Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / DISCOVERY NATURAL RESOURCES LLC

DISCOVERY NATURAL RESOURCES LLC

RRC operator 220855. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, DISCOVERY NATURAL RESOURCES LLC reported 8.3M barrels of oil and 58.6M MCF of gas on 716 Texas leases: #53 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

8.3MBBL oil, last 12 months▲ 10% vs prior 12
58.6MMCF gas, last 12 months▲ 16% vs prior 12
716leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

0250K500K750K1MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

02M4M6MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

DISCOVERY NATURAL RESOURCES LLC in brief

DISCOVERY NATURAL RESOURCES LLC reported 8,320,750 barrels of oil and condensate and 58,596,399 MCF of gas on 716 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil up 10% and gas up 16% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Reagan, Irion and Glasscock, with Reagan County at 5,583,554 barrels. Its top lease was BULLHEAD in the SPRABERRY (TREND AREA) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by DISCOVERY NATURAL RESOURCES LLC can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Reagan5,583,55442,590,555
Irion2,593,08014,034,223
Glasscock144,1161,310,267
Crockett0661,354

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
BULLHEADReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)1,457,00710,998,804
NORTH CREEK BReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)745,9598,019,845
CHILIReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)1,118,3454,757,731
SALT HOUSE BC S3041IrionSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)891,0062,538,412
HIGHLAND AB N3050IrionSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)255,9402,056,404
ROCK HOLLOWIrionSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)83,3232,846,344
HIGHLAND AC S3047IrionSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)246,1801,338,037
ANTELOPE DRAW BB N01IrionSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)200,4761,211,941
SRH-A-ReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)49,6411,987,697
MUSTANG DRAWReagan, IrionSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)83,3221,737,469
TEPEE DRAW CC S1949IrionSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)238,751474,522
LEWIS TRAP CA S02IrionSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)175,557812,329
DIVIDE DRAWReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)94,9171,284,121
ANTELOPE DRAW BX S03IrionSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)177,730520,160
HUGHES SReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)160,437556,650
ROCKER, B. -N-ReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)170,247486,488
CHILI CReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)140,323420,057
HUGHES RReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)76,806432,670
HICKMAN CTReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)93,564306,926
HICKMAN FReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)80,968380,878
HIGHLAND AA S3050IrionSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)54,453515,300
BARBEE 37GlasscockSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)55,326494,890
HIGHLAND AD N3047IrionSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)110,58088,261
DIVIDE BALL CReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)72,452276,947
ANTELOPE DRAW BA S01IrionSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)50,335405,537

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.