Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Counties / Winkler County

Winkler County oil and gas

Winkler County leases reported 27.9M barrels of oil and 84.3M MCF of gas to the Texas Railroad Commission in the 12 months to Jul 2026, ranking #23 of 219 producing Texas counties by oil-equivalent volume.

27.9MBBL oil, last 12 months▲ 20% vs prior 12
84.3MMCF gas, last 12 months▲ 32% vs prior 12
5new permits, Oct 1–Oct 14
15+top leases listed below

Watch Winkler County. Get one email when RRC publishes new production or a new drilling permit for this county. Free; unsubscribe any time.

We store your email and this county only to send these alerts. Privacy.

Ochiltree County: 5.4M BOE, last 12 monthsOldham County: 235.5K BOE, last 12 monthsParker County: 5.5M BOE, last 12 monthsRains County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsRandall County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsRoberts County: 4.4M BOE, last 12 monthsRockwall County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsSan Saba County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsSomervell County: 347.4K BOE, last 12 monthsStephens County: 2.2M BOE, last 12 monthsStonewall County: 804.3K BOE, last 12 monthsTerry County: 2.1M BOE, last 12 monthsTitus County: 254.2K BOE, last 12 monthsUpshur County: 4M BOE, last 12 monthsUvalde County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsWard County: 100.2M BOE, last 12 monthsWilliamson County: 6.5K BOE, last 12 monthsWise County: 25.6M BOE, last 12 monthsZavala County: 8.2M BOE, last 12 monthsArcher County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsArmstrong County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsBastrop County: 44.4K BOE, last 12 monthsBlanco County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsBrooks County: 1.2M BOE, last 12 monthsBurnet County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsCamp County: 22.6K BOE, last 12 monthsCastro County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsCochran County: 2M BOE, last 12 monthsConcho County: 131.3K BOE, last 12 monthsCoryell County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsCrane County: 30M BOE, last 12 monthsDawson County: 28.6M BOE, last 12 monthsDeWitt County: 93.2M BOE, last 12 monthsDimmit County: 66.8M BOE, last 12 monthsEdwards County: 272.6K BOE, last 12 monthsFayette County: 11.3M BOE, last 12 monthsFranklin County: 377.9K BOE, last 12 monthsGarza County: 1.8M BOE, last 12 monthsGonzales County: 31.4M BOE, last 12 monthsGray County: 1.6M BOE, last 12 monthsGrimes County: 825.7K BOE, last 12 monthsHall County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsHansford County: 1.3M BOE, last 12 monthsHill County: 924.4K BOE, last 12 monthsHoward County: 148M BOE, last 12 monthsHutchinson County: 874.3K BOE, last 12 monthsJim Hogg County: 541.1K BOE, last 12 monthsJohnson County: 13.8M BOE, last 12 monthsKent County: 2.7M BOE, last 12 monthsKerr County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsKnox County: 135.4K BOE, last 12 monthsLa Salle County: 107M BOE, last 12 monthsLive Oak County: 47M BOE, last 12 monthsLubbock County: 870.7K BOE, last 12 monthsMcLennan County: 282 BOE, last 12 monthsMason County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsMidland County: 408.8M BOE, last 12 monthsMontgomery County: 835.2K BOE, last 12 monthsNavarro County: 140.3K BOE, last 12 monthsNolan County: 769K BOE, last 12 monthsBriscoe County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsBrown County: 137.7K BOE, last 12 monthsCaldwell County: 743.6K BOE, last 12 monthsCameron County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsCarson County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsCass County: 2.6M BOE, last 12 monthsCherokee County: 2.5M BOE, last 12 monthsClay County: 696.7K BOE, last 12 monthsCoke County: 651.6K BOE, last 12 monthsCollin County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsCollingsworth County: 102.3K BOE, last 12 monthsComal County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsOrange