Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / VERDUN OIL & GAS LLC

VERDUN OIL & GAS LLC

RRC operator 884566. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, VERDUN OIL & GAS LLC reported 11.1M barrels of oil and 82.7M MCF of gas on 604 Texas leases: #44 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

11.1MBBL oil, last 12 months▲ 1% vs prior 12
82.7MMCF gas, last 12 months▲ 25% vs prior 12
604leases reporting
2new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

01M2MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

02M4M6M8MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

VERDUN OIL & GAS LLC in brief

VERDUN OIL & GAS LLC reported 11,110,872 barrels of oil and condensate and 82,735,076 MCF of gas on 604 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil about flat and gas up 25% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were La Salle, Live Oak and Dimmit, with La Salle County at 3,610,733 barrels. Its top lease was COOKE RANCH in the HAWKVILLE (EAGLEFORD SHALE) field. It received 2 new drilling permits between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by VERDUN OIL & GAS LLC can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
La Salle3,610,73336,543,679
Live Oak2,268,8448,615,411
Dimmit1,784,97011,020,567
Mcmullen1,233,1064,207,437
Karnes1,064,5372,279,858
Atascosa463,143876,173
De Witt411,6461,029,850
Gonzales258,7371,014,826
Austin9,11810,622,699
Fayette2,3123,323,096
Zavala1,4320
Burleson1,36158,577
Washington9073,140,827
Brazos262,076

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
COOKE RANCHLa SalleHAWKVILLE (EAGLEFORD SHALE)163,9322,640,961
COOKE RANCHLa SalleHAWKVILLE (EAGLEFORD SHALE)152,5922,672,541
TOM HANKS EFLa SalleEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)382,920720,722
MONS UNITAustinGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK, GAS)702,760,933
FLAMMENWERFER UNITMcmullenEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)350,692598,939
SOUTH TEXAS SYNDICATELa SalleHAWKVILLE (EAGLEFORD SHALE)33,2752,323,384
NAPOO AKarnesEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2)277,405592,482
MAXIM ALa SalleHAWKVILLE (EAGLEFORD SHALE)61,8911,716,870
MAXIM BLa SalleHAWKVILLE (EAGLEFORD SHALE)59,5661,619,628
SOUTH TEXAS SYNDICATELa SalleHAWKVILLE (EAGLEFORD SHALE)24,3651,828,112
KNUCKLE DUSTER ALa SalleHAWKVILLE (EAGLEFORD SHALE)173,303930,856
KNUCKLE DUSTER BLa SalleHAWKVILLE (EAGLEFORD SHALE)165,576953,983
KNUCKLE DUSTER DLa SalleHAWKVILLE (EAGLEFORD SHALE)160,052917,401
KNUCKLE DUSTER CLa SalleHAWKVILLE (EAGLEFORD SHALE)155,697903,821
SOUTH TEXAS SYNDICATELa SalleHAWKVILLE (EAGLEFORD SHALE)127,6311,046,301
NAPOO BKarnesEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2)222,710460,928
MAXIM CLa SalleHAWKVILLE (EAGLEFORD SHALE)38,1731,514,306
ADELE DUBOSEGonzalesEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)166,810712,253
YPRES UNITWashingtonGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK, GAS)1801,662,049
SOUTH TEXAS SYNDICATELa SalleHAWKVILLE (EAGLEFORD SHALE)118,668940,922
PASSCHENDAELEFayetteGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK, GAS)1,1531,572,031
MORO CREEKDimmitBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)130,967749,737
MORO CREEKDimmitBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)114,582832,455
MORO CREEKDimmitBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)132,472653,600
KLOTZMANDe WittEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2)150,251432,583

New permits this month

IssuedCountyOperatorLeaseWellTotal depth (ft)Type
2026-10-14McmullenVERDUN OIL & GAS LLCRICKENBACKER B2H11,500Drill
2026-10-13McmullenVERDUN OIL & GAS LLCRICKENBACKER A1H11,500Drill

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.