Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / ROSE CITY RESOURCES, LLC

ROSE CITY RESOURCES, LLC

RRC operator 727892. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, ROSE CITY RESOURCES, LLC reported 2.8M barrels of oil and 1.9M MCF of gas on 271 Texas leases: #140 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

2.8MBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 17% vs prior 12
1.9MMCF gas, last 12 months▲ 19% vs prior 12
271leases reporting
1new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

0100K200K300K400KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

0100K200K300KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

ROSE CITY RESOURCES, LLC in brief

ROSE CITY RESOURCES, LLC reported 2,789,960 barrels of oil and condensate and 1,904,418 MCF of gas on 271 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil down 17% and gas up 19% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Cass, Morris and Harrison, with Cass County at 1,649,109 barrels. Its top lease was GRACE in the HIDDEN ROCK (COTTON VALLEY LIME) field. It received 1 new drilling permit between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by ROSE CITY RESOURCES, LLC can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Cass1,649,109767,052
Morris672,086337,452
Harrison291,952122,091
Marion133,25568,333
Anderson15,9520
Upshur15,196609,490
Leon8,0390
Houston3,1380
Camp7960
Henderson4370

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
GRACECassHIDDEN ROCK (COTTON VALLEY LIME)129,20153,306
WILSONCassHIDDEN ROCK (COTTON VALLEY LIME)130,04433,023
JENACassHIDDEN ROCK (COTTON VALLEY LIME)117,34584,569
SAHARAMorrisHIDDEN ROCK (COTTON VALLEY LIME)113,88258,809
WALNUTCassHIDDEN ROCK (COTTON VALLEY LIME)105,10994,217
MALONEYCassHIDDEN ROCK (COTTON VALLEY LIME)86,200123,746
DAVISCassHIDDEN ROCK (COTTON VALLEY LIME)97,59921,352
SILVER SEVENSMorrisHIDDEN ROCK (COTTON VALLEY LIME)91,03854,052
LUXORMorrisHIDDEN ROCK (COTTON VALLEY LIME)92,91925,632
GMFBCassHIDDEN ROCK (COTTON VALLEY LIME)73,54645,519
MILTONCassHIDDEN ROCK (COTTON VALLEY LIME)73,76012,423
WYNNMorrisHIDDEN ROCK (COTTON VALLEY LIME)68,20329,754
HORSESHOEMorrisHIDDEN ROCK (COTTON VALLEY LIME)62,22724,950
STANLEYCassHIDDEN ROCK (COTTON VALLEY LIME)60,09836,152
MANDALAYMorrisHIDDEN ROCK (COTTON VALLEY LIME)60,02426,675
BELLAGIOMorrisHIDDEN ROCK (COTTON VALLEY LIME)57,89430,678
WHITEHarrisonWHELAN (PETTIT)56,7045,938
IMPERIALMorrisHIDDEN ROCK (COTTON VALLEY LIME)51,74425,505
YOCHUMCassHIDDEN ROCK (COTTON VALLEY LIME)45,7804,810
MARSHCassHIDDEN ROCK (COTTON VALLEY LIME)42,04021,158
CYPRESSCassHIDDEN ROCK (COTTON VALLEY LIME)43,0171,270
NELSONCassHIDDEN ROCK (COTTON VALLEY LIME)40,97311,292
BLACKBURNHarrisonWHELAN (PETTIT)38,9897,636
TANNERCassHIDDEN ROCK (COTTON VALLEY LIME)38,13010,096
FLORENCECassHIDDEN ROCK (COTTON VALLEY LIME)34,26533,136

New permits this month

IssuedCountyOperatorLeaseWellTotal depth (ft)Type
2026-10-08CassROSE CITY RESOURCES, LLCTORRANS1H13,000Drill

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.