Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / SAGE NATURAL RESOURCES LLC

SAGE NATURAL RESOURCES LLC

RRC operator 743223. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, SAGE NATURAL RESOURCES LLC reported 2.2M barrels of oil and 700.8K MCF of gas on 17 Texas leases: #156 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

2.2MBBL oil, last 12 months▲ 127% vs prior 12
700.8KMCF gas, last 12 months▼ 95% vs prior 12
17leases reporting
1new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

0100K200K300KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

01M2M3M4MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

SAGE NATURAL RESOURCES LLC in brief

SAGE NATURAL RESOURCES LLC reported 2,249,507 barrels of oil and condensate and 700,825 MCF of gas on 17 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil up 127% and gas down 95% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Lee and Denton, with Lee County at 2,249,507 barrels. Its top lease was MCCRAE EF UNIT in the GIDDINGS (EAGLEFORD) field. It received 1 new drilling permit between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by SAGE NATURAL RESOURCES LLC can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Lee2,249,507700,825
Denton00

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
MCCRAE EF UNITLeeGIDDINGS (EAGLEFORD)449,661164,247
CAMPBELL EFLeeGIDDINGS (EAGLEFORD)364,951110,767
WOLFF EFLeeGIDDINGS (EAGLEFORD)287,04171,638
HANNES EFLeeGIDDINGS (EAGLEFORD)245,30866,237
DOBBS EFLeeGIDDINGS (EAGLEFORD)196,34045,680
LORENA EFLeeGIDDINGS (EAGLEFORD)172,10252,826
WOODROW EF SOUTH UNITLeeGIDDINGS (EAGLEFORD)122,34559,199
MAREK UNITLeeGIDDINGS (EAGLEFORD)112,48242,713
SPITZENBERGER EFLeeGIDDINGS (EAGLEFORD)95,09334,725
SPITZENBERGER EF ALeeGIDDINGS (EAGLEFORD)81,80720,057
BLUE DUCK EF WESTLeeGIDDINGS (EAGLEFORD)69,29820,009
BLUE DUCK EF EASTLeeGIDDINGS (EAGLEFORD)52,93212,715
KOUDELKA, G.H.LeeHOOKER CREEK (NAVARRO A)5412
HARRIS-HOLLOWAYLeeGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)490
KOUDELKELeeHOOKER CREEK (NAVARRO A)440
BALDINGERDentonNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)00
HANNES, A.LeeHOOKER CREEK (NAVARRO A)00

New permits this month

IssuedCountyOperatorLeaseWellTotal depth (ft)Type
2026-10-05LeeSAGE NATURAL RESOURCES LLCPEDRO WEST EF1H9,000Drill

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.