Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / OXY USA INC.

OXY USA INC.

RRC operator 630591. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, OXY USA INC. reported 20.1M barrels of oil and 54.4M MCF of gas on 798 Texas leases: #37 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

20.1MBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 1% vs prior 12
54.4MMCF gas, last 12 months▼ 8% vs prior 12
798leases reporting
6new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

01M2M3MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

02M4M6MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

OXY USA INC. in brief

OXY USA INC. reported 20,055,130 barrels of oil and condensate and 54,378,060 MCF of gas on 798 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil about flat and gas down 8% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Gaines, Howard and Glasscock, with Gaines County at 7,451,787 barrels. Its top lease was SEMINOLE SAN ANDRES UNIT in the SEMINOLE (SAN ANDRES) field. It received 6 new drilling permits between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by OXY USA INC. can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Gaines7,451,7876,655,920
Howard7,340,54224,035,054
Glasscock4,183,71716,151,490
Hockley664,533387,961
Ector223,25961,882
Crane65,4605,689,696
Martin44,03792,993
Andrews39,238222,787
Terry29,6358,746
Ward4,1977,813
Terrell3,477798,824
Irion2,90326,217
Loving1,25869,245
Schleicher1,068109,389
Midland190
Val Verde031,162
Tom Green0397
Reeves07,118
Crockett021,366
Pecos00

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
SEMINOLE SAN ANDRES UNITGainesSEMINOLE (SAN ANDRES)7,370,2346,633,683
WEST SUNDOWN UNITHockleySLAUGHTER664,533387,961
POWELL, E.L.GlasscockEMMA (BARNETT SHALE)320,2102,012,874
POWELL, E.L.GlasscockSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)314,1631,777,314
BLOCK 31 UNITCraneBLOCK 31 (DEVONIAN)31,2993,283,570
POWELL 08 UNITGlasscockSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)192,8351,075,645
STARLORD EASTHowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)90,9971,444,609
RADIATOR SPRINGS 2742DPHowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)194,524406,134
STARLORD WESTHowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)72,7391,129,303
RADIATOR SPRINGS 2744DPHowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)195,195352,249
GAMORAHowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)60,9641,097,022
STEAMBOAT SPRINGS 1645DPHowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)180,067267,168
ATHENA LOMAX 1740DPGlasscockSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)203,04389,348
PALM SPRINGS UNIT CHowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)126,678507,122
RADIATOR SPRINGS 2740DPHowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)154,490320,149
MINERAL SPRINGS 2642DPHowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)167,208225,976
PALM SPRINGS UNIT BHowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)109,293554,861
ATHENA LOMAX 1750APGlasscockSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)183,55589,905
STEAMBOAT SPRINGS 1681CPHowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)142,157336,416
STEAMBOAT SPRINGS 1641DPHowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)156,843244,477
POWELL 0993OPGlasscockEMMA (BARNETT SHALE)114,464496,080
MINERAL SPRINGS 2682CPHowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)147,417289,876
STEAMBOAT SPRINGS 1643DPHowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)153,455251,947
MINERAL SPRINGS 2644DPHowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)153,770231,866
POWELL 08 UNITGlasscockEMMA (BARNETT SHALE)68,373742,674

New permits this month

IssuedCountyOperatorLeaseWellTotal depth (ft)Type
2026-10-13GainesOXY USA INC.SEMINOLE SAN ANDRES UNIT39045,90014
2026-10-13GainesOXY USA INC.SEMINOLE SAN ANDRES UNIT41065,90014
2026-10-05GainesOXY USA INC.SEMINOLE SAN ANDRES UNIT10045,81214
2026-10-05GainesOXY USA INC.SEMINOLE SAN ANDRES UNIT31035,81214
2026-10-05GainesOXY USA INC.SEMINOLE SAN ANDRES UNIT39065,81214
2026-10-01GainesOXY USA INC.IRON EAGLE1H6,000Drill

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.