Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / U.S. ENERGY DEVELOPMENT CORP

U.S. ENERGY DEVELOPMENT CORP

RRC operator 875462. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, U.S. ENERGY DEVELOPMENT CORP reported 4.3M barrels of oil and 20.3M MCF of gas on 123 Texas leases: #96 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

4.3MBBL oil, last 12 months▲ 58% vs prior 12
20.3MMCF gas, last 12 months▲ 76% vs prior 12
123leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

0200K400K600KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

01M2MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

U.S. ENERGY DEVELOPMENT CORP in brief

U.S. ENERGY DEVELOPMENT CORP reported 4,337,498 barrels of oil and condensate and 20,315,222 MCF of gas on 123 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil up 58% and gas up 76% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Reeves, Ward and Frio, with Reeves County at 3,078,048 barrels. Its top lease was HACKBERRY SPRINGS in the PHANTOM (WOLFCAMP) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by U.S. ENERGY DEVELOPMENT CORP can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Reeves3,078,04814,521,160
Ward804,4375,028,230
Frio230,494176,650
Zavala224,519589,182

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
HACKBERRY SPRINGSReevesPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)614,1871,658,251
ICEMAN UNITReevesHOEFS T-K (WOLFCAMP)172,089991,400
J.T. MORRIS STATEReevesPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)202,073526,549
THE SPHINXReevesWOLFBONE (TREND AREA)111,3591,034,312
MIPA NO SLEEP 8252WardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)154,878679,501
TYCOON DReevesWOLFBONE (TREND AREA)125,587686,069
SURE SHOTReevesWOLFBONE (TREND AREA)75,597885,788
TYCOON G UNITReevesWOLFBONE (TREND AREA)95,053541,754
HOLLYWOOD UNITReevesHOEFS T-K (WOLFCAMP)75,252621,775
J.T. MORRIS WEST AReevesPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)132,183248,489
J.T. MORRIS WEST BReevesPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)122,460248,550
JACK STATE A UNITReevesTWO GEORGES (BONE SPRING)88,748375,343
TYCOON EReevesWOLFBONE (TREND AREA)60,305471,388
LLM SOUTHZavalaBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)89,412243,600
J.T. MORRIS WEST CReevesPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)97,387169,270
SOLA VACA NORTEZavalaBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)67,506267,202
HIDEAWAY RANCHFrioBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)94,19696,873
MIPA NO SLEEP 8202WardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)48,292359,716
RIO HONDOWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)32,539416,318
RIO HONDOWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)33,294399,187
WHATCHA WANT BWardTWO GEORGES (BONE SPRING)37,801367,296
WESTWAY 2122ReevesPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)26,609420,581
RIO HONDOWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)30,647368,000
WHATCHA WANT UNITWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)31,049318,860
MIPA NO SLEEP 8201WardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)37,812274,158

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.