Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / MARATHON OIL EF LLC

MARATHON OIL EF LLC

RRC operator 525398. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, MARATHON OIL EF LLC reported 29.2M barrels of oil and 104.5M MCF of gas on 1,971 Texas leases: #21 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

29.2MBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 32% vs prior 12
104.5MMCF gas, last 12 months▼ 34% vs prior 12
1,971leases reporting
3new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

02M4M6MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

010M20MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

MARATHON OIL EF LLC in brief

MARATHON OIL EF LLC reported 29,216,060 barrels of oil and condensate and 104,473,064 MCF of gas on 1,971 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil down 32% and gas down 34% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Karnes, Atascosa and Gonzales, with Karnes County at 13,964,197 barrels. Its top lease was MIDDLE MCCOWEN in the EAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1) field. It received 3 new drilling permits between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by MARATHON OIL EF LLC can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Karnes13,964,19761,874,722
Atascosa8,289,1388,817,374
Gonzales3,461,7383,470,300
De Witt1,589,81115,375,982
Live Oak1,434,70613,639,667
Mcmullen304,537256,150
Lavaca170,061874,889
Bee1,872163,980

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
MIDDLE MCCOWENAtascosa, McmullenEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)3,408,3052,528,022
BARNHART (EF)GonzalesEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)994,4961,247,981
RIDLEY 01KarnesSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)454,2871,387,585
DAVIS-MENSIK SA1KarnesSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)269,2761,380,929
DAVIS-ALEXANDER SA1KarnesSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)245,5691,389,684
MCS FOUNDATION UNITAtascosaEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)384,325437,213
REYNOLDS GAS UNIT 2KarnesEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2)286,429900,544
ELIZONDO 01KarnesSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)192,9721,057,175
ELIZONDO 01KarnesSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)192,7281,005,793
ELIZONDO 01KarnesSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)210,015871,460
PATINO-FRANKE UNIT SA1KarnesSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)99,6531,118,870
KOOPMAN 01-L 01-S 01-A 01 SA2De WittDE WITT (EAGLE FORD SHALE)92,222999,610
EDWARD ROEDER-JAMES GANO SA1De WittDE WITT (EAGLE FORD SHALE)114,945836,477
DEMING-LONG SA1KarnesSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)88,443956,530
EDWARD ROEDER-MIGURA A SA1De WittDE WITT (EAGLE FORD SHALE)117,037661,422
HIERHOLZER RETZLOFF-MCMAHON SA1AtascosaEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)174,826296,030
GRIFFIN-KRUEGER SA4AtascosaEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)182,123202,012
R MAY A-MAY GIRLS CHAPMAN SA2AtascosaEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)168,926245,299
DEMING-DEBILL SA1KarnesSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)68,961840,769
HIERHOLZER RETZLOFF-MCMAHON SA3AtascosaEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)164,866262,157
GUAJILLO EASTAtascosaEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)171,228203,505
KOOPMAN 01-L 01-S 01-A 01 SA1De WittDE WITT (EAGLE FORD SHALE)58,700861,057
R MAY A-SCHROEDER CHAPMAN SA1AtascosaEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)157,727239,565
PATINO UNITKarnesSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)49,626881,694
PATINO UNITKarnesSUGARKANE (AUSTIN CHALK)72,442726,031

New permits this month

IssuedCountyOperatorLeaseWellTotal depth (ft)Type
2026-10-08KarnesMARATHON OIL EF LLCSPRENCEL-PECK UNIT3H11,42814
2026-10-01KarnesMARATHON OIL EF LLCHAUS QUAD SA A117,500Drill
2026-10-01KarnesMARATHON OIL EF LLCHAUS-JAU-CHRIS SA B117,500Drill

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.