Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / MORIAH OPERATING,LLC

MORIAH OPERATING,LLC

RRC operator 586557. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, MORIAH OPERATING,LLC reported 905K barrels of oil and 3.2M MCF of gas on 36 Texas leases: #185 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

905KBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 4% vs prior 12
3.2MMCF gas, last 12 months▼ 14% vs prior 12
36leases reporting
2new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

0100K200KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

0100K200K300K400KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

MORIAH OPERATING,LLC in brief

MORIAH OPERATING,LLC reported 905,021 barrels of oil and condensate and 3,153,381 MCF of gas on 36 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil down 4% and gas down 14% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Irion, Tom Green and Scurry, with Irion County at 397,512 barrels. Its top lease was NORMANDY UNIT in the JUNE ANN (PENNSYLVANIAN) field. It received 2 new drilling permits between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by MORIAH OPERATING,LLC can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Irion397,512889,696
Tom Green350,0581,244,291
Scurry67,277242,776
Fisher65,095526,001
Sterling16,665208,759
Coke6,79741,858
Mitchell1,6170

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
NORMANDY UNITIrionJUNE ANN (PENNSYLVANIAN)140,186338,732
DRESDEN UNITIrionJUNE ANN (PENNSYLVANIAN)122,348217,943
INEZ MARIE UNITTom GreenJUNE ANN (PENNSYLVANIAN)79,752361,548
GUADALCANAL UNITTom GreenJUNE ANN (PENNSYLVANIAN)108,988175,006
JAMES UNITTom GreenJUNE ANN (PENNSYLVANIAN)38,188345,905
MIDWAY UNITTom GreenJUNE ANN (PENNSYLVANIAN)76,53796,912
MOZELLE UNITTom GreenJUNE ANN (PENNSYLVANIAN)46,593264,920
JENNA UNITFisherGARDEN CITY, S. (WOLFCAMP)26,510348,669
REMAGEN UNITIrionJUNE ANN (PENNSYLVANIAN)67,76758,712
DUNKIRK UNITIrionJUNE ANN (PENNSYLVANIAN)33,725186,137
HANNAHScurryGARDEN CITY, S. (WOLFCAMP)26,818126,733
TULLOS UNITIrionJUNE ANN (PENNSYLVANIAN)33,40885,506
H & H RANCHSterlingGARDEN CITY, S. (WOLFCAMP)10,867117,400
EMILYFisherGARDEN CITY, S. (WOLFCAMP)10,05489,714
HOLLOWAY UNITScurryGARDEN CITY, S. (WOLFCAMP)12,26729,974
EA6869CScurryGARDEN CITY, S. (WOLFCAMP)11,27916,825
HORWOODSterlingGARDEN CITY, S. (WOLFCAMP)4,13159,662
JAXON WAScurryGARDEN CITY, S. (WOLFCAMP)8,34322,552
ASHLEYFisherGARDEN CITY, S. (WOLFCAMP)7,09026,600
JAXON UNITScurryGARDEN CITY, S. (WOLFCAMP)5,70929,667
BLANKS, W. C.CokeJAMESON (STRAWN)5,02733,336
EA6869FisherGARDEN CITY, S. (WOLFCAMP)6,14023,401
EA6869BFisherGARDEN CITY, S. (WOLFCAMP)6,22618,453
ADAMS UNITFisherGARDEN CITY, S. (WOLFCAMP)7,3066,420
DAVIS HEIRSSterlingGARDEN CITY, S. (WOLFCAMP)1,02320,087

New permits this month

IssuedCountyOperatorLeaseWellTotal depth (ft)Type
2026-10-08Tom GreenMORIAH OPERATING,LLCMIDWAY UNIT2H8,000Drill
2026-10-07Tom GreenMORIAH OPERATING,LLCBOUGAINVILLE UNIT1H8,000Drill

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.