Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / VALENCE OPERATING COMPANY

VALENCE OPERATING COMPANY

RRC operator 881167. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, VALENCE OPERATING COMPANY reported 1M barrels of oil and 15.2M MCF of gas on 942 Texas leases: #137 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

1MBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 6% vs prior 12
15.2MMCF gas, last 12 months▼ 10% vs prior 12
942leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

0100K200KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

01M2MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

VALENCE OPERATING COMPANY in brief

VALENCE OPERATING COMPANY reported 1,030,987 barrels of oil and condensate and 15,213,117 MCF of gas on 942 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil down 6% and gas down 10% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Atascosa, Smith and Wood, with Atascosa County at 330,282 barrels. Its top lease was PEARCE in the EAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by VALENCE OPERATING COMPANY can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Atascosa330,282150,218
Smith301,359731,868
Wood129,641623,194
Hopkins99,780179,608
Cherokee81,5661,775,116
Franklin21,04814,118
Panola20,7271,534,249
Harrison18,3233,866,678
Rusk16,2582,141,052
Mcmullen3,0146,067
Freestone2,5972,413,366
Henderson2,4324,409
Nacogdoches1,560582,584
Leon1,389880,020
Gregg653120,854
Limestone208121,706
Upshur9638,712
Victoria5422,349
Robertson06,949
Roberts00

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
PEARCEAtascosaEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)219,27285,161
MALLOY UNITHopkins, WoodCOMO (RODESSA HILL, LO.)135,200241,653
WHITE-HEIRS (ALLOC)RuskOAK HILL (COTTON VALLEY)4,497713,102
LILY (ALLOC)SmithGIRLIE CALDWELL (GOODLAND LM)86,77112,848
LOTUS (ALLOC)SmithGIRLIE CALDWELL (GOODLAND LM)75,66017,818
JPP UNITAtascosaEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)68,29141,774
SENESAC-BATHRuskBECKVILLE (COTTON VALLEY)3,801425,888
MONTANOCherokeeOVERTON (COTTON VALLEY SAND)2,415391,480
LIONHEADCherokeeGIRLIE CALDWELL (GOODLAND LM)57,71325,633
MONTANOCherokeeOVERTON (COTTON VALLEY SAND)1,253306,582
CATFISHWoodCOMO (RODESSA HILL, LO.)25,695159,366
GARRETT HEIRS-GARRETT EHarrisonWASKOM (COTTON VALLEY)1,208278,104
ROBERTSON, GEORGEHarrisonBECKVILLE (COTTON VALLEY)2,046266,859
TUTT-GREER (ALLOC)HarrisonOAK HILL (COTTON VALLEY)1,188266,643
THELMA MOSLEY GAS UNITHarrisonBLOCKER (COTTON VALLEY)387229,805
RAINWATERRuskOAK HILL (COTTON VALLEY)571227,321
HARRIS, JAMES GAS UNITHarrisonBLOCKER (COTTON VALLEY)970221,545
STW (ALLOC)HarrisonOAK HILL (COTTON VALLEY)549215,618
WHEELER UNITWoodCOMO (RODESSA HILL, LO.)13,082124,118
ADAMS, W.T.RuskBECKVILLE (COTTON VALLEY)953193,001
MARTIN HEIRSHarrisonWARE (COTTON VALLEY)952192,068
MOBLEY GAS UNITHarrisonBLOCKER (COTTON VALLEY)129190,096
CLEOSmithGIRLIE CALDWELL (GOODLAND LM)28,4036,296
MARTIN HEIRSHarrisonWARE (COTTON VALLEY)472172,005
RUTH STEWARTNacogdochesMARTINSVILLE (TRAVIS PEAK)348164,686

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.