Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / DISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.

DISCOVERY OPERATING, INC.

RRC operator 220865. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, DISCOVERY OPERATING, INC. reported 5.2M barrels of oil and 17M MCF of gas on 168 Texas leases: #93 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

5.2MBBL oil, last 12 months▲ 7% vs prior 12
17MMCF gas, last 12 months▲ 22% vs prior 12
168leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

0200K400K600K800KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

01M2MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

DISCOVERY OPERATING, INC. in brief

DISCOVERY OPERATING, INC. reported 5,162,049 barrels of oil and condensate and 17,023,854 MCF of gas on 168 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil up 7% and gas up 22% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Midland, Upton and Martin, with Midland County at 4,698,984 barrels. Its top lease was HOLZGRAF GERONIMO B in the SPRABERRY (TREND AREA) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by DISCOVERY OPERATING, INC. can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Midland4,698,98413,070,202
Upton273,2422,470,495
Martin141,2171,190,840
Andrews34,13552,564
Reeves5,6950
Schleicher5,290152,297
Howard1,918814
Mcculloch8970
Hansford35423,623
Winkler31448,449
Scurry20
Irion13,866
Borden00
Lipscomb010,704

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
HOLZGRAF GERONIMO BMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)436,2481,099,767
JW GMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)390,153703,817
JW FMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)335,726468,818
BUTTER CRUNCH NMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)261,634737,608
BUTTER CRUNCH LMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)275,395622,254
BUTTER CRUNCH MMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)225,551689,580
DIRE WOLF UNIT 1MartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)121,3211,154,182
JW EMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)258,873271,121
HAPPY TRACKS TMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)207,914529,613
HAPPY TRACKS UMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)182,861590,040
SOUTHERN HOSPITALITY YMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)185,520347,442
BUTTER CRUNCH KMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)156,122490,518
HOLZGRAF GERONIMO (SA) AMidland, UptonSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)107,458762,177
HOLZGRAF GERONIMO AMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)177,296338,167
JW DMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)174,116268,576
JW (SA) BMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)130,987496,372
GREAT DIVIDE DMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)95,724645,700
GERONIMO (SA) AMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)88,475592,500
SOUTHERN HOSPITALITY ZMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)106,136462,642
JW (SA) CMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)79,024615,085
JW BMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)101,214365,532
HOLZGRAF CT (SA) SUptonSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)23,237774,092
BUTTER CRUNCH JMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)68,849477,150
HOLZGRAF CT (SA) HUptonSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)59,127504,333
GREAT DIVIDE BMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)83,639309,682

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.