Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / CML EXPLORATION, LLC

CML EXPLORATION, LLC

RRC operator 120648. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, CML EXPLORATION, LLC reported 1.2M barrels of oil and 2.6M MCF of gas on 251 Texas leases: #176 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

1.2MBBL oil, last 12 months▲ 3% vs prior 12
2.6MMCF gas, last 12 months▼ 13% vs prior 12
251leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

0100K200KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

0100K200K300K400KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

CML EXPLORATION, LLC in brief

CML EXPLORATION, LLC reported 1,216,798 barrels of oil and condensate and 2,600,272 MCF of gas on 251 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil up 3% and gas down 13% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Zavala, Dimmit and Grimes, with Zavala County at 475,966 barrels. Its top lease was MENDI in the PEARSALL (AUSTIN CHALK) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by CML EXPLORATION, LLC can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Zavala475,966570,305
Dimmit249,215942,323
Grimes131,355572,106
Brazos113,201221,482
Garza75,1054,354
Madison73,790164,221
Maverick24,12475,582
Fort Bend20,4880
Scurry19,3561,607
Robertson14,0120
Crane13,59630,976
Borden4,397175
Burleson1,78710,037
Wharton4067,104
Frio00

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
MENDIZavalaPEARSALL (AUSTIN CHALK)218,45562,760
KLEIMANNZavalaPEARSALL (AUSTIN CHALK)56,414113,779
JOHN UNIT WATERFLOODGarzaHAPPY (SPRABERRY LIME)57,3194,060
CRMaverick, DimmitPEARSALL (BUDA, S.)16,250154,471
KNOTTSGrimesGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)31,92248,759
LLOYDBrazosGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)28,86828,122
FEATHER CREST FARMSBrazosKURTEN (BUDA)14,69297,690
CKMadisonMADISONVILLE, W. (WOODBINE -A-)25,26325,240
BEELERZavalaPEARSALL (AUSTIN CHALK)25,86711,446
VRE MINERALS AC REDimmitPEARSALL (AUSTIN CHALK)24,10415,258
HAYESGrimesMADISONVILLE, W. (WOODBINE -A-)13,37675,297
CANNANDimmitPEARSALL (AUSTIN CHALK)25,8110
DRINKARDDimmitPEARSALL (AUSTIN CHALK)19,52635,276
POST OAKGrimesMADISONVILLE, W. (WOODBINE -A-)8,95496,612
FRIDELBrazosGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)21,83311,999
BURNS RANCH 2DimmitPEARSALL (BUDA, S.)5,399110,157
SANSOMDimmitPEARSALL (BUDA, S.)4,145112,445
TJN UNITDimmitPEARSALL (AUSTIN CHALK)15,02533,637
RAB 2DimmitPENA CREEK (GEORGETOWN)15,98226,306
PARKWAYZavalaPENA CREEK (GEORGETOWN)15,56824,455
CMWWDimmitPEARSALL (AUSTIN CHALK)11,43149,167
RUENGrimesMADISONVILLE, W. (WOODBINE -A-)10,15252,319
MARRSDimmitPENA CREEK (GEORGETOWN)8,53957,508
THALMANNDimmitPEARSALL (AUSTIN CHALK)15,75712,254
BMMPDimmitPEARSALL (BUDA, S.)3,91576,731

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.