Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / PRESIDIO PETROLEUM LLC

PRESIDIO PETROLEUM LLC

RRC operator 676084. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, PRESIDIO PETROLEUM LLC reported 956.8K barrels of oil and 27M MCF of gas on 2,111 Texas leases: #113 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

956.8KBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 6% vs prior 12
27MMCF gas, last 12 months▲ 1% vs prior 12
2,111leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

0100K200KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

01M2M3MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

PRESIDIO PETROLEUM LLC in brief

PRESIDIO PETROLEUM LLC reported 956,762 barrels of oil and condensate and 27,047,001 MCF of gas on 2,111 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil down 6% and gas about flat versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Hemphill, Wheeler and Ochiltree, with Hemphill County at 245,993 barrels. Its top lease was BIVINS EAST in the BIVINS LIT (CANYON LIME) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by PRESIDIO PETROLEUM LLC can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Hemphill245,99310,099,478
Wheeler228,7779,908,549
Ochiltree116,9101,567,236
Lipscomb116,5602,248,772
Oldham112,401372,483
Potter105,2631,680,267
Roberts15,762943,518
Hansford14,636226,048
Hartley460650

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
BIVINS EASTPotterBIVINS LIT (CANYON LIME)34,781921,199
PAINT RIDGE UNITOldhamPAINT RIDGE (CANYON GRANITE WSH)81,866139,650
BIVINS-LITOldhamBIVINS LIT (CANYON LIME)16,035209,420
PYLEWheelerWHEELER N.E. (GRANITE WASH)8,242198,309
BRITT RANCH E 8SLWheelerSTILES RANCH (GRANITE WASH CONS)3,911198,684
QUANAHPotterBIVINS LIT (CANYON LIME)2,767195,801
CARR 1357 WXLHemphillBUFFALO WALLOW (GRANITE WASH)253200,263
MADELINE 55-26 AHemphillHEMPHILL (DOUGLAS)3,477171,990
BRITT RANCH UNITWheelerSTILES RANCH (GRANITE WASH CONS)1,353178,326
BRITT RANCH I 4SLWheelerSTILES RANCH (GRANITE WASH CONS)3,369163,777
HUMPHREYS TRUSTHemphillLIPSCOMB, S.E. (CLEVELAND)4,104136,411
BLACK 50WheelerSTILES RANCH (GRANITE WASH CONS)3,312131,754
MCCOY 27WheelerSTILES RANCH (GRANITE WASH CONS)220147,359
FRYEWheelerMILLS RANCH (GRANITE WASH CONS.)9,04187,346
BRITT 8WheelerSTILES RANCH (GRANITE WASH CONS)0138,393
MADELINE 55-26HemphillHEMPHILL (DOUGLAS)1,780125,802
DIXON 5554 XLHemphillBUFFALO WALLOW (GRANITE WASH)1,175120,909
BRITT RANCH UNITWheelerSTILES RANCH (GRANITE WASH CONS)3,514106,685
BUCKTHALHemphillBUFFALO WALLOW (GRANITE WASH)1,290119,042
BRITT -3-WheelerKEY WEST (MORROW UPPER)0126,103
CHENNAULT 57PotterBIVINS LIT (CANYON LIME)1,953114,368
BRITT RANCH UNITWheelerSTILES RANCH (GRANITE WASH CONS)1,228115,474
RAMP WALKER 11HemphillBUFFALO WALLOW (GRANITE WASH)1,152115,615
HOSTUTLERHemphillBUFFALO WALLOW (GRANITE WASH)1,590110,986
REEDWheelerALLISON-BRITT (12350)1,251112,858

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.