Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / ESCONDIDO RESOURCES OPER CO, LLC

ESCONDIDO RESOURCES OPER CO, LLC

RRC operator 254231. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, ESCONDIDO RESOURCES OPER CO, LLC reported 3.2K barrels of oil and 10.3M MCF of gas on 86 Texas leases: #174 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

3.2KBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 7% vs prior 12
10.3MMCF gas, last 12 months▼ 23% vs prior 12
86leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

02K4K6K8K10KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

02M4M6M8MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

ESCONDIDO RESOURCES OPER CO, LLC in brief

ESCONDIDO RESOURCES OPER CO, LLC reported 3,248 barrels of oil and condensate and 10,286,470 MCF of gas on 86 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil down 7% and gas down 23% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Webb and La Salle, with Webb County at 3,248 barrels. Its top lease was PIPER in the HAWKVILLE (AUSTIN CHALK) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by ESCONDIDO RESOURCES OPER CO, LLC can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Webb3,24810,277,498
La Salle08,972

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
PIPERWebbHAWKVILLE (AUSTIN CHALK)01,786,433
PIPER STATEWebbHAWKVILLE (AUSTIN CHALK)01,235,599
MATRIX CASPIANWebbHAWKVILLE (AUSTIN CHALK)7555,746
PIPERWebbHAWKVILLE (AUSTIN CHALK)0547,054
CERRITO SOUTHWebbOWEN (OLMOS)28401,894
CERRITO JULIUSWebbBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)0314,868
CERRITO MATRIX FWebbBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)24282,380
CERRITO STATE GWebbHAWKVILLE (EAGLEFORD SHALE)11282,103
CERRITO SOUTHWebbOWEN (OLMOS)19266,675
CERRITOWebbBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)0239,072
CERRITO JULIUSWebbHAWKVILLE (AUSTIN CHALK)0239,025
CERRITOWebbBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)0201,693
CERRITO-THOMASWebbOWEN (OLMOS)21171,293
CERRITO STATE AWebbOWEN (OLMOS)10158,375
CERRITOWebbBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)24154,647
CERRITO SOUTHWebbOWEN (OLMOS)24147,343
CERRITO MATRIX EWebbOWEN (OLMOS)98143,004
CERRITO MATRIX HWebbOWEN (OLMOS)40142,811
CERRITO-THOMASWebbOWEN (OLMOS)12142,361
CERRITO STATE BWebbOWEN (OLMOS)21139,376
CERRITO STATE AWebbOWEN (OLMOS)13131,698
CERRITO MATRIX HWebbOWEN (OLMOS)53129,054
CERRITO STATE AWebbOWEN (OLMOS)26128,621
CERRITO STATE BWebbOWEN (OLMOS)1123,157
CERRITO MATRIX EWebbOWEN (OLMOS)113121,227

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.