Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.

ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC.

RRC operator 728874. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC. reported 4.7M barrels of oil and 36.1M MCF of gas on 140 Texas leases: #74 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

4.7MBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 16% vs prior 12
36.1MMCF gas, last 12 months▲ 11% vs prior 12
140leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

0200K400K600KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

01M2M3M4MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC. in brief

ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC. reported 4,709,893 barrels of oil and condensate and 36,120,722 MCF of gas on 140 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil down 16% and gas up 11% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Dimmit, Mcmullen and Frio, with Dimmit County at 2,782,978 barrels. Its top lease was DILWORTH RANCH in the EAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by ROSEWOOD RESOURCES, INC. can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Dimmit2,782,97817,213,340
Mcmullen776,2915,279,520
Frio591,280339,870
La Salle160,142375,957
Fayette159,617242,871
De Witt147,0156,882,245
Gonzales79,78761,961
Karnes6,3801,737,671
Bee4,2771,755,370
Live Oak2,1262,231,917
Zavala00
Atascosa00

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
DILWORTH RANCHMcmullenEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)172,188602,756
MONARCHDimmitBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)207,153320,105
TRES RAMAS EFDimmitBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)82,991811,281
BEINHORN ACDimmitLORENZO (AUSTIN CHALK)129,215520,995
TRES RAMAS ACDimmitLORENZO (AUSTIN CHALK)93,979673,695
R.D. NIEMANNFayetteSOUTHERN BAY (EAGLE FORD)159,617242,871
TRES RAMAS EFDimmitBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)68,611782,249
YELLOW JACKETLive OakSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)1,0581,176,715
TRES RAMAS EFDimmitBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)71,844739,330
CRICKET BDe WittDE WITT (EAGLE FORD SHALE)22,4511,023,324
TRES RAMAS ACDimmitLORENZO (AUSTIN CHALK)110,486429,889
TRES RAMAS EFDimmitBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)63,001706,036
CRICKET ADe WittDE WITT (EAGLE FORD SHALE)18,376966,213
YELLOW JACKETLive OakSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)1,0681,055,202
TRES RAMAS ACDimmitLORENZO (AUSTIN CHALK)88,846515,745
TRES RAMAS EFDimmitBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)94,090430,804
BRACKEN SOUTHMcmullenEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)27,046812,011
CENTIPEDE SOUTH UNITKarnesSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)53931,748
BRISCOE FRIDAY ACDimmitLORENZO (AUSTIN CHALK)75,106475,355
BEINHORN ACDimmitLORENZO (AUSTIN CHALK)85,642398,005
BRACKEN SOUTHMcmullenEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)25,649745,269
BRISCOE CATARINA ACDimmitLORENZO (AUSTIN CHALK)79,653420,127
TRES RAMAS EF 1DimmitBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)39,676658,239
BRISCOE CATARINA ACDimmitLORENZO (AUSTIN CHALK)70,458442,801
CENTIPEDE NORTH UNITKarnesSUGARKANE (EAGLE FORD)6,327805,923

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.