Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / GULFTEX ENERGY, LLC

GULFTEX ENERGY, LLC

RRC operator 338751. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, GULFTEX ENERGY, LLC reported 3.9M barrels of oil and 19.7M MCF of gas on 97 Texas leases: #99 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

3.9MBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 11% vs prior 12
19.7MMCF gas, last 12 months▲ 4% vs prior 12
97leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

0200K400K600KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

01M2M3MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

GULFTEX ENERGY, LLC in brief

GULFTEX ENERGY, LLC reported 3,900,264 barrels of oil and condensate and 19,716,978 MCF of gas on 97 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil down 11% and gas up 4% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Mcmullen, Karnes and Dimmit, with Mcmullen County at 2,394,596 barrels. Its top lease was KUYKENDALL in the EAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by GULFTEX ENERGY, LLC can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Mcmullen2,394,59615,072,753
Karnes1,310,5763,569,956
Dimmit86,881461,649
Gonzales46,6189,364
La Salle34,064443,922
De Witt27,529159,334
Zavala00

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
KUYKENDALLMcmullenEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)621,655479,181
CCW IMcmullenHAWKVILLE (EAGLEFORD SHALE)11,3273,334,058
CCW VMcmullenHAWKVILLE (EAGLEFORD SHALE)6,9112,872,522
CCW JMcmullenHAWKVILLE (EAGLEFORD SHALE)8,0992,666,230
BERRYKarnesEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2)173,311551,695
CCW AMcmullenHAWKVILLE (EAGLEFORD SHALE)1,9201,511,657
CCW BMcmullenHAWKVILLE (EAGLEFORD SHALE)1,4941,230,129
PETERSONKarnesEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2)133,245321,794
TOM FRANKLIN EMcmullenEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)149,91693,572
TAFT A UNITDimmitBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)86,881461,649
TOM FRANKLIN AMcmullenEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)146,06885,671
TOM FRANKLIN CMcmullenEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)142,82188,108
TOM FRANKLIN BMcmullenEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)139,73286,847
TOM FRANKLIN DMcmullenEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)132,52183,313
TOM FRANKLIN FMcmullenEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)125,43376,605
PETERSONKarnesSUGARKANE (AUSTIN CHALK)60,698448,706
TMK UNITKarnesSUGARKANE (AUSTIN CHALK)50,291509,466
FOX CREEK RANCH UNIT AMcmullenEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)97,314220,990
JAGGER-BUCKINGHAM FKarnesEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2)107,214113,838
JAGGER-BUCKINGHAM DKarnesEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2)100,93672,195
CCW YMcmullenHAWKVILLE (EAGLEFORD SHALE)1,284618,481
JAGGER-BUCKINGHAM BKarnesEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2)76,77761,485
JAGGER-BUCKINGHAM EKarnesEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2)71,90153,410
FRED GAWLIK CKarnesEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2)67,77962,026
TMK UNITKarnesEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2)50,465157,515

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.