Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / SABINE OIL & GAS CORPORATION

SABINE OIL & GAS CORPORATION

RRC operator 742143. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, SABINE OIL & GAS CORPORATION reported 338.6K barrels of oil and 117.8M MCF of gas on 837 Texas leases: #50 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

338.6KBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 9% vs prior 12
117.8MMCF gas, last 12 months▼ 52% vs prior 12
837leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

020K40K60K80KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

010M20M30MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

SABINE OIL & GAS CORPORATION in brief

SABINE OIL & GAS CORPORATION reported 338,580 barrels of oil and condensate and 117,772,762 MCF of gas on 837 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil down 9% and gas down 52% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Rusk, Gregg and Upshur, with Rusk County at 232,357 barrels. Its top lease was MULLINS O V A (AW) in the CARTHAGE (HAYNESVILLE SHALE) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by SABINE OIL & GAS CORPORATION can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Rusk232,35714,431,250
Gregg34,9172,679,839
Upshur30,5454,246,659
Cherokee21,6692,164,166
Harrison17,53733,326,922
Smith1,479504,668
Panola7660,419,258

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
MULLINS O V A (AW)PanolaCARTHAGE (HAYNESVILLE SHALE)83,086,737
MILL CREEK C (AW)PanolaCARTHAGE (HAYNESVILLE SHALE)102,385,325
MILL CREEK A (AW)PanolaCARTHAGE (HAYNESVILLE SHALE)122,298,411
HELVENSTON A HS (AW)RuskCARTHAGE (HAYNESVILLE SHALE)332,293,431
BIRD-CARTER B (AW)PanolaCARTHAGE (HAYNESVILLE SHALE)02,288,457
KELLY-LINCOLN D (AW)PanolaCARTHAGE (HAYNESVILLE SHALE)02,141,947
BIRD-CARTER-FURRH B (AW)PanolaCARTHAGE (HAYNESVILLE SHALE)02,137,216
HELVENSTON B HS (AW)RuskCARTHAGE (HAYNESVILLE SHALE)312,051,982
FURRH-ELUM-HARPER (AW)HarrisonCARTHAGE (HAYNESVILLE SHALE)02,050,013
BIRD-CARTER C (AW)PanolaCARTHAGE (HAYNESVILLE SHALE)02,041,031
BIRD-CARTER A (AW)PanolaCARTHAGE (HAYNESVILLE SHALE)02,036,556
MILL CREEK B (AW)PanolaCARTHAGE (HAYNESVILLE SHALE)142,024,610
KELLY-LINCOLN C (AW)PanolaCARTHAGE (HAYNESVILLE SHALE)02,002,793
LEFOY-LEWIN C (AW)PanolaCARTHAGE (HAYNESVILLE SHALE)01,887,304
BIRD-CARTER-FURRH A (AW)PanolaCARTHAGE (HAYNESVILLE SHALE)01,736,477
BERGIN I (AW)HarrisonCARTHAGE (HAYNESVILLE SHALE)01,730,489
COLDA FARMS (AW)HarrisonCARTHAGE (HAYNESVILLE SHALE)01,624,811
WIENER WB-BOUNDS C (AW)PanolaCARTHAGE (HAYNESVILLE SHALE)01,535,390
NORTH HICKEY F (AW)PanolaCARTHAGE (HAYNESVILLE SHALE)01,422,328
BERGIN H (AW)HarrisonCARTHAGE (HAYNESVILLE SHALE)01,392,839
LOWRY-DAVIDSON A HS (AW)HarrisonCARTHAGE (HAYNESVILLE SHALE)1461,383,465
HELVENSTON B CV (AW)RuskOAK HILL (COTTON VALLEY)6,1771,324,624
NORTH HICKEY E (AW)PanolaCARTHAGE (HAYNESVILLE SHALE)01,299,381
WILLOW SPRINGS B (AW)GreggWILLOW SPRINGS (COTTON VALLEY)3,6121,257,947
MANN-SPEIGHT A (AW)HarrisonCARTHAGE (HAYNESVILLE SHALE)21,273,503

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.