Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / BASIN OIL & GAS OPERATING, LLC

BASIN OIL & GAS OPERATING, LLC

RRC operator 054430. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, BASIN OIL & GAS OPERATING, LLC reported 2.1M barrels of oil and 4.2M MCF of gas on 207 Texas leases: #148 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

2.1MBBL oil, last 12 months▲ 6% vs prior 12
4.2MMCF gas, last 12 months▲ 16% vs prior 12
207leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

0100K200KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

0100K200K300K400K500KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

BASIN OIL & GAS OPERATING, LLC in brief

BASIN OIL & GAS OPERATING, LLC reported 2,095,030 barrels of oil and condensate and 4,214,088 MCF of gas on 207 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil up 6% and gas up 16% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Winkler, Terry and Hockley, with Winkler County at 1,109,333 barrels. Its top lease was BAIRD, W. E. in the KEYSTONE (CONSOLIDATED) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by BASIN OIL & GAS OPERATING, LLC can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Winkler1,109,3333,838,397
Terry335,13928,442
Hockley289,39621,191
Ector141,670137,487
Andrews88,64950,134
Pecos40,21849,523
Gaines37,6220
Nueces33,01022,526
Borden12,4620
Ward4,18254,950
Midland3,34911,438
San Patricio00

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
BAIRD, W. E.WinklerKEYSTONE (CONSOLIDATED)455,2471,952,575
KEYSTONE HOLT UNITWinklerKEYSTONE (CONSOLIDATED)276,402310,905
LINKER (LOWER CLEARFORK) UNITHockleyLINKER (CLEAR FORK)262,10321,191
SUNTURA (LOWER CLEAR FORK) UNITTerrySUNTURA (LOWER CLEAR FORK)210,21019,120
HALLEY, S.M. 'B'WinklerEMPEROR (WICHITA ALBANY)87,521375,112
LOVETT-SINCLAIRWinklerKEYSTONE (CONSOLIDATED)65,055278,509
SEALY & SMITH UNITWinklerHALLEY (CLEAR FORK)38,674154,921
JOHNSON, J. L. -AB-EctorJOHNSON45,95884,784
BRIT CLARETerrySUNTURA (LOWER CLEAR FORK)52,8706,152
TUNIS CREEK UNIV. LANDS UNITPecosTUNIS CREEK(DEVONIAN)38,42249,523
LOVETT, H. E.WinklerKEYSTONE (CONSOLIDATED)31,52086,358
EAST COWDEN (GRAYBURG) UNITEctorCOWDEN, NORTH40,34016,934
JOHNSON, J. L. -31-EctorFOSTER39,2446
JACOBSONTerryKINGDOM (ABO REEF)32,1452,311
CONEJOS QUEEN UNITGainesFLYING -N- (QUEEN)30,2500
PERKINS-LAGASSENuecesSAXET ( FRIO)27,0894,178
BASHARA-PROTHROWinklerKEYSTONE (CONSOLIDATED)19,75147,183
GRAY, COLUMBUS ETALAndrewsFUHRMAN-MASCHO21,80415,726
BROWN-ALTMANWinklerEMPEROR (CLEAR FORK, LOWER)13,44450,323
UL 21 WAR-WINK 38-47 BWinklerPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)14,47432,699
COVINGTON "21"TerrySUNTURA (LOWER CLEAR FORK)19,9220
HALLEY, S. M. -B-WinklerEMPEROR (DEVONIAN)0100,822
VEST RANCH AWinklerARENOSO (STRAWN DETRITUS)8,39346,718
UL 21 WAR-WINK 38-47 CWinklerPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)11,57420,680
STATE-WALTONWinklerKEYSTONE (CONSOLIDATED)10,01622,843

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.