County: 630.7K BOE, last 12 monthsParmer County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsReagan County: 162.7M BOE, last 12 monthsReal County: 1.3K BOE, last 12 monthsRed River County: 33.3K BOE, last 12 monthsRobertson County: 17.1M BOE, last 12 monthsRunnels County: 162.1K BOE, last 12 monthsSabine County: 1.1M BOE, last 12 monthsScurry County: 18.8M BOE, last 12 monthsShackelford County: 376.4K BOE, last 12 monthsShelby County: 19.7M BOE, last 12 monthsSmith County: 3.5M BOE, last 12 monthsStarr County: 3.3M BOE, last 12 monthsSterling County: 1.1M BOE, last 12 monthsSutton County: 2M BOE, last 12 monthsSwisher County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsTaylor County: 257.1K BOE, last 12 monthsThrockmorton County: 475.5K BOE, last 12 monthsTom Green County: 1.1M BOE, last 12 monthsTravis County: 4.1K BOE, last 12 monthsTyler County: 2.6M BOE, last 12 monthsVan Zandt County: 593.7K BOE, last 12 monthsVictoria County: 901.3K BOE, last 12 monthsWashington County: 22.6M BOE, last 12 monthsWheeler County: 9.6M BOE, last 12 monthsWichita County: 979K BOE, last 12 monthsWillacy County: 296.3K BOE, last 12 monthsWood County: 10.3M BOE, last 12 monthsAnderson County: 694.3K BOE, last 12 monthsAtascosa County: 30.1M BOE, last 12 monthsAustin County: 2.4M BOE, last 12 monthsBailey County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsBaylor County: 326.2K BOE, last 12 monthsBee County: 4.1M BOE, last 12 monthsBexar County: 43.2K BOE, last 12 monthsBorden County: 17.3M BOE, last 12 monthsBosque County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsBrazoria County: 2.5M BOE, last 12 monthsKimble County: 59 BOE, last 12 monthsKinney County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsLamar County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsLampasas County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsLavaca County: 13.2M BOE, last 12 monthsLee County: 7.4M BOE, last 12 monthsLiberty County: 924.4K BOE, last 12 monthsLimestone County: 3.2M BOE, last 12 monthsLipscomb County: 6.6M BOE, last 12 monthsLoving County: 288.2M BOE, last 12 monthsLynn County: 86.9K BOE, last 12 monthsMcCulloch County: 24.9K BOE, last 12 monthsMartin County: 390M BOE, last 12 monthsMaverick County: 3.9M BOE, last 12 monthsMenard County: 42.2K BOE, last 12 monthsMilam County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsMills County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsMoore County: 3.1M BOE, last 12 monthsNueces County: 995.4K BOE, last 12 monthsPalo Pinto County: 590.6K BOE, last 12 monthsPolk County: 1.7M BOE, last 12 monthsReeves County: 365M BOE, last 12 monthsSan Augustine County: 51M BOE, last 12 monthsSchleicher County: 699.7K BOE, last 12 monthsSherman County: 1.7M BOE, last 12 monthsTarrant County: 43.2M BOE, last 12 monthsTrinity County: 16.2K BOE, last 12 monthsWalker County: 159K BOE, last 12 monthsWharton County: 1.3M BOE, last 12 monthsWilson County: 5M BOE, last 12 monthsYoung County: 965.8K BOE, last 12 monthsAndrews County: 90.9M BOE, last 12 monthsBandera County: 925 BOE, last 12 monthsBell County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsBrazos County: 5.7M BOE, last 12 monthsCallahan County: 102.4K BOE, last 12 monthsChildress County: 2.2K BOE, last 12 monthsColeman County: 99K BOE, last 12 monthsColorado County: 1.4M BOE, last 12 monthsCrosby County: 488.8K BOE, last 12 monthsDelta County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsDuval County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsErath County: 177K BOE, last 12 monthsFloyd County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsFrio County: 8.4M BOE, last 12 monthsGillespie County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsGlasscock County: 109.3M BOE, last 12 monthsGoliad County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsGregg County: 4.5M BOE, last 12 monthsGuadalupe County: 628.1K BOE, last 12 monthsHartley County: 202K BOE, last 12 monthsHays County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsHockley