Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / CONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC.

CONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC.

RRC operator 173777. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, CONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC. reported 24.6M barrels of oil and 106M MCF of gas on 420 Texas leases: #25 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

24.6MBBL oil, last 12 months▲ 19% vs prior 12
106MMCF gas, last 12 months▲ 57% vs prior 12
420leases reporting
5new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

01M2M3MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

010M20MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

CONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC. in brief

CONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC. reported 24,595,713 barrels of oil and condensate and 106,028,112 MCF of gas on 420 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil up 19% and gas up 57% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Ward, Pecos and Winkler, with Ward County at 7,844,517 barrels. Its top lease was PECAN STATE UNIT in the PHANTOM (WOLFCAMP) field. It received 5 new drilling permits between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by CONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC. can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Ward7,844,51741,651,857
Pecos5,498,41319,197,267
Winkler4,233,67327,829,860
Ector3,478,5358,550,283
Reeves3,085,7917,119,799
Midland410,1311,645,457
Crane44,65333,589

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
PECAN STATE UNITReeves, PecosPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)1,334,8382,556,978
UTL BLUEGILL 1917AWardRUPPEL (WOODFORD)301,8226,427,726
UTL WILD BUNCH 0135AWardRUPPEL (WOODFORD)602,3582,962,396
UTL WYATT EARP 2221AWardRUPPEL (WOODFORD)222,4524,965,449
UTL MAVERICK 0604AWardRUPPEL (WOODFORD)221,2624,508,756
REDBUD STATE UNITPecosPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)698,3931,275,991
PAPERSHELL STATE UNITPecosRUPPEL (WOODFORD)529,1411,631,144
UTL HYSSOP 2728AWardRUPPEL (WOODFORD)447,3591,795,063
CONDIMENT KING 6920A-34WardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)475,0041,577,814
UTL BUFFLEHEAD 2040AWardRUPPEL (WOODFORD)188,9373,149,258
UTL BOBCAT 2536CWinklerRUPPEL (WOODFORD)79,4292,986,159
HIDEAWAYPecosPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)423,235884,848
PAPERSHELL STATE UNITPecosRUPPEL (WOODFORD)330,5251,317,497
UTL BOBCAT 2536BWinklerRUPPEL (WOODFORD)68,4442,789,586
UTL BOBCAT 2536DWinklerRUPPEL (WOODFORD)78,4352,654,307
DIVOT 361918BWinklerPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)293,9611,225,963
DIVOT 361918FWinklerPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)304,0861,125,631
PAPERSHELL STATE UNITPecosRUPPEL (WOODFORD)265,0511,351,161
DIVOT 361918AWinklerPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)295,5011,105,898
UTL BOBCAT 2536EWinklerRUPPEL (WOODFORD)69,0852,454,121
COBB POOL 3724AEctorPEART (BARNETT)341,836709,416
UTL BOBCAT 2536FWinklerRUPPEL (WOODFORD)71,0082,283,877
STATE EILAND 1705WardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)263,9521,020,423
UTL BOBCAT 2536AWinklerRUPPEL (WOODFORD)53,6232,207,021
COBB POOL 3724CEctorPEART (BARNETT)312,943552,226

New permits this month

IssuedCountyOperatorLeaseWellTotal depth (ft)Type
2026-10-07ReevesCONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC.MACCHIATO 0211A01H15,831Drill
2026-10-05MidlandCONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC.MULDER 2635A01BL12,111Drill
2026-10-05MidlandCONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC.MULDER 2635B02BL12,111Drill
2026-10-05MidlandCONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC.MULDER 2635C03BL12,111Drill
2026-10-05MidlandCONTINENTAL RESOURCES, INC.MULDER 2635E05WF12,111Drill

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.