Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS OPERATING LLC

MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS OPERATING LLC

RRC operator 521544. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS OPERATING LLC reported 17.6M barrels of oil and 123.3M MCF of gas on 1,956 Texas leases: #28 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

17.6MBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 2% vs prior 12
123.3MMCF gas, last 12 months▲ 3% vs prior 12
1,956leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

01M2MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

010M20MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS OPERATING LLC in brief

MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS OPERATING LLC reported 17,554,215 barrels of oil and condensate and 123,290,051 MCF of gas on 1,956 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil about flat and gas up 3% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Washington, Karnes and Fayette, with Washington County at 6,747,119 barrels. Its top lease was TUSK SEVEN in the GIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS OPERATING LLC can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Washington6,747,11964,496,226
Karnes3,469,57711,322,789
Fayette3,400,41932,059,292
Lee2,062,5727,098,833
Milam660,8321,547,169
Burleson540,7601,420,561
Zavala252,580189,620
Robertson187,038401,580
De Witt68,731963,354
Gonzales55,70738,090
Brazos43,706672,412
Dimmit30,88179,929
Wilson15,4908,377
Atascosa14,69516,311
Grimes4,0932,472,499
Montgomery12226,598
Austin3276,411
Madison00
Bastrop00

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
TUSK SEVENWashingtonGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)196,0102,088,312
TUSK FIVEWashingtonGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)177,7562,034,536
TUSK THREEWashingtonGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)194,5851,776,461
WILD BANDWashingtonGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)246,3851,418,825
TUSK ONEWashingtonGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)173,1311,805,428
SMOKEY SEVENWashingtonGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)246,8781,238,821
MARCUS THREEFayetteGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)87,7872,093,008
SMOKEY ONEWashingtonGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)206,3261,144,066
LOUIE SEVENWashingtonGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)94,0371,698,561
LOUIE ONEWashingtonGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)107,3691,600,187
LOUIE THREEWashingtonGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)82,5661,665,264
BROWN SEALFayetteGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)112,1761,435,335
ARCHES TWOWashingtonGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)202,449865,371
DUBS HUSKY FOURFayetteGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)120,1751,323,328
RAZORBACK FOURWashingtonGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)144,6131,093,415
DUBS HUSKY SIXFayetteGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)114,0561,275,585
SMOKEY FIVEWashingtonGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)176,362881,121
LOUIE FIVEWashingtonGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)85,9931,338,581
MARCUS ONEFayetteGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)99,0551,233,718
ROC WHITEWashingtonGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)40,4041,508,659
DUBS HUSKY TWOFayetteGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)106,9601,096,070
MARCUS FIVEFayetteGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)78,5081,254,289
CASCADES FIVELeeGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)199,584484,885
RANDOLPHLeeGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)185,544567,036
SMOKEY THREEWashingtonGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)132,567876,099

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.