Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / DIAMONDBACK E&P LLC

DIAMONDBACK E&P LLC

RRC operator 217012. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, DIAMONDBACK E&P LLC reported 220M barrels of oil and 851.7M MCF of gas on 4,778 Texas leases: #2 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

220MBBL oil, last 12 months▲ 24% vs prior 12
851.7MMCF gas, last 12 months▲ 36% vs prior 12
4,778leases reporting
36new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

010M20MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

020M40M60M80MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

DIAMONDBACK E&P LLC in brief

DIAMONDBACK E&P LLC reported 219,993,905 barrels of oil and condensate and 851,709,151 MCF of gas on 4,778 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil up 24% and gas up 36% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Martin, Midland and Upton, with Martin County at 128,580,065 barrels. Its top lease was MABEE 14-9 in the SPRABERRY (TREND AREA) field. It received 36 new drilling permits between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by DIAMONDBACK E&P LLC can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Martin128,580,065379,953,242
Midland42,008,600210,121,679
Upton10,443,78952,689,504
Andrews9,863,08929,300,261
Pecos5,816,93920,347,979
Glasscock5,694,74251,608,973
Ector4,187,8998,544,166
Ward3,529,0969,859,201
Howard3,365,65933,052,714
Reagan3,271,03840,609,557
Reeves2,800,42714,303,953
Crane244,308582,713
Dawson168,204101,408
Irion10,474611,321
Gaines3,6584,329
Crockett2,71118,142
Borden2,5759
Loving6320
Winkler00

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
MABEE 14-9AndrewsSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)1,955,1967,730,364
BUTCH CASSIDY 43-7 UNIT 1MartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)2,484,5973,758,439
SUNDANCE KID 43-7 UNIT 2MartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)2,274,4953,430,293
TEX-HARVEY SPRABERRYGlasscock, MidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)1,813,6366,110,480
PIER 22-23 UNIT 1MartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)2,003,3673,555,273
HERCULES 55-64 UNITMartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)2,061,9042,493,815
STONE COLD 11-2 UNIT 2MidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)1,697,8534,159,698
CAMPBELLMartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)1,856,6683,125,632
HERA 56-46 UNIT 1MartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)1,016,1784,037,359
PIER 22-23 UNIT 2MartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)1,326,5761,521,943
ACHILLES 7-24 UNIT 1MartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)1,233,4232,013,710
MINOTAUR 38-66 UNIT 2MartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)1,194,6542,043,885
CYCLOPS 1-30 UNIT 2MartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)1,016,3513,065,574
ME TARZAN 8-25 UNIT 2MartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)734,3614,123,598
RIO SAN JACINTO 38-43 UNIT 2MidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)562,8304,955,723
KIMBERLYMartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)1,117,2131,508,109
ATLAS 54-62 UNIT 2MartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)1,002,0351,957,513
RIO SAN JACINTO 38-43 UNIT 1MidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)656,5103,832,958
RIO SABINE 39-42 UNIT 1MidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)443,5684,811,422
NEFF EAST J 9-45UptonSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)832,2562,134,599
KRONOS 61-7 UNIT 1MartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)832,2752,091,873
CERBERUS 11-23 UNIT 2MartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)436,5164,274,492
INTEGRITY SOUTHMartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)959,8721,114,793
HAZLEWOOD 41-32 UNIT 2MartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)862,7691,274,900
RIO BRAZOS 26-15 UNIT 1MidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)447,7443,722,018

New permits this month

IssuedCountyOperatorLeaseWellTotal depth (ft)Type
2026-10-14MartinDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCTATE 11-10 A1JM9,700Drill
2026-10-14MartinDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCTATE 11-10 A1LS9,700Drill
2026-10-14MartinDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCTATE 11-10 B1WB9,700Drill
2026-10-14MartinDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCTATE 11-10 C1DN9,700Drill
2026-10-14MartinDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCTATE 11-10 D1MS9,700Drill
2026-10-14MartinDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCTATE 11-10 E2LS9,700Drill
2026-10-14MartinDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCTATE 11-10 F2JM9,700Drill
2026-10-14MartinDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCTATE 11-10 F2WB9,700Drill
2026-10-14MartinDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCTATE 11-10 G2DN9,700Drill
2026-10-14MartinDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCTATE 11-10 I3JM11,000Drill
2026-10-14GlasscockDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCCOBRA 39-34 A1WA9,000Drill
2026-10-14GlasscockDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCCOBRA 39-34 B1LS8,400Drill
2026-10-14GlasscockDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCCOBRA 39-34 C1WB9,000Drill
2026-10-14GlasscockDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCCOBRA 39-34 D2WA9,000Drill
2026-10-14GlasscockDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCCOBRA 39-34 E2WB9,000Drill
2026-10-14GlasscockDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCCOBRA 39-34 F2LS8,400Drill
2026-10-14GlasscockDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCCOBRA 39-34 G3WA9,000Drill
2026-10-14GlasscockDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCCOBRA 39-34 H3WB9,000Drill
2026-10-14GlasscockDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCCOBRA 39-34 I3LS8,400Drill
2026-10-14GlasscockDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCCOBRA 39-34 L4WB9,000Drill
2026-10-14GlasscockDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCCOBRA 39-34 O5WB9,000Drill
2026-10-14GlasscockDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCCOBRA 39-34 P6WA8,445Drill
2026-10-13MartinDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCTATE 11-10 H2MS11,000Drill
2026-10-13MartinDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCTATE 11-10 H3WB11,000Drill
2026-10-08MartinDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCTATE 11-10 I3DN11,000Drill
2026-10-08MartinDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCTATE 11-10 J4WB11,000Drill
2026-10-08MartinDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCTATE 11-10 K4LS11,000Drill
2026-10-08MartinDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCTATE 11-10 L3MS11,000Drill
2026-10-08MartinDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCTATE 11-10 M4DN11,000Drill
2026-10-08MartinDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCTATE 11-10 N5WB11,000Drill
2026-10-08MartinDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCTATE 11-10 O4JM11,000Drill
2026-10-02EctorDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCTATIA PEGGY 3-15 A1BN13,000Drill
2026-10-02EctorDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCTATIA PEGGY 3-15 B2BN13,000Drill
2026-10-02EctorDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCTATIA PEGGY 3-15 C3BN13,000Drill
2026-10-02EctorDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCTATIA PEGGY 3-15 D4BN13,000Drill
2026-10-01MidlandDIAMONDBACK E&P LLCRIVERCREST 47-11 AR 4WA12,500Drill

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.