Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / SM ENERGY COMPANY

SM ENERGY COMPANY

RRC operator 788997. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, SM ENERGY COMPANY reported 33.4M barrels of oil and 214.3M MCF of gas on 1,214 Texas leases: #12 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

33.4MBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 14% vs prior 12
214.3MMCF gas, last 12 months▼ 2% vs prior 12
1,214leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

01M2M3M4MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

010M20MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

SM ENERGY COMPANY in brief

SM ENERGY COMPANY reported 33,439,023 barrels of oil and condensate and 214,331,263 MCF of gas on 1,214 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil down 14% and gas about flat versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Howard, Webb and Upton, with Howard County at 9,047,137 barrels. Its top lease was GUITAR NORTH in the SPRABERRY (TREND AREA) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by SM ENERGY COMPANY can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Howard9,047,13750,600,978
Webb8,588,835119,945,681
Upton7,959,84722,013,260
Martin6,296,01019,875,805
Dawson1,355,219857,842
Dimmit98,003811,669
Crane93,728226,025
Midland2443
Panola00

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
GUITAR NORTHHowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)798,3195,101,704
CALLAHANMartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)1,074,2521,568,061
SPACKLERMartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)741,4771,473,778
ROBERT MICHAELMartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)667,4251,468,582
SHOOTER MCGAVIN AHowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)422,2231,209,404
NOONAN AMartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)439,769835,791
DORCUS CINDY KAY (SA) CUptonSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)440,802557,032
NOONAN CMartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)390,054841,104
PHIL CONNORSHowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)291,0321,054,468
GALVAN RANCHWebbBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)5,6092,724,170
BRITAIN CINDY KAY (SA) EUptonSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)365,477542,837
GALVAN RANCHWebbBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)13,2972,593,737
RIPLEY 10-2 AHowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)328,681584,256
GALVAN RANCHWebbBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)13,2672,277,547
GALVAN RANCHWebbLORENZO (AUSTIN CHALK)85,9471,823,622
GALVAN RANCHWebbBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)21,6912,203,439
FEZZIK BHowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)254,237766,913
WILSON TXL POWELLUptonSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)269,154656,659
BRITAIN DORCUS (SA) AUptonSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)304,086442,002
FARVA BHowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)258,913697,327
FARVA AHowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)237,575760,129
SAN AMBROSIA FWebbLORENZO (AUSTIN CHALK)206,593927,354
BRISCOE B (SA24)WebbLORENZO (AUSTIN CHALK)215,153849,389
GALVAN RANCHWebbLORENZO (AUSTIN CHALK)71,3391,648,702
BUTTERCUPHowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)178,491979,177

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.