Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Counties / Cochran County

Cochran County oil and gas

Cochran County leases reported 1.7M barrels of oil and 1.7M MCF of gas to the Texas Railroad Commission in the 12 months to Jul 2026, ranking #91 of 219 producing Texas counties by oil-equivalent volume.

1.7MBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 10% vs prior 12
1.7MMCF gas, last 12 months▼ 7% vs prior 12
0new permits, Oct 1–Oct 14
15+top leases listed below

Watch Cochran County. Get one email when RRC publishes new production or a new drilling permit for this county. Free; unsubscribe any time.

We store your email and this county only to send these alerts. Privacy.

Ochiltree County: 5.4M BOE, last 12 monthsOldham County: 235.5K BOE, last 12 monthsParker County: 5.5M BOE, last 12 monthsRains County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsRandall County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsRoberts County: 4.4M BOE, last 12 monthsRockwall County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsSan Saba County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsSomervell County: 347.4K BOE, last 12 monthsStephens County: 2.2M BOE, last 12 monthsStonewall County: 804.3K BOE, last 12 monthsTerry County: 2.1M BOE, last 12 monthsTitus County: 254.2K BOE, last 12 monthsUpshur County: 4M BOE, last 12 monthsUvalde County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsWard County: 100.2M BOE, last 12 monthsWilliamson County: 6.5K BOE, last 12 monthsWise County: 25.6M BOE, last 12 monthsZavala County: 8.2M BOE, last 12 monthsArcher County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsArmstrong County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsBastrop County: 44.4K BOE, last 12 monthsBlanco County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsBrooks County: 1.2M BOE, last 12 monthsBurnet County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsCamp County: 22.6K BOE, last 12 monthsCastro County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsCochran County: 2M BOE, last 12 monthsConcho County: 131.3K BOE, last 12 monthsCoryell County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsCrane County: 30M BOE, last 12 monthsDawson County: 28.6M BOE, last 12 monthsDeWitt County: 93.2M BOE, last 12 monthsDimmit County: 66.8M BOE, last 12 monthsEdwards County: 272.6K BOE, last 12 monthsFayette County: 11.3M BOE, last 12 monthsFranklin County: 377.9K BOE, last 12 monthsGarza County: 1.8M BOE, last 12 monthsGonzales County: 31.4M BOE, last 12 monthsGray County: 1.6M BOE, last 12 monthsGrimes County: 825.7K BOE, last 12 monthsHall County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsHansford County: 1.3M BOE, last 12 monthsHill County: 924.4K BOE, last 12 monthsHoward County: 148M BOE, last 12 monthsHutchinson County: 874.3K BOE, last 12 monthsJim Hogg County: 541.1K BOE, last 12 monthsJohnson County: 13.8M BOE, last 12 monthsKent County: 2.7M BOE, last 12 monthsKerr County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsKnox County: 135.4K BOE, last 12 monthsLa Salle County: 107M BOE, last 12 monthsLive Oak County: 47M BOE, last 12 monthsLubbock County: 870.7K BOE, last 12 monthsMcLennan County: 282 BOE, last 12 monthsMason County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsMidland County: 408.8M BOE, last 12 monthsMontgomery County: 835.2K BOE, last 12 monthsNavarro County: 140.3K BOE, last 12 monthsNolan County: 769K BOE, last 12 monthsBriscoe County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsBrown County: 137.7K BOE, last 12 monthsCaldwell County: 743.6K BOE, last 12 monthsCameron County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsCarson County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsCass County: 2.6M BOE, last 12 monthsCherokee County: 2.5M BOE, last 12 monthsClay County: 696.7K BOE, last 12 monthsCoke County: 651.6K BOE, last 12 monthsCollin County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsCollingsworth County: 102.3K BOE, last 12 monthsComal