Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / MEWBOURNE OIL COMPANY

MEWBOURNE OIL COMPANY

RRC operator 562560. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, MEWBOURNE OIL COMPANY reported 12.5M barrels of oil and 88.9M MCF of gas on 1,243 Texas leases: #40 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

12.5MBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 1% vs prior 12
88.9MMCF gas, last 12 months▼ 3% vs prior 12
1,243leases reporting
4new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

01M2MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

02.5M5M7.5M10MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

MEWBOURNE OIL COMPANY in brief

MEWBOURNE OIL COMPANY reported 12,463,101 barrels of oil and condensate and 88,905,167 MCF of gas on 1,243 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil about flat and gas down 3% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Loving, Reeves and Winkler, with Loving County at 6,089,182 barrels. Its top lease was ROGER DODGER 19/30 A in the RUPPEL (WOODFORD) field. It received 4 new drilling permits between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by MEWBOURNE OIL COMPANY can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Loving6,089,18232,494,386
Reeves2,291,97624,996,537
Winkler1,040,8964,850,285
Ochiltree655,0667,096,785
Lipscomb620,0087,485,826
Crane518,570852,486
Ward434,1232,237,493
Hemphill407,7403,968,832
Glasscock155,518379,860
Roberts97,6072,974,664
Ector81,569120,241
Hansford40,4781,186,075
Andrews27,89846,821
Wheeler1,24384,978
Hutchinson1,227129,898

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
ROGER DODGER 19/30 AWinklerRUPPEL (WOODFORD)123,1381,953,313
BULLET BOB 18/7 AWinklerRUPPEL (WOODFORD)86,6481,974,120
BEDFORD SIZZLER 7/18 BReevesPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)117,0511,139,998
TXL 47/2/11LovingSANDBAR (BONE SPRING)187,898709,800
STATE CD 10/15ReevesPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)117,5561,024,362
TXL STATE 39/46 CLovingSANDBAR (BONE SPRING)161,323687,744
TXL 47/2/11LovingSANDBAR (BONE SPRING)161,949678,000
GOODNIGHT 10/11 HLovingSANDBAR (BONE SPRING)146,995766,921
STATE BAFFIN 44/41ReevesPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)102,412935,907
TXL STATE 39/46 DLovingSANDBAR (BONE SPRING)153,464622,750
STATE GAGE 2/5ReevesPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)76,9791,070,816
TXL 47/2/11LovingSANDBAR (BONE SPRING)162,670540,537
STATE BAFFIN 44/41ReevesPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)78,514988,334
GOODNIGHT 10/11 FLovingSANDBAR (BONE SPRING)124,156703,475
STATE CORDELL 42/4ReevesPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)93,940872,352
BEDFORD SIZZLER 7ReevesPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)111,320765,146
TXL STATE 39/46 BLovingSANDBAR (BONE SPRING)139,185568,639
GOODNIGHT 10/11 ELovingSANDBAR (BONE SPRING)144,064519,453
STATE CD 10/15ReevesPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)98,854788,911
BEDFORD SIZZLER 7/18 CReevesPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)85,302867,730
STATE WASHOE 12/1ReevesPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)89,596835,332
STATE CORDELL 42/4ReevesPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)97,926776,156
BEDFORD SIZZLER 7/18 AReevesPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)90,590811,893
TXL STATE 39/46 ALovingSANDBAR (BONE SPRING)133,728541,270
GOODNIGHT 10/11 GLovingSANDBAR (BONE SPRING)135,104502,906

New permits this month

IssuedCountyOperatorLeaseWellTotal depth (ft)Type
2026-10-08WardMEWBOURNE OIL COMPANYYANKEE LADY 85/86 BF101OB15,680Drill
2026-10-08WardMEWBOURNE OIL COMPANYYANKEE LADY 85/86 AF101PA15,550Drill
2026-10-08UptonMEWBOURNE OIL COMPANYHALFF FULL 6/18 AN101AP11,546Drill
2026-10-08UptonMEWBOURNE OIL COMPANYHALFF FULL 6/18 BN101BO11,546Drill

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.