Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / MONTARE OPERATING, LTD.

MONTARE OPERATING, LTD.

RRC operator 577015. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, MONTARE OPERATING, LTD. reported 844.1K barrels of oil and 3.3M MCF of gas on 167 Texas leases: #187 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

844.1KBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 7% vs prior 12
3.3MMCF gas, last 12 months▼ 12% vs prior 12
167leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

020K40K60K80K100KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

0100K200K300K400K500KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

MONTARE OPERATING, LTD. in brief

MONTARE OPERATING, LTD. reported 844,132 barrels of oil and condensate and 3,334,796 MCF of gas on 167 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil down 7% and gas down 12% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Andrews and Wood, with Andrews County at 619,190 barrels. Its top lease was TAYLOR HEIRS TPCV in the NEUHOFF (TP CV CONS.) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by MONTARE OPERATING, LTD. can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Andrews619,190539,927
Wood224,9422,794,869

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
TAYLOR HEIRS TPCVWoodNEUHOFF (TP CV CONS.)9,046535,474
NEUHOFF (BUDA-WOODBINE) UNITWoodNEUHOFF (BUDA-WOODBINE)46,072306,897
PUCKETT HEIRS TPCVWoodNEUHOFF (TP CV CONS.)12,285469,377
BUDDYWoodNEUHOFF (TP CV CONS.)10,933474,930
TAYLOR HEIRS TPCVWoodNEUHOFF (TP CV CONS.)6,993348,455
SASI RANCH UNITWoodNEUHOFF (WOODBINE)50,93080,279
MUNGER NIX "A" LZSAndrewsFUHRMAN-MASCHO53,64436,639
LINDLEY-REMUDAAndrewsFUHRMAN-MASCHO51,56620,905
BUDDYWoodNEUHOFF (TP CV CONS.)6,388262,692
SCHNEIDER (BUDA) UNITWoodSCHNEIDER (BUDA)41,18545,805
MUNGER NIXAndrewsFUHRMAN-MASCHO42,88230,719
TAYLOR HEIRS TPCVWoodNEUHOFF (TP CV CONS.)6,514175,297
UNIVERSITY 1801AndrewsSHAFTER LAKE, N. (SAN ANDRES)26,06622,253
UNIVERSITY DAndrewsSHAFTER LAKE, N. (SAN ANDRES)23,30720,485
UNIVERSITY -H-AndrewsSHAFTER LAKE, N. (SAN ANDRES)22,57319,680
PUCKETT 'A'WoodNEUHOFF (BUDA-WOODBINE)24,0503,481
UNIVERSITY -A-AndrewsSHAFTER LAKE, N. (SAN ANDRES)20,49218,421
LINDLEY, J. T.AndrewsFUHRMAN-MASCHO16,47237,463
J. T. LINDLEY-LYNNEAndrewsFUHRMAN-MASCHO21,1999,054
W. H. BUSH BAndrewsFUHRMAN-MASCHO18,20918,545
UNIVERSITY 14-16AndrewsSHAFTER LAKE, N. (SAN ANDRES)18,34615,757
MILESAndrewsFUHRMAN-MASCHO17,72816,611
BUSH-RASMUSSENAndrewsFUHRMAN-MASCHO14,70615,832
UNIVERSITY 13 35AndrewsFUHRMAN-MASCHO17,114332
UNIVERSITY 13-45AndrewsFULLERTON10,01936,398

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.