Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / WILDFIRE ENERGY OPERATING LLC

WILDFIRE ENERGY OPERATING LLC

RRC operator 923444. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, WILDFIRE ENERGY OPERATING LLC reported 14M barrels of oil and 17.2M MCF of gas on 1,637 Texas leases: #55 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

14MBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 3% vs prior 12
17.2MMCF gas, last 12 months▼ 16% vs prior 12
1,637leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

01M2MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

01M2MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

WILDFIRE ENERGY OPERATING LLC in brief

WILDFIRE ENERGY OPERATING LLC reported 13,994,049 barrels of oil and condensate and 17,215,689 MCF of gas on 1,637 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil about flat and gas down 16% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Burleson, Brazos and Robertson, with Burleson County at 6,265,064 barrels. Its top lease was JUSTICE in the GIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by WILDFIRE ENERGY OPERATING LLC can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Burleson6,265,0644,792,295
Brazos4,095,7504,142,071
Robertson1,924,8681,273,855
Madison1,334,6321,730,719
Washington190,8755,118,102
Lee141,67649,056
Grimes15,782105,020
Leon11,8110
Bastrop7,3784,113
Milam6,1853
Fayette28455

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
JUSTICEBurlesonGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)164,21062,095
ARAGORN ARobertsonGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)151,02163,780
COBIAMadisonAGUILA VADO (EAGLEFORD)131,90479,987
WAHOOMadisonAGUILA VADO (EAGLEFORD)126,95268,811
PORTERFIELD BBrazosGIDDINGS (EAGLEFORD)128,71558,160
ARAGORN BRobertsonGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)123,29178,309
ANDERSONBrazosGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK, GAS)12,415738,952
NEPTUNEBrazosAGUILA VADO (EAGLEFORD)122,89972,855
COHOMadisonAGUILA VADO (EAGLEFORD)122,96565,615
WHEATBrazosAGUILA VADO (EAGLEFORD)119,42470,729
TARPONMadisonAGUILA VADO (EAGLEFORD)113,24987,512
PLUTOBrazosAGUILA VADO (EAGLEFORD)113,56869,214
VENUSBrazosAGUILA VADO (EAGLEFORD)114,36864,183
WHITINGMadisonAGUILA VADO (EAGLEFORD)112,44064,376
MERCURY ABrazosGIDDINGS (EAGLEFORD)111,53746,614
JUPITERBrazosAGUILA VADO (EAGLEFORD)109,06361,268
COTROPIA-FERRARA UNITRobertsonGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)107,15068,534
ECLIPSERobertsonAGUILA VADO (EAGLEFORD)103,41261,374
BONEFISHMadisonAGUILA VADO (EAGLEFORD)101,59568,203
LIGHTSEY BRobertsonAGUILA VADO (EAGLEFORD)100,73864,428
INEZ ASTIN HCX1BrazosGIDDINGS (EAGLEFORD)104,01738,686
FAIRWAYBurlesonGIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)87,773111,992
SATURNBrazosAGUILA VADO (EAGLEFORD)95,24551,662
ASTEROIDRobertsonAGUILA VADO (EAGLEFORD)91,87753,668
PORTERFIELD ABrazosGIDDINGS (EAGLEFORD)93,75437,374

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.