Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / STRAND ENERGY, L.C.

STRAND ENERGY, L.C.

RRC operator 824758. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, STRAND ENERGY, L.C. reported 759.7K barrels of oil and 2.7M MCF of gas on 44 Texas leases: #194 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

759.7KBBL oil, last 12 months▲ 10% vs prior 12
2.7MMCF gas, last 12 months▲ 24% vs prior 12
44leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

020K40K60K80KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

0100K200K300K400KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

STRAND ENERGY, L.C. in brief

STRAND ENERGY, L.C. reported 759,656 barrels of oil and condensate and 2,729,036 MCF of gas on 44 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil up 10% and gas up 24% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Maverick, Webb and Wood, with Maverick County at 347,800 barrels. Its top lease was FAITH-STATE-RINCON 'E' UNIT in the HUGH FITZSIMMONS (SAN MIGUEL) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by STRAND ENERGY, L.C. can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Maverick347,800806,030
Webb187,704527,824
Wood98,0458,868
Colorado59,2431,050,976
Austin57,569329,705
Smith9,2955,633

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
FAITH-STATE-RINCON 'E' UNITWebbHUGH FITZSIMMONS (SAN MIGUEL)187,704527,824
FAITH-STATE-RINCON 'C' UNITMaverickHUGH FITZSIMMONS (SAN MIGUEL)125,449300,670
FAITH-STATE-RINCON 'D' UNITMaverickHUGH FITZSIMMONS (SAN MIGUEL)81,619241,346
FAITH-STATE-RINCON 'B' UNITMaverickHUGH FITZSIMMONS (SAN MIGUEL)82,044137,365
FAITH-STATE-RINCON 'A' UNITMaverickHUGH FITZSIMMONS (SAN MIGUEL)58,688126,649
HASTEDT 'A'ColoradoCOLUMBUS (MIDWAY 12100)19,354283,087
HASTEDT 'A'ColoradoCOLUMBUS (CONSOLIDATED)14,979212,644
CULLEN, H. R. ET ALColoradoCOLUMBUS (CONSOLIDATED)3,150178,409
MATTHEWS- FORDWoodCROW (SUB-CLARKSVILLE)26,8941,078
RAYWoodCROW (PALUXY, LOWER)26,0882,682
MATTHEWSWoodCROW (SUB-CLARKSVILLE)23,9401,756
RICHTER-LOEWEAustinNEW ULM (LWR WILCOX CONS.)3,822107,342
SCHILLERAustinNEW ULM (LWR WILCOX CONS.)4,97285,334
MAREKColoradoCOLUMBUS (CONSOLIDATED)3,69183,611
MATTHEWS-RAYWoodCROW (PALUXY, LOWER)16,9082,687
SCHULZ-MUENCHAustinNEW ULM (LWR WILCOX CONS.)12,24718,065
HASTEDT, EMMA "B"ColoradoCOLUMBUS (CONSOLIDATED)1,64278,675
CULLEN-HASTEDTColoradoCOLUMBUS (CONSOLIDATED)1,64061,682
G.C. YELDERMANAustinNEW ULM (LWR WILCOX CONS.)10,0996,077
MAREKColoradoCOLUMBUS (CONSOLIDATED)8,3857,998
BLEZINGERAustinNEW ULM (LWR WILCOX CONS.)5,07627,812
KOLLMAN HEIRSColoradoCOLUMBUS (CONSOLIDATED)1,01042,081
CULLEN, H.R. ET ALColoradoCOLUMBUS (CONSOLIDATED)3,59125,476
RICHTER-LOEWEAustinNEW ULM (LWR WILCOX CONS.)6,9424,872
CULLEN, H. R. ET ALColoradoCOLUMBUS (CONSOLIDATED)69841,956

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.