Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / MERIT ENERGY COMPANY

MERIT ENERGY COMPANY

RRC operator 561136. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, MERIT ENERGY COMPANY reported 771.4K barrels of oil and 37.6M MCF of gas on 3,250 Texas leases: #101 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

771.4KBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 16% vs prior 12
37.6MMCF gas, last 12 months▼ 9% vs prior 12
3,250leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

025K50K75K100KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

01M2M3M4M5MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

MERIT ENERGY COMPANY in brief

MERIT ENERGY COMPANY reported 771,369 barrels of oil and condensate and 37,632,412 MCF of gas on 3,250 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil down 16% and gas down 9% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Live Oak, Hidalgo and Starr, with Live Oak County at 339,457 barrels. Its top lease was SINOR WILCOX UNIT in the SINOR NEST (LOWER WILCOX) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by MERIT ENERGY COMPANY can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Live Oak339,457222,649
Hidalgo179,01613,999,510
Starr151,9799,353,322
Harrison54,7014,925,259
Brooks25,970765,836
Upshur5,807522,711
Rusk3,112956,319
Shelby3,094162,024
Lavaca2,640431,307
Webb1,967512,277
Zapata1,2153,580,087
San Augustine1,0291,346,321
Nacogdoches474309,586
Gregg31338,034
Angelina294177,147
De Witt28624,500
Cherokee15305,523

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
SINOR WILCOX UNITLive OakSINOR NEST (LOWER WILCOX)339,457222,649
YZAGUIRRE 227StarrRINCON, N. (VICKSBURG CONS.)6,385329,041
DAVIS, W. J. "A"HidalgoJAVELINA (VICKSBURG CONS.)0332,699
MCALLEN FIELDWIDE UNITHidalgoMCALLEN-PHARR (CONSOLIDATED)4,986199,327
HOLLAND, W. H. GAS UNITHidalgoMCALLEN RANCH (VICKSBURG N)0225,611
MCALLEN FIELDWIDE UNITHidalgoMCALLEN-PHARR (CONSOLIDATED)469203,626
SLICK, T. B. ESTATEStarrHINDE (VICKSBURG CONSOLIDATED)3,326151,856
GARZA, A. M. - STATEStarrRINCON, N. (VICKSBURG CONS.)0171,248
MCALLEN FIELDWIDE UNITHidalgoMCALLEN-PHARR (CONSOLIDATED)469164,492
SLICK, T. B. ESTATEStarrHINDE (VKSBG. NO. 1, LO. FB A)25,28512,096
THOMAS-RIFE GAS UNITStarrRINCON, N. (VICKSBURG CONS.)0163,703
BRITTON GAS UNIT (SA)HarrisonWOODLAWN (COTTON VALLEY)1,380152,222
J. G. CHAPMAN 'B' GAS UNIT (SA)HarrisonWOODLAWN (COTTON VALLEY)887137,277
MCALLEN, A. A.HidalgoMCALLEN RANCH (VKSBG L-V, N CONS8,05693,050
USAStarrBOB WEST (L-18, 20, 21, 22)0140,677
YTURRIA, H. L & CCHidalgoJEFFRESS, W. (VICKSBURG V)2,186124,688
BENTSEN BROS. - STATEStarrLA COPITA (VICKSBURG CONS.)0130,559
BOSTON TEXAS LAND & TRUSTHidalgoJAVELINA (VICKSBURG CONS.)0130,248
WHALEY, PATRICIA POPE GU B (SA)HarrisonWOODLAWN (COTTON VALLEY)0128,623
PHARR FIELDWIDE UNITHidalgoMCALLEN-PHARR (CONSOLIDATED)2,980109,956
G. E. NEBLETT ET AL GAS UNITStarrLA COPITA (VICKSBURG CONS.)1,103120,249
MCALLEN FIELDWIDE UNITHidalgoMCALLEN-PHARR (CONSOLIDATED)750118,910
DAVIS GAS UNIT -F-HarrisonWOODLAWN (COTTON VALLEY)126122,318
JAMIESON, DARWINAHidalgoJAVELINA (VICKSBURG CONS.)22121,645
ST. JAMES GAS UNITHarrisonWOODLAWN (COTTON VALLEY)1,445112,582

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.