Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / SHERIDAN PRODUCTION CO III, LLC

SHERIDAN PRODUCTION CO III, LLC

RRC operator 775851. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, SHERIDAN PRODUCTION CO III, LLC reported 225K barrels of oil and 19M MCF of gas on 1,638 Texas leases: #138 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

225KBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 26% vs prior 12
19MMCF gas, last 12 months▼ 27% vs prior 12
1,638leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

010K20K30K40KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

01M2M3MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

SHERIDAN PRODUCTION CO III, LLC in brief

SHERIDAN PRODUCTION CO III, LLC reported 225,042 barrels of oil and condensate and 18,950,518 MCF of gas on 1,638 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil down 26% and gas down 27% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Panola, Harrison and San Augustine, with Panola County at 171,929 barrels. Its top lease was WALLACE UNIT in the BETHANY, EAST (COTTON VALLEY) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by SHERIDAN PRODUCTION CO III, LLC can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Panola171,92913,701,242
Harrison36,8803,845,641
San Augustine9,807246,428
Shelby5,7911,019,335
Rusk635121,331
Nacogdoches016,541

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
WALLACE UNITPanolaBETHANY, EAST (COTTON VALLEY)18376,355
STEELE, CORRIE UNITPanolaCARTHAGE (HAYNESVILLE SHALE)9129,750
LILLY UNITPanolaCARTHAGE (TRAVIS PEAK)501124,891
HAVARD-DAVIS-GRIFFITH (ALLOC)PanolaCARTHAGE (COTTON VALLEY)376119,273
ABNEY 1215-ABNEY A (ALLOCATION)HarrisonWASKOM (COTTON VALLEY)179114,947
ABNEY 1215HarrisonWASKOM (COTTON VALLEY)80115,473
BUFFIN, KIRK UNITHarrisonWASKOM (COTTON VALLEY)50112,308
DOWNER UNITHarrisonWASKOM (COTTON VALLEY)137109,113
HULL UNIT APanolaCARTHAGE (TRAVIS PEAK)1,581100,359
HULL UNIT BPanolaCARTHAGE (HILL, SOUTHWEST)17,1535,248
OLIVER UNITShelbySTOCKMAN (COTTON VALLEY)0107,396
ABNEY 1215HarrisonWASKOM (COTTON VALLEY)76106,386
WERNER, LOUIS -B- UNITPanolaBETHANY, EAST (COTTON VALLEY)65897,274
BRYSON A-ABNEY,J.K. (ALLOCATION)HarrisonWASKOM (COTTON VALLEY)27399,443
MCPHAIL GAS UNITHarrisonWOODLAWN (COTTON VALLEY)30499,163
WASKOM-SMACKOVER UNITHarrisonWASKOM (TRAVIS PEAK 6115)22298,183
BUFFIN, KIRK UNITHarrisonWASKOM (COTTON VALLEY)5998,692
HULL UNIT APanolaCARTHAGE (TRAVIS PEAK)5,98762,356
ROBERTS OIL UNITPanolaCARTHAGE (TRAVIS PEAK)8,95944,461
YOUNG HEIRS GAS UNITRuskBECKVILLE (COTTON VALLEY)38495,243
ABNEY 1215HarrisonWASKOM (COTTON VALLEY)996,686
MANNHarrisonWASKOM (COTTON VALLEY)21093,818
ABNEY, ZACH UNITHarrisonWASKOM (COTTON VALLEY)5390,477
CHOPPER-CARGILL (ALLOC.) UNIT 1HarrisonWASKOM (COTTON VALLEY)7188,605
BECKWORTH UNITPanolaCARTHAGE (TRAVIS PEAK)28686,101

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.