Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / CITATION OIL & GAS CORP.

CITATION OIL & GAS CORP.

RRC operator 154235. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, CITATION OIL & GAS CORP. reported 1.7M barrels of oil and 2.7M MCF of gas on 244 Texas leases: #159 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

1.7MBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 10% vs prior 12
2.7MMCF gas, last 12 months▼ 8% vs prior 12
244leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

0100K200KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

0100K200K300KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

CITATION OIL & GAS CORP. in brief

CITATION OIL & GAS CORP. reported 1,732,920 barrels of oil and condensate and 2,677,297 MCF of gas on 244 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil down 10% and gas down 8% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Howard, Coke and Andrews, with Howard County at 547,589 barrels. Its top lease was MENIELLE, L.B. in the I. A. B. (STRAWN) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by CITATION OIL & GAS CORP. can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Howard547,589117,292
Coke250,5071,736,003
Andrews241,05470,186
Gaines204,519121,788
Ector117,80572,398
Stonewall94,40023,138
Willacy85,09943,837
Crane78,422125,694
Nolan27,081291,200
Glasscock17,1041,343
Garza17,0834,030
Upton13,085413
King11,9652,209
Midland11,15041,025
Lubbock10,4940
Reagan5,56326,741
Loving00

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
MENIELLE, L.B.CokeI. A. B. (STRAWN)163,644979,110
JORDAN UNIVERSITY UNITEctor, CraneJORDAN140,10185,434
R. H. HARRIS ESTATECokeI. A. B. (STRAWN)55,216453,162
SETTLES, W. R. -A-HowardHOWARD GLASSCOCK (CONSOLIDATED)98,6794,913
NORTH ROBERTSON SAN ANDRES UNITGainesHARRIS (SAN ANDRES)87,99564,693
FLOWERS /CANYON SAND/ UNITStonewallFLOWERS (CANYON SAND)94,40023,138
WHITE, J. M.AndrewsBLOCK A-34 (GLORIETA)79,96114,938
SETTLES, W. R.Glasscock, HowardHOWARD GLASSCOCK (CONSOLIDATED)72,0243,949
KING, E. F.AndrewsFUHRMAN (GLORIETA)52,20821,512
CHALK, G. O. -D-HowardHOWARD GLASSCOCK (CONSOLIDATED)46,48714,427
MENIELLE, L. B.CokeI. A. B. (STRAWN)21,564133,776
WILLAMAR WEST UNITWillacyWILLAMAR, WEST40,06514,232
OVERTON, B.HowardHOWARD GLASSCOCK (CONSOLIDATED)41,471467
EXXON FEE EUBANKS "D"GainesROBERTSON, N. (CLEAR FORK 7100)32,31417,374
EASON, S. T.HowardHOWARD GLASSCOCK (CONSOLIDATED)34,885461
EUBANKS (CLEARFORK) UNITGainesROBERTSON, N. (CLEAR FORK 7100)31,35218,678
ROBERTS, DORAHowardHOWARD GLASSCOCK (CONSOLIDATED)30,7741,481
SOUTHWEST NENA LUCIA UNITNolanNENA LUCIA (STRAWN REEF)15,23790,364
NORTH NENA LUCIA UNITNolanNENA LUCIA (STRAWN REEF)11,309107,740
CHALK, G. O. -C-HowardHOWARD GLASSCOCK (CONSOLIDATED)27,5735,744
CHALK, G. O.-G-HowardHOWARD GLASSCOCK (CONSOLIDATED)26,0197,375
EXXON FEE EUBANKS "C"GainesROBERTSON, N. (CLEAR FORK 7100)23,60613,037
OWEN-CHALKHowardHOWARD GLASSCOCK (CONSOLIDATED)22,66913,946
MCCLINTIC UNITCrane, UptonMCELROY23,535598
WILLAMAR EAST UNITWillacyWILLAMAR22,6103,867

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.