Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / TRIPLE CROWN RESOURCES, LLC

TRIPLE CROWN RESOURCES, LLC

RRC operator 870372. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, TRIPLE CROWN RESOURCES, LLC reported 3.8M barrels of oil and 36.5M MCF of gas on 136 Texas leases: #79 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

3.8MBBL oil, last 12 months▲ 3% vs prior 12
36.5MMCF gas, last 12 months■ 0% vs prior 12
136leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

0200K400K600KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

01M2M3M4MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

TRIPLE CROWN RESOURCES, LLC in brief

TRIPLE CROWN RESOURCES, LLC reported 3,791,498 barrels of oil and condensate and 36,490,449 MCF of gas on 136 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil up 3% and gas about flat versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Irion, Crockett and Upton, with Irion County at 2,279,669 barrels. Its top lease was MUNSON C in the LIN (WOLFCAMP) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by TRIPLE CROWN RESOURCES, LLC can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Irion2,279,66927,197,061
Crockett1,306,8309,100,882
Upton204,999192,506
Glasscock00

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
MUNSON CIrionLIN (WOLFCAMP)222,0784,884,735
UNIVERSITY LANDS 224CrockettLIN (WOLFCAMP)307,7911,554,519
UNIVERSITY LANDS 213CrockettLIN (WOLFCAMP)175,7702,069,210
FARMAR EAST CIrionLIN (WOLFCAMP)363,141728,921
UNIVERSITY LANDS 226CrockettLIN (WOLFCAMP)288,8511,064,729
DARK HORSEIrionSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)121,7082,051,827
AFFIRMEDIrionLIN (WOLFCAMP)215,781854,151
UNIVERSITY LANDS 216CrockettLIN (WOLFCAMP)83,7941,633,012
FARMAR CIrionLIN (WOLFCAMP)57,5241,703,502
SECRETARIATIrionLIN (WOLFCAMP)49,4361,545,498
FARMAR AIrionLIN (WOLFCAMP)63,1051,367,068
UNIVERSITY LANDS 225 SOUTHCrockettLIN (WOLFCAMP)180,839620,150
BLUE DUCKIrionLIN (WOLFCAMP)39,4441,417,116
HALCOMB AIrionLIN (WOLFCAMP)121,178871,103
UNIVERSITY LANDS 214CrockettLIN (WOLFCAMP)173,216519,504
WHIRLAWAYUptonSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)204,999192,506
ASSAULTIrionLIN (WOLFCAMP)83,500828,626
FARMAR BIrionLIN (WOLFCAMP)55,408949,756
OMAHAIrionLIN (WOLFCAMP)77,613786,267
FARMAR EAST AIrionLIN (WOLFCAMP)84,205733,199
WAR ADMIRAL POOLED UNITIrionLIN (WOLFCAMP)67,036830,239
POAGE MINERALSIrionLIN (WOLFCAMP)95,319587,896
FARMAR DIrionLIN (WOLFCAMP)39,374732,139
UNIVERSITY LANDS 225CrockettLIN (WOLFCAMP)37,211602,530
FARMAR EAST BIrionLIN (WOLFCAMP)46,206524,371

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.