Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / BURK ROYALTY CO., LTD.

BURK ROYALTY CO., LTD.

RRC operator 108799. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, BURK ROYALTY CO., LTD. reported 4.7M barrels of oil and 32.9M MCF of gas on 4,005 Texas leases: #76 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

4.7MBBL oil, last 12 months▲ 22% vs prior 12
32.9MMCF gas, last 12 months▲ 41% vs prior 12
4,005leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

0200K400K600KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

02M4M6MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

BURK ROYALTY CO., LTD. in brief

BURK ROYALTY CO., LTD. reported 4,726,832 barrels of oil and condensate and 32,913,182 MCF of gas on 4,005 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil up 22% and gas up 41% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Yoakum, Tyler and Hockley, with Yoakum County at 3,363,041 barrels. Its top lease was SMOKIN TRAIN 520 in the PLATANG (SAN ANDRES) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by BURK ROYALTY CO., LTD. can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Yoakum3,363,04116,362,789
Tyler525,7855,062,920
Hockley214,11250,984
Wilbarger173,6160
Sterling105,8122,752,575
Glasscock62,7671,646,946
Andrews53,93422,751
Throckmorton36,8069,887
Scurry33,0390
Garza30,8780
Cochran24,37380,383
Terry23,3512,002
Panola17,8221,635,443
Sherman12,353808,293
Hutchinson12,061306,928
Wichita9,1980
Haskell6,7950
Reagan5,01623,747
Rusk3,34028,486
Hansford3,086354,212

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
SMOKIN TRAIN 520YoakumPLATANG (SAN ANDRES)112,007870,207
WINBERTYoakumBRAHANEY125,586696,041
SAWYER 576YoakumBRAHANEY148,002511,711
ONE EYED JOHN 522YoakumPLATANG (SAN ANDRES)103,638709,462
MADJACK 522YoakumPLATANG (SAN ANDRES)109,604608,571
WHITEPORT 537YoakumPLATANG (SAN ANDRES)76,912594,644
WHAT A MELLON 519YoakumPLATANG (SAN ANDRES)75,254528,429
EDMONDSON AGlasscockSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)37,372728,441
HIGGINBOTHAM "A"YoakumBRAHANEY62,221522,418
HUFFINES 518YoakumBRAHANEY59,151520,164
BLAZIN SKIES 453YoakumPLATANG (SAN ANDRES)64,239416,509
HOOPERTylerBROOKELAND (AUSTIN CHALK, 8800)56,352438,369
HAIR SPLITTER 454YoakumPLATANG (SAN ANDRES)56,060432,775
NEVERMIND 451YoakumPLATANG (SAN ANDRES)60,211386,092
FANDANGO 536YoakumPLATANG (SAN ANDRES)68,079331,943
SIXTEEN STONE 416YoakumPLATANG (SAN ANDRES)68,089315,551
SQUINTS 523YoakumPLATANG (SAN ANDRES)65,672308,107
SKINNY DENNIS 468YoakumPLATANG (SAN ANDRES)56,393363,730
RENEGADE 401YoakumPLATANG (SAN ANDRES)63,693311,045
SIEBERYoakumPLATANG (SAN ANDRES)67,538278,802
COUSIN WILLARD 450YoakumPLATANG (SAN ANDRES)52,708360,800
SANDMAN 470YoakumPLATANG (SAN ANDRES)51,733340,819
HERCULES 466YoakumPLATANG (SAN ANDRES)80,653160,669
BACK SLIDER 582YoakumPLATANG (SAN ANDRES)52,042327,151
SMASHED NICKEL 536 B UNITYoakumPLATANG (SAN ANDRES)59,662264,394

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.