County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsOrange County: 630.7K BOE, last 12 monthsParmer County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsReagan County: 162.7M BOE, last 12 monthsReal County: 1.3K BOE, last 12 monthsRed River County: 33.3K BOE, last 12 monthsRobertson County: 17.1M BOE, last 12 monthsRunnels County: 162.1K BOE, last 12 monthsSabine County: 1.1M BOE, last 12 monthsScurry County: 18.8M BOE, last 12 monthsShackelford County: 376.4K BOE, last 12 monthsShelby County: 19.7M BOE, last 12 monthsSmith County: 3.5M BOE, last 12 monthsStarr County: 3.3M BOE, last 12 monthsSterling County: 1.1M BOE, last 12 monthsSutton County: 2M BOE, last 12 monthsSwisher County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsTaylor County: 257.1K BOE, last 12 monthsThrockmorton County: 475.5K BOE, last 12 monthsTom Green County: 1.1M BOE, last 12 monthsTravis County: 4.1K BOE, last 12 monthsTyler County: 2.6M BOE, last 12 monthsVan Zandt County: 593.7K BOE, last 12 monthsVictoria County: 901.3K BOE, last 12 monthsWashington County: 22.6M BOE, last 12 monthsWheeler County: 9.6M BOE, last 12 monthsWichita County: 979K BOE, last 12 monthsWillacy County: 296.3K BOE, last 12 monthsWood County: 10.3M BOE, last 12 monthsAnderson County: 694.3K BOE, last 12 monthsAtascosa County: 30.1M BOE, last 12 monthsAustin County: 2.4M BOE, last 12 monthsBailey County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsBaylor County: 326.2K BOE, last 12 monthsBee County: 4.1M BOE, last 12 monthsBexar County: 43.2K BOE, last 12 monthsBorden County: 17.3M BOE, last 12 monthsBosque County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsBrazoria County: 2.5M BOE, last 12 monthsKimble County: 59 BOE, last 12 monthsKinney County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsLamar County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsLampasas County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsLavaca County: 13.2M BOE, last 12 monthsLee County: 7.4M BOE, last 12 monthsLiberty County: 924.4K BOE, last 12 monthsLimestone County: 3.2M BOE, last 12 monthsLipscomb County: 6.6M BOE, last 12 monthsLoving County: 288.2M BOE, last 12 monthsLynn County: 86.9K BOE, last 12 monthsMcCulloch County: 24.9K BOE, last 12 monthsMartin County: 390M BOE, last 12 monthsMaverick County: 3.9M BOE, last 12 monthsMenard County: 42.2K BOE, last 12 monthsMilam County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsMills County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsMoore County: 3.1M BOE, last 12 monthsNueces County: 995.4K BOE, last 12 monthsPalo Pinto County: 590.6K BOE, last 12 monthsPolk County: 1.7M BOE, last 12 monthsReeves County: 365M BOE, last 12 monthsSan Augustine County: 51M BOE, last 12 monthsSchleicher County: 699.7K BOE, last 12 monthsSherman County: 1.7M BOE, last 12 monthsTarrant County: 43.2M BOE, last 12 monthsTrinity County: 16.2K BOE, last 12 monthsWalker County: 159K BOE, last 12 monthsWharton County: 1.3M BOE, last 12 monthsWilson County: 5M BOE, last 12 monthsYoung County: 965.8K BOE, last 12 monthsAndrews County: 90.9M BOE, last 12 monthsBandera County: 925 BOE, last 12 monthsBell County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsBrazos County: 5.7M BOE, last 12 monthsCallahan County: 102.4K BOE, last 12 monthsChildress County: 2.2K BOE, last 12 monthsColeman County: 99K BOE, last 12 monthsColorado County: 1.4M BOE, last 12 monthsCrosby County: 488.8K BOE, last 12 monthsDelta County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsDuval County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsErath County: 177K BOE, last 12 monthsFloyd County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsFrio County: 8.4M BOE, last 12 monthsGillespie County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsGlasscock County: 109.3M BOE, last 12 monthsGoliad County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsGregg County: 4.5M BOE, last 12 monthsGuadalupe County: 628.1K BOE, last 12 monthsHartley County: 202K BOE, last 12 monthsHays County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsHockley