Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / TAP ROCK OPERATING, LLC

TAP ROCK OPERATING, LLC

RRC operator 836003. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, TAP ROCK OPERATING, LLC reported 1.3M barrels of oil and 6.9M MCF of gas on 12 Texas leases: #154 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

1.3MBBL oil, last 12 monthsno prior data
6.9MMCF gas, last 12 monthsno prior data
12leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

0200K400K600KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

01M2MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

TAP ROCK OPERATING, LLC in brief

TAP ROCK OPERATING, LLC reported 1,288,758 barrels of oil and condensate and 6,936,417 MCF of gas on 12 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. Its largest counties by oil were Ward and Loving, with Ward County at 1,285,698 barrels. Its top lease was FLOTILLA C in the PHANTOM (WOLFCAMP) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by TAP ROCK OPERATING, LLC can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Ward1,285,6986,928,697
Loving3,0607,720

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
FLOTILLA CWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)285,2361,129,655
FLOTILLA FWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)196,611913,200
FLOTILLA GWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)131,4421,008,768
FLOTILLA BWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)116,484977,607
FLOTILLA HWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)150,315726,050
FLOTILLA AWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)147,158729,771
FLOTILLA EWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)138,988764,858
FLOTILLA DWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)119,464678,788
HALEY, JOHN JR. "D"LovingTWO GEORGES (BONE SPRING)3,0607,720
FLOTILLA GWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)00
FLOTILLA DWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)00
FLOTILLA HWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)00

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.