Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / CRESCENT ENERGY OPERATING, LLC

CRESCENT ENERGY OPERATING, LLC

RRC operator 103575. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, CRESCENT ENERGY OPERATING, LLC reported 18.9M barrels of oil and 141.9M MCF of gas on 3,297 Texas leases: #23 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

18.9MBBL oil, last 12 months▲ 4997% vs prior 12
141.9MMCF gas, last 12 months▲ 3321% vs prior 12
3,297leases reporting
2new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

01M2M3M4MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

010M20M30M40MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

CRESCENT ENERGY OPERATING, LLC in brief

CRESCENT ENERGY OPERATING, LLC reported 18,852,739 barrels of oil and condensate and 141,936,158 MCF of gas on 3,297 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil up 4997% and gas up 3321% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Ward, Reeves and Howard, with Ward County at 4,141,333 barrels. Its top lease was SUGG-A- in the SPRABERRY (TREND AREA) field. It received 2 new drilling permits between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by CRESCENT ENERGY OPERATING, LLC can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Ward4,141,33310,859,836
Reeves2,837,90612,849,917
Howard2,531,55414,110,834
Glasscock2,071,95314,951,776
Midland1,317,9493,531,195
Webb978,73732,345,635
Upton976,2639,807,034
Dimmit642,3466,776,943
Reagan602,01524,059,186
Andrews432,956905,858
Live Oak344,350962,323
Gaines335,961707,905
Pecos304,6131,610,927
La Salle298,2264,193,842
Ector254,341899,427
De Witt188,255926,073
Mcmullen161,3321,143,615
Atascosa146,36798,569
Winkler114,737137,459
Borden86,099146,582

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
SUGG-A-ReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)83,8804,216,944
SUGG-D-ReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)32,6471,718,576
GWENDOLYNMidlandPARKS (CONSOLIDATED)200,670539,746
RAMBO STATE UNITReevesHOEFS T-K (WOLFCAMP)111,727797,670
MOSAIC STATE UNIT 33-34ReevesPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)178,523363,646
SUGG-B-ReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)28,3461,178,961
8 MILE KMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)163,161293,555
WOODSReevesPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)164,229254,504
UL NAVY SOUTH EEWardTWO GEORGES (BONE SPRING)135,584369,965
PRISCILLA 23-14HowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)67,628776,690
CLORETTE DEPASTO 3-11 UNITReevesHOEFS T-K (WOLFCAMP)63,038796,267
SUGG-C-ReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)23,230950,370
UL ARMY SOUTH CCWardTWO GEORGES (BONE SPRING)128,808311,473
SOUTH CENTRAL ROBERTSON UNITGainesROBERTSON, N. (CLEAR FORK 7100)164,01062,009
JOSEPHINE 37-36HowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)64,353633,167
SATNIN 37-36HowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)57,181643,719
8 MILE CMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)120,464252,998
DIRE WOLF DWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)103,960348,032
SAN ROMAN RANCHWebbHAWKVILLE (AUSTIN CHALK)0888,798
BEN-MEGWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)113,058199,885
PGE BROWNEWebbLORENZO (AUSTIN CHALK)85,282348,713
HALFMANN 21 HGlasscockSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)79,092384,787
SAN ROMAN RANCHWebbHAWKVILLE (AUSTIN CHALK)0850,731
PACER BURTON 13-12HowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)72,365412,667
FAT CHANCE STATE GReevesPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)85,725332,303

New permits this month

IssuedCountyOperatorLeaseWellTotal depth (ft)Type
2026-10-13De WittCRESCENT ENERGY OPERATING, LLCTURKEY BOTTOM-MCKEE1H14,000Drill
2026-10-01De WittCRESCENT ENERGY OPERATING, LLCCHUMCHAL-LOOS8H14,000Drill

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.