Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / REPSOL OIL & GAS USA, LLC

REPSOL OIL & GAS USA, LLC

RRC operator 703462. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, REPSOL OIL & GAS USA, LLC reported 4.6M barrels of oil and 41.4M MCF of gas on 558 Texas leases: #69 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

4.6MBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 25% vs prior 12
41.4MMCF gas, last 12 months▼ 28% vs prior 12
558leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

01M2MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

02M4M6M8M10MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

REPSOL OIL & GAS USA, LLC in brief

REPSOL OIL & GAS USA, LLC reported 4,553,645 barrels of oil and condensate and 41,426,285 MCF of gas on 558 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil down 25% and gas down 28% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Karnes, De Witt and Mcmullen, with Karnes County at 2,365,745 barrels. Its top lease was GANO-THIEME-MATEJEK (SA) A2 in the SUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by REPSOL OIL & GAS USA, LLC can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Karnes2,365,74520,226,275
De Witt1,105,90317,511,008
Mcmullen995,2463,186,420
Gonzales50,54064,990
Live Oak24,241409,899
Atascosa11,9701,987
Bee025,706
La Salle00

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
GANO-THIEME-MATEJEK (SA) A2De WittSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)50,4452,113,098
GANO-DLUGOSCH-ECKHARDT (SA) A8De WittSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)52,2801,944,316
GANO-THIEME-DLUGO-MATEJ (SA) A4De WittSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)38,0781,626,793
GANO-DLUGOSCH-MATEJEK (SA) A6De WittSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)31,0321,577,621
GANO-THIEME-DLUGO-MATEJ (SA) A3De WittSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)63,0451,037,032
GANO-DLUGOSCH-MATEJEK (SA) A5De WittSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)71,696842,079
WIATREK UNITKarnesSUGARKANE (AUSTIN CHALK)82,034723,054
GANO-DLUGO-ECKHA-MATEJ (SA) A7De WittSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)41,616894,383
KENRUBYLIE-KENEDY (SA) A2KarnesSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)99,064519,009
BLAHA-DILWORTH (SA) B4McmullenEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)112,749369,438
BLAHA-DILWORTH (SA) B3McmullenEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)104,284394,572
KENRUBYLIE-KENEDY (SA) A1KarnesSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)88,660464,002
BLAHA-DILWORTH (SA) B2McmullenEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)101,636320,201
POWERSMcmullenEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)80,063407,751
WESSENDORFF 5-7-2 (SA) D4KarnesSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)52,077499,692
WA BLACKWELL-MCC-KEACH (SA) B12De WittSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)45,248402,618
KENRUBYLIE-KENEDY (SA) A3KarnesSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)53,778340,154
WA BLACKWELL-MCC-KEACH (SA) B11De WittSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)43,788399,751
WIATREK UNITKarnesEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2)75,785175,497
WA BLACKWELL-MCC (SA) B10De WittSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)52,007315,343
MZYK NORTH UNITKarnesEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2)78,658149,482
RT-SLAUGHTER-MARLER (SA) D4KarnesSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)26,884456,514
STOLTE GAS UNIT 1KarnesSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)3,274576,927
STOLTE GAS UNIT 1KarnesSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)3,685568,087
KENRUBYLIE-KENEDY (SA) A5KarnesSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)47,667302,960

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.