Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / COG OPERATING LLC

COG OPERATING LLC

RRC operator 166150. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, COG OPERATING LLC reported 52.8M barrels of oil and 201.1M MCF of gas on 1,447 Texas leases: #10 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

52.8MBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 19% vs prior 12
201.1MMCF gas, last 12 months▼ 5% vs prior 12
1,447leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

02M4M6M8MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

010M20MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

COG OPERATING LLC in brief

COG OPERATING LLC reported 52,758,272 barrels of oil and condensate and 201,093,044 MCF of gas on 1,447 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil down 19% and gas down 5% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Upton, Andrews and Midland, with Upton County at 17,222,865 barrels. Its top lease was PEGASUS FIELD UNIT 3 in the PEGASUS (CONSOLIDATED) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by COG OPERATING LLC can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Upton17,222,86569,881,657
Andrews13,401,78644,315,920
Midland7,145,92038,072,608
Loving6,826,45214,893,976
Martin5,605,19214,569,109
Ector1,612,2986,395,606
Glasscock389,0397,467,500
Winkler305,9181,192,206
Culberson236,0464,205,571
Reeves12,75698,891
Ward00
Terry00

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
PEGASUS FIELD UNIT 3Midland, UptonPEGASUS (CONSOLIDATED)784,46110,906,774
CROSS BAR RANCH HMartin, AndrewsSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)1,731,9213,141,021
PEGASUS SPRABERRY UNITMidland, UptonPEGASUS (CONSOLIDATED)1,212,0263,820,815
JOHNSON, TEDMartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)1,174,2092,098,821
NEAL RANCH 97 A UNITUptonSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)1,081,1162,249,058
PARKS, ROYMidlandPARKS (CONSOLIDATED)742,5031,685,341
PARKS FIELD UNIT 2MidlandPARKS (CONSOLIDATED)379,4022,678,946
NEAL RANCH 57 UNITUptonSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)462,0252,124,440
JOHNSON RANCHMartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)525,9511,244,111
CALVERLEY 37-36GlasscockSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)153,3913,029,461
MCC HZ UNITMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)537,548651,436
ECHO BS UNIT ALovingSANDBAR (BONE SPRING)283,3791,181,780
NEAL RANCH 36 UNITUptonSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)209,8421,154,166
EAGLE PASS C3UptonSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)288,912534,909
SHOCKWAVE UNIT ALovingPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)267,698606,684
LUDEMAN DLovingPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)291,708448,047
AFTERSHOCK EAST A UNITWinklerPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)212,718916,365
POWELL-NEAL UNITUptonSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)181,2581,055,443
MABEE DDA A18AndrewsSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)245,275602,103
SHOCKWAVE UNITLovingSANDBAR (BONE SPRING)219,951703,023
MABEE DDA A12AndrewsSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)247,196527,737
MABEE DDA A24AndrewsSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)234,026599,338
MABEE DDA A9AndrewsSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)258,074436,056
SPANISH TRAIL HZ UNITMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)198,101767,015
EAGLE PASS C4UptonSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)274,145270,036

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.