC PORTERHOUSE BMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)528,2041,222,026
CMC RIBEYE 34/35 GMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)515,6231,189,066
HAY JANE FCulbersonFORD, WEST (WOLFCAMP)130,3133,470,124
CMC RIBEYE 34/35 EMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)486,092942,849
HAY JANE ECulbersonFORD, WEST (WOLFCAMP)154,3832,897,658
SOA SCHARBAUER SWMidlandPARKS (CONSOLIDATED)355,4471,644,698
CMC RIBEYE 34/35 CMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)462,775940,106
HAY HENLEY FCulbersonFORD, WEST (WOLFCAMP)132,9472,827,619

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.