County: 9.7M BOE, last 12 monthsHunt County: 1.1K BOE, last 12 monthsJasper County: 1.8M BOE, last 12 monthsKarnes County: 121.5M BOE, last 12 monthsKing County: 1.2M BOE, last 12 monthsLamb County: 221.8K BOE, last 12 monthsLeon County: 18.2M BOE, last 12 monthsLlano County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsMadison County: 2.4M BOE, last 12 monthsMedina County: 77.6K BOE, last 12 monthsMitchell County: 4.4M BOE, last 12 monthsMorris County: 747.7K BOE, last 12 monthsCottle County: 325.8K BOE, last 12 monthsCrockett County: 15.7M BOE, last 12 monthsCulberson County: 146.3M BOE, last 12 monthsDallam County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsDallas County: 3.7M BOE, last 12 monthsDenton County: 21.9M BOE, last 12 monthsDickens County: 211.3K BOE, last 12 monthsEastland County: 286.6K BOE, last 12 monthsEllis County: 213.2K BOE, last 12 monthsFalls County: 146 BOE, last 12 monthsFannin County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsFisher County: 3.8M BOE, last 12 monthsFort Bend County: 918.1K BOE, last 12 monthsGrayson County: 1.5M BOE, last 12 monthsHale County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsHamilton County: 6.1K BOE, last 12 monthsMotley County: 22.9K BOE, last 12 monthsNacogdoches County: 26.4M BOE, last 12 monthsNewton County: 862.6K BOE, last 12 monthsHardeman County: 401.5K BOE, last 12 monthsHardin County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsHarris County: 1.7M BOE, last 12 monthsHarrison County: 83M BOE, last 12 monthsHemphill County: 8.7M BOE, last 12 monthsHenderson County: 1.1M BOE, last 12 monthsHidalgo County: 3.9M BOE, last 12 monthsHopkins County: 234.5K BOE, last 12 monthsIrion County: 31.7M BOE, last 12 monthsJack County: 1.9M BOE, last 12 monthsJackson County: 1.5M BOE, last 12 monthsJeff Davis County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsJim Wells County: 333.7K BOE, last 12 monthsJones County: 345.5K BOE, last 12 monthsKendall County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsPecos County: 39.3M BOE, last 12 monthsPresidio County: 323 BOE, last 12 monthsRefugio County: 2.8M BOE, last 12 monthsRusk County: 14.6M BOE, last 12 monthsSan Jacinto County: 157.1K BOE, last 12 monthsSan Patricio County: 380.3K BOE, last 12 monthsTerrell County: 655.5K BOE, last 12 monthsUpton County: 191.3M BOE, last 12 monthsVal Verde County: 208.3K BOE, last 12 monthsWaller County: 196.9K BOE, last 12 monthsWebb County: 236.8M BOE, last 12 monthsWilbarger County: 550.8K BOE, last 12 monthsWinkler County: 41.9M BOE, last 12 monthsYoakum County: 33.5M BOE, last 12 monthsZapata County: 7.2M BOE, last 12 monthsAngelina County: 19.7M BOE, last 12 monthsAransas County: 239.5K BOE, last 12 monthsBowie County: 42K BOE, last 12 monthsBrewster County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsBurleson County: 8.1M BOE, last 12 monthsCalhoun County: 171.3K BOE, last 12 monthsChambers County: 1.3M BOE, last 12 monthsComanche County: 64.7K BOE, last 12 monthsCooke County: 2.2M BOE, last 12 monthsKleberg County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsMcMullen County: 59M BOE, last 12 monthsMarion County: 328.5K BOE, last 12 monthsMatagorda County: 1.1M BOE, last 12 monthsMontague County: 5.8M BOE, last 12 monthsDeaf Smith County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsKenedy County: 2.7M BOE, last 12 monthsEctor County: 27M BOE, last 12 monthsEl Paso County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsFoard County: 51.9K BOE, last 12 monthsFreestone County: 10.8M BOE, last 12 monthsGaines County: 21M BOE, last 12 monthsDonley County: 1.4K BOE, last 12 monthsGalveston County: 696K BOE, last 12 monthsHood County: 3.3M BOE, last 12 monthsHouston County: 577K BOE, last 12 monthsHudspeth County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsJefferson County: 543.7K BOE, last 12 monthsKaufman County: 7.6K BOE, last 12 monthsPanola County: 114.9M BOE, last 12 monthsHaskell County: 393.2K BOE, last 12 monthsPotter County: 1.4M BOE, last 12 months