County: 9.7M BOE, last 12 monthsHunt County: 1.1K BOE, last 12 monthsJasper County: 1.8M BOE, last 12 monthsKarnes County: 121.5M BOE, last 12 monthsKing County: 1.2M BOE, last 12 monthsLamb County: 221.8K BOE, last 12 monthsLeon County: 18.2M BOE, last 12 monthsLlano County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsMadison County: 2.4M BOE, last 12 monthsMedina County: 77.6K BOE, last 12 monthsMitchell County: 4.4M BOE, last 12 monthsMorris County: 747.7K BOE, last 12 monthsCottle County: 325.8K BOE, last 12 monthsCrockett County: 15.7M BOE, last 12 monthsCulberson County: 146.3M BOE, last 12 monthsDallam County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsDallas County: 3.7M BOE, last 12 monthsDenton County: 21.9M BOE, last 12 monthsDickens County: 211.3K BOE, last 12 monthsEastland County: 286.6K BOE, last 12 monthsEllis County: 213.2K BOE, last 12 monthsFalls County: 146 BOE, last 12 monthsFannin County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsFisher County: 3.8M BOE, last 12 monthsFort Bend County: 918.1K BOE, last 12 monthsGrayson County: 1.5M BOE, last 12 monthsHale County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsHamilton County: 6.1K BOE, last 12 monthsMotley County: 22.9K BOE, last 12 monthsNacogdoches County: 26.4M BOE, last 12 monthsNewton County: 862.6K BOE, last 12 monthsHardeman County: 401.5K BOE, last 12 monthsHardin County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsHarris County: 1.7M BOE, last 12 monthsHarrison County: 83M BOE, last 12 monthsHemphill County: 8.7M BOE, last 12 monthsHenderson County: 1.1M BOE, last 12 monthsHidalgo County: 3.9M BOE, last 12 monthsHopkins County: 234.5K BOE, last 12 monthsIrion County: 31.7M BOE, last 12 monthsJack County: 1.9M BOE, last 12 monthsJackson County: 1.5M BOE, last 12 monthsJeff Davis County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsJim Wells County: 333.7K BOE, last 12 monthsJones County: 345.5K BOE, last 12 monthsKendall County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsPecos County: 39.3M BOE, last 12 monthsPresidio County: 323 BOE, last 12 monthsRefugio County: 2.8M BOE, last 12 monthsRusk County: 14.6M BOE, last 12 monthsSan Jacinto County: 157.1K BOE, last 12 monthsSan Patricio County: 380.3K BOE, last 12 monthsTerrell County: 655.5K BOE, last 12 monthsUpton County: 191.3M BOE, last 12 monthsVal Verde County: 208.3K BOE, last 12 monthsWaller County: 196.9K BOE, last 12 monthsWebb County: 236.8M BOE, last 12 monthsWilbarger County: 550.8K BOE, last 12 monthsWinkler County: 41.9M BOE, last 12 monthsYoakum County: 33.5M BOE, last 12 monthsZapata County: 7.2M BOE, last 12 monthsAngelina County: 19.7M BOE, last 12 monthsAransas County: 239.5K BOE, last 12 monthsBowie County: 42K BOE, last 12 monthsBrewster County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsBurleson County: 8.1M BOE, last 12 monthsCalhoun County: 171.3K BOE, last 12 monthsChambers County: 1.3M BOE, last 12 monthsComanche County: 64.7K BOE, last 12 monthsCooke County: 2.2M BOE, last 12 monthsKleberg County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsMcMullen County: 59M BOE, last 12 monthsMarion County: 328.5K BOE, last 12 monthsMatagorda County: 1.1M BOE, last 12 monthsMontague County: 5.8M BOE, last 12 monthsDeaf Smith County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsKenedy County: 2.7M BOE, last 12 monthsEctor County: 27M BOE, last 12 monthsEl Paso County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsFoard County: 51.9K BOE, last 12 monthsFreestone County: 10.8M BOE, last 12 monthsGaines County: 21M BOE, last 12 monthsDonley County: 1.4K BOE, last 12 monthsGalveston County: 696K BOE, last 12 monthsHood County: 3.3M BOE, last 12 monthsHouston County: 577K BOE, last 12 monthsHudspeth County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsJefferson County: 543.7K BOE, last 12 monthsKaufman County: 7.6K BOE, last 12 monthsPanola County: 114.9M BOE, last 12 monthsHaskell County: 393.2K BOE, last 12 monthsPotter County: 1.4M BOE, last 12 months

