Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / SCOUT ENERGY MANAGEMENT LLC

SCOUT ENERGY MANAGEMENT LLC

RRC operator 760218. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, SCOUT ENERGY MANAGEMENT LLC reported 5.8M barrels of oil and 48.9M MCF of gas on 6,562 Texas leases: #65 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

5.8MBBL oil, last 12 months▲ 17% vs prior 12
48.9MMCF gas, last 12 months▼ 3% vs prior 12
6,562leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

0200K400K600K800KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

02M4M6MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

SCOUT ENERGY MANAGEMENT LLC in brief

SCOUT ENERGY MANAGEMENT LLC reported 5,759,330 barrels of oil and condensate and 48,947,942 MCF of gas on 6,562 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil up 17% and gas about flat versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Reeves, Andrews and Upton, with Reeves County at 1,949,947 barrels. Its top lease was MCELROY, J. T., CONS. in the MCELROY field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by SCOUT ENERGY MANAGEMENT LLC can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Reeves1,949,9478,021,522
Andrews1,178,9432,781,368
Upton832,318717,569
Crane796,589358,695
Martin356,044705,643
Ector115,716948,987
Howard92,938929,083
Nolan83,26835,074
Crockett66,8399,576,724
Stonewall65,76721,811
Sherman49,9383,668,178
Hutchinson37,5451,049,467
Wise32,9734,318,542
Pecos19,259144,210
Haskell14,6684,817
Dawson10,5650
Montague10,1211,552,577
Gaines9,4911,526
Moore8,6617,953,403
Hansford5,9771,387,166

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
MCELROY, J. T., CONS.Crane, UptonMCELROY1,112,006372,776
BIG CHIEFReevesHOEFS T-K (WOLFCAMP)417,0021,569,611
CRIER-MCELROYCrane, UptonMCELROY467,16970,410
DOLLARHIDE UNITAndrewsDOLLARHIDE (DEVONIAN)270,3791,101,244
PUTNAM THE PIO 32AndrewsSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)201,038821,908
MABEE UNITMartin, AndrewsMABEE332,1670
ACE IN THE HOLEReevesHOEFS T-K (WOLFCAMP)200,606466,853
RISING SUN UNITReevesHOEFS T-K (WOLFCAMP)155,296594,989
PEPE PAISANO 32AndrewsSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)108,511640,578
DOLLARHIDE UNITAndrewsDOLLARHIDE (CLEAR FORK)190,931134,480
SANDSTORM UNITReevesHOEFS T-K (WOLFCAMP)127,904193,909
SILVER HORN UNITReevesHOEFS T-K (WOLFCAMP)104,678277,917
POWDERHORN UNITReevesHOEFS T-K (WOLFCAMP)114,614198,995
SCREAMING EAGLE UNITReevesHOEFS T-K (WOLFCAMP)68,802348,477
GUNNISON STATE UNITReevesHOEFS T-K (WOLFCAMP)43,568452,841
THUNDERBIRD UNITReevesHOEFS T-K (WOLFCAMP)50,406346,894
WHITE CROW UNITReevesHOEFS T-K (WOLFCAMP)54,996269,006
PRAIRIE FLOWER UNITReevesHOEFS T-K (WOLFCAMP)37,556328,398
DARK LIGHTNING STATE UNITReevesPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)38,405293,323
DOLLARHIDE UNITAndrewsDOLLARHIDE (SILURIAN)77,92419,878
UNCOMPAGHRE STATE UNITReevesHOEFS T-K (WOLFCAMP)45,007199,416
ADAMC/DEVONIAN/UNITUptonADAMC (DEVONIAN)20,341334,617
CUTTHROATReevesHOEFS T-K (WOLFCAMP)18,544278,246
RIDGEWAYReevesHOEFS T-K (WOLFCAMP)32,492148,617
LITTLE BIG CHIEF UNITReevesHOEFS T-K (WOLFCAMP)28,992166,172

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.