Cochran County highlighted; dots are its new permits with coordinates.

Cochran County oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

0100K200KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Cochran County gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

0100K200K300KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

Cochran County production in brief

Cochran County produced 1,672,700 barrels of oil and condensate and 1,673,133 MCF of gas in the 12 months from Aug 2025 to Jul 2026, about 0.1% of Texas oil and 0.0% of Texas gas on our county figures. Compared with the previous 12 months, oil was down 10% and gas was down 7%. The highest oil month in the last three years was Aug 2023 at 182,388 barrels. The largest operators by oil-equivalent volume were HILCORP ENERGY COMPANY, MANZANO, LLC and OCCIDENTAL PERMIAN LTD.. The top lease by oil was WEST LEVELLAND UNIT, operated by HILCORP ENERGY COMPANY, with 133,136 barrels. RRC issued no new drilling permits in Cochran County between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026.

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseOperatorFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
WEST LEVELLAND UNITHILCORP ENERGY COMPANYLEVELLAND133,13632,883
IGOE-SMITH OPER. AREAOCCIDENTAL PERMIAN EOR, LLCSLAUGHTER123,56573,074
BOYDHILCORP ENERGY COMPANYSLAUGHTER117,39798,666
MALLET UNITHILCORP ENERGY COMPANYSLAUGHTER115,14072,579
WOODLEY, F. L.HILCORP ENERGY COMPANYSLAUGHTER84,41669,722
NORTH CENTRAL LEVELLAND UNITHILCORP ENERGY COMPANYLEVELLAND64,73513,308
XIT UNITHILCORP ENERGY COMPANYLEVELLAND57,99029,654
NORTHWEST MALLET UNITHILCORP ENERGY COMPANYSLAUGHTER57,14828,773
DUGGAN SLAUGHTER UNITCTOC ENERGY, LLCSLAUGHTER38,93414,047
WRIGHT, J.M. UNITA.C.T. OPERATING COMPANYLEVELLAND37,8841,989
IKE CLANTON CMANZANO, LLCCOCHRAN (SAN ANDRES)36,09362,455
SMITH-IGOEHILCORP ENERGY COMPANYSLAUGHTER35,15524,388
DEAN, C. S. "A"HILCORP ENERGY COMPANYSLAUGHTER35,03028,360
MILLER-WRIGHT UNITKIMBELL OPERATING COMPANYLEVELLAND31,5100
BUFFALO BILL BMANZANO, LLCCOCHRAN (SAN ANDRES)28,86379,459

Top operators, last 12 months

OperatorLeasesOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
HILCORP ENERGY COMPANY12529,412271,476
MANZANO, LLC37305,227958,779
OCCIDENTAL PERMIAN LTD.4170,94697,023
OXY USA WTP LP1107,15589,348
A.C.T. OPERATING COMPANY660,01031,515
BURK ROYALTY CO., LTD.524,37380,383
EXTEX OPERATING COMPANY1635,86911,035
OCCIDENTAL PERMIAN EOR, LLC132,48721,298
CROSS TIMBERS ENERGY, LLC534,2699,253
AVIATOR ENERGY, LLC1135,1442,276

New drilling permits this month

No new permits in this county in the current RRC daily file.

Nearby permits in neighboring counties

Miles from county centerCountyOperatorLease
34HockleyOCCIDENTAL PERMIAN EOR, LLCFRAZIER, W.G.
35HockleyOCCIDENTAL PERMIAN EOR, LLCFRAZIER, W.G.

Monthly figures

MonthOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)Leases reporting
Jul 2026 (provisional)122,370141,606287
Jun 2026 (provisional)135,112150,580289
May 2026142,669160,994289
Apr 2026138,931137,878289
Mar 2026142,163147,326289
Feb 2026129,178122,358289
Jan 2026139,505131,452289
Dec 2025146,627137,441289
Nov 2025144,628134,346289
Oct 2025146,685140,767289
Sep 2025141,501130,562288
Aug 2025143,331137,823288

Questions about Cochran County minerals

How do I look up my lease in Cochran County?

Find the RRC lease number on your check stub, then search it on our lease search or in the RRC Production Data Query using district and lease number. Without a number, open the RRC GIS viewer, go to Cochran County and click the well. Step by step: how to look up your lease on RRC.

Who are the top operators in Cochran County?

By oil-equivalent volume over the 12 months to Jul 2026: HILCORP ENERGY COMPANY (529,412 BBL oil, 271,476 MCF gas), MANZANO, LLC (305,227 BBL oil, 958,779 MCF gas) and OCCIDENTAL PERMIAN LTD. (170,946 BBL oil, 97,023 MCF gas). The full list is in the table above.

How are royalties calculated on Cochran County production?

A gross royalty is roughly (oil volume × oil price + gas volume × gas price) × your decimal interest. Your decimal is on your check stub or division order. County production in May 2026 was 142,669 BBL of oil; try your own lease in the royalty estimator. Severance tax and any deductions your lease allows reduce the check.

How do I sell mineral rights in Cochran County?

Start with the production history of your lease on its page here, then compare several offers on the same basis (price per net mineral acre or a multiple of monthly royalty). Recent permits in the county (0 so far this month) can matter to buyers. See how to sell mineral rights. We are not a buyer or broker.

Own minerals in Cochran County? Find your lease, estimate a royalty check or get the monthly county update.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. RRC notes county-level figures are allocated estimates based on allowables and potentials. Methodology.