Winkler County highlighted; dots are its new permits with coordinates.

Winkler County oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

01M2M3MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Winkler County gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

02.5M5M7.5M10MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

Winkler County production in brief

Winkler County produced 27,890,145 barrels of oil and condensate and 84,280,275 MCF of gas in the 12 months from Aug 2025 to Jul 2026, about 1.4% of Texas oil and 0.6% of Texas gas on our county figures. Compared with the previous 12 months, oil was up 20% and gas was up 32%. The highest oil month in the last three years was Aug 2025 at 2,842,281 barrels. The largest operators by oil-equivalent volume were CONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC., WPX ENERGY PERMIAN, LLC and PERMIAN RESOURCES OPERATING, LLC. The top lease by oil was COP, operated by BOYD & MCWILLIAMS OPERATING, LLC, with 755,452 barrels. RRC issued 5 new drilling permits in Winkler County between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026, 4 of them to IRON ORCHARD OPERATING LLC.

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseOperatorFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
COPBOYD & MCWILLIAMS OPERATING, LLCKEYSTONE (WOLFCAMP)755,452432,092
BAIRD, W. E.BASIN OIL & GAS OPERATING, LLCKEYSTONE (CONSOLIDATED)455,2471,952,575
HALEY NW BPERMIAN RESOURCES OPERATING, LLCPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)419,878601,942
HALEY NW DPERMIAN RESOURCES OPERATING, LLCPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)419,323578,622
HALEY NW FPERMIAN RESOURCES OPERATING, LLCPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)357,558527,920
UL MONTGOMERY 1003-21WPX ENERGY PERMIAN, LLCPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)335,761421,558
HALEY NE APERMIAN RESOURCES OPERATING, LLCPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)326,497522,520
HALEY NE BPERMIAN RESOURCES OPERATING, LLCPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)311,132549,507
DIVOT 361918FCONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC.PHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)304,0861,125,631
DIVOT 361918ACONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC.PHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)295,5011,105,898
DIVOT 361918BCONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC.PHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)293,9611,225,963
HALEY NW CPERMIAN RESOURCES OPERATING, LLCPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)284,886513,253
HALEY NE CPERMIAN RESOURCES OPERATING, LLCPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)277,741486,343
KEYSTONE HOLT UNITBASIN OIL & GAS OPERATING, LLCKEYSTONE (CONSOLIDATED)276,402310,905
SEALY RANCHHALCON OPERATING CO., INC.PHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)276,2791,329,214

Top operators, last 12 months

OperatorLeasesOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
CONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC.514,233,67327,829,860
WPX ENERGY PERMIAN, LLC1375,012,9579,750,154
PERMIAN RESOURCES OPERATING, LLC274,548,6688,172,340
APACHE CORPORATION743,112,6244,733,731
BLACKBEARD OPERATING, LLC701,059,6625,814,461
PDEH LLC461,602,7112,037,027
MEWBOURNE OIL COMPANY221,040,8964,850,285
BASIN OIL & GAS OPERATING, LLC1061,109,3333,838,397
BOYD & MCWILLIAMS OPERATING, LLC111,412,979707,758
JAGGED PEAK ENERGY LLC151,064,8271,644,536

New drilling permits this month

IssuedCountyOperatorLeaseWellTotal depth (ft)Type
2026-10-07WinklerIRON ORCHARD OPERATING LLCUL WILDEBEEST 11 A502HU11,500Drill
2026-10-07WinklerIRON ORCHARD OPERATING LLCUL WILDEBEEST 11 B401HU11,500Drill
2026-10-07WinklerIRON ORCHARD OPERATING LLCUL WILDEBEEST 11 C501HU11,500Drill
2026-10-07WinklerIRON ORCHARD OPERATING LLCUL WILDEBEEST 11 D301HU11,500Drill
2026-10-05WinklerTRITON MIDSTREAM OPERATING, LLCMEGALODON1D7,700Drill

Monthly figures

MonthOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)Leases reporting
Jul 2026 (provisional)1,991,8926,983,6961,645
Jun 2026 (provisional)1,993,8965,330,2291,646
May 20262,146,0745,031,5251,647
Apr 20262,153,7135,201,5661,647
Mar 20262,247,3647,242,1331,647
Feb 20262,111,6147,745,2571,647
Jan 20262,233,5278,115,5541,646
Dec 20252,395,6718,222,8831,650
Nov 20252,412,2347,167,5591,652
Oct 20252,620,1486,083,1621,649
Sep 20252,741,7318,078,3941,647
Aug 20252,842,2819,078,3171,649

Questions about Winkler County minerals

How do I look up my lease in Winkler County?

Find the RRC lease number on your check stub, then search it on our lease search or in the RRC Production Data Query using district and lease number. Without a number, open the RRC GIS viewer, go to Winkler County and click the well. Step by step: how to look up your lease on RRC.

Who are the top operators in Winkler County?

By oil-equivalent volume over the 12 months to Jul 2026: CONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC. (4,233,673 BBL oil, 27,829,860 MCF gas), WPX ENERGY PERMIAN, LLC (5,012,957 BBL oil, 9,750,154 MCF gas) and PERMIAN RESOURCES OPERATING, LLC (4,548,668 BBL oil, 8,172,340 MCF gas). The full list is in the table above.

How are royalties calculated on Winkler County production?

A gross royalty is roughly (oil volume × oil price + gas volume × gas price) × your decimal interest. Your decimal is on your check stub or division order. County production in May 2026 was 2,146,074 BBL of oil; try your own lease in the royalty estimator. Severance tax and any deductions your lease allows reduce the check.

How do I sell mineral rights in Winkler County?

Start with the production history of your lease on its page here, then compare several offers on the same basis (price per net mineral acre or a multiple of monthly royalty). Recent permits in the county (5 so far this month) can matter to buyers. See how to sell mineral rights. We are not a buyer or broker.

Own minerals in Winkler County? Find your lease, estimate a royalty check or get the monthly county update.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. RRC notes county-level figures are allocated estimates based on allowables and potentials. Methodology.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission drilling permit data (daily file; look up a permit in the RRC drilling permit query). Data date: RRC Drilling Permit daily file, downloaded Oct 16, 2026. Each application is listed once (latest filing); 103 applications in the file that were amended or re-filed this month but originally issued earlier are not shown as new. Application type codes are mapped to our labels; verify on RRC.