Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / CHOLLA PETROLEUM, INC.

CHOLLA PETROLEUM, INC.

RRC operator 150683. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, CHOLLA PETROLEUM, INC. reported 1.1M barrels of oil and 1.9M MCF of gas on 131 Texas leases: #188 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

1.1MBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 20% vs prior 12
1.9MMCF gas, last 12 months▼ 7% vs prior 12
131leases reporting
1new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

0100K200KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

0100K200K300KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

CHOLLA PETROLEUM, INC. in brief

CHOLLA PETROLEUM, INC. reported 1,050,038 barrels of oil and condensate and 1,907,642 MCF of gas on 131 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil down 20% and gas down 7% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Fisher, Garza and Nolan, with Fisher County at 651,360 barrels. Its top lease was ANCIENT 3-10E in the SYLVESTER, EAST (STRAWN) field. It received 1 new drilling permit between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by CHOLLA PETROLEUM, INC. can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Fisher651,3601,432,380
Garza232,1575,722
Nolan58,692221,392
Archer46,9761,523
Grayson24,147222,970
Kent14,8460
Dawson12,017903
Borden3,4140
Wichita2,5010
Stonewall2,4720
Dickens1,4250
Jack3122,752
Montague00

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
ANCIENT 3-10EFisherSYLVESTER, EAST (STRAWN)141,544351,752
BULL 10-10FisherSYLVESTER, EAST (STRAWN)137,769185,204
BISON 6-2FisherSYLVESTER, EAST (STRAWN)106,276156,296
TATANKA 5-8WFisherSYLVESTER, EAST (STRAWN)76,084216,495
PHD SAN ANDRES UNITGarzaP. H. D.107,5403,441
GREAT WHITE 5-8EFisherSYLVESTER, EAST (STRAWN)66,413181,162
SCOTT, C. R.GarzaP. H. D. (GLORIETA)93,7741,182
BUFFALO 6-8FisherSYLVESTER, EAST (STRAWN)51,536116,958
JUMBOFisherSYLVESTER, EAST (STRAWN)26,25483,391
SCOTLAND WATERFLOOD UNITArcherSCOTLAND (CADDO LIME)39,0151,260
RICHARDSON UNITGarzaP. H. D. (GLORIETA)30,8431,099
INTO THE STORMFisherSYLVESTER, EAST (STRAWN)16,91835,362
JUSTICE UNITNolanGARDEN CITY, S. (WOLFCAMP)7,13070,302
REPUBLIC UNITNolanGARDEN CITY, S. (WOLFCAMP)7,21555,355
BRYANGraysonBIG INDIAN (DORNICK HILLS)4,98146,580
MCKINNEY-HERNSTADTGraysonBIG INDIAN (DORNICK HILLS)6,24131,179
EQUALITY UNITNolanGARDEN CITY, S. (WOLFCAMP)2,76046,165
CATESKentLONG-HALL (TANNEHILL)9,8720
ARCO HILL 7-10FisherNEWMAN (SWASTIKA)8,6150
WASHAM UNITNolanAULD (CISCO SAND)7,9560
GRUMPY CATFisherROUGH RIDE (STRAWN SD.)1,70736,091
BRYAN-BENNETT UNITGraysonBIG INDIAN (DORNICK HILLS)76036,433
FREEDOM UNITNolanGARDEN CITY, S. (WOLFCAMP)3,77614,809
ROBERT DAVENPORTFisherGARDEN CITY, S. (WOLFCAMP)1,26228,565
FOXTROTNolanGARDEN CITY, S. (WOLFCAMP)3,91712,044

New permits this month

IssuedCountyOperatorLeaseWellTotal depth (ft)Type
2026-10-06GarzaCHOLLA PETROLEUM, INC.PHD SAN ANDRES UNIT102R4,999Drill

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.