Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / HALCON OPERATING CO., INC.

HALCON OPERATING CO., INC.

RRC operator 344412. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, HALCON OPERATING CO., INC. reported 2.8M barrels of oil and 15.9M MCF of gas on 128 Texas leases: #114 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

2.8MBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 17% vs prior 12
15.9MMCF gas, last 12 months■ 0% vs prior 12
128leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

0100K200K300K400KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

01M2MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

HALCON OPERATING CO., INC. in brief

HALCON OPERATING CO., INC. reported 2,760,380 barrels of oil and condensate and 15,901,217 MCF of gas on 128 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil down 17% and gas about flat versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Ward, Pecos and Winkler, with Ward County at 2,072,113 barrels. Its top lease was SEALY RANCH in the PHANTOM (WOLFCAMP) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by HALCON OPERATING CO., INC. can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Ward2,072,11312,222,793
Pecos362,5902,101,124
Winkler276,2791,329,367
Reeves49,398247,933
Brazos00

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
SEALY RANCHWard, WinklerPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)1,154,8775,596,581
SEALY RANCHWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)62,037410,842
HORNSILVERWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)44,889371,087
HUNTER EWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)74,603186,170
SEALY RANCHWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)44,213333,947
STICKLINEWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)40,371353,561
HUNTER DWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)59,624187,220
HUNTER BWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)62,922155,310
SEALY RANCHWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)34,936311,059
WILSON AWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)33,220296,006
SEALY RANCHWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)33,970225,789
SEALY RANCHWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)15,139299,971
HUNTERWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)42,907124,468
SEALY RANCHWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)30,400198,546
SEALY RANCHWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)25,428211,651
SEALY RANCHWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)16,146255,869
SEALY RANCHWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)30,620149,480
SEALY RANCHWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)28,287161,716
SEALY WINK CWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)25,899173,863
SEALY RANCHWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)30,638139,482
TELLURIDEWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)26,343159,301
SEALY RANCHWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)21,274184,635
SEALY WINK AWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)25,296150,189
TELLURIDE AWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)17,686186,512
TELLURIDE BWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)20,823166,230

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.