Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / OVINTIV USA INC.

OVINTIV USA INC.

RRC operator 628658. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, OVINTIV USA INC. reported 37.2M barrels of oil and 185.1M MCF of gas on 1,310 Texas leases: #14 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

37.2MBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 32% vs prior 12
185.1MMCF gas, last 12 months▲ 6% vs prior 12
1,310leases reporting
19new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

02M4M6MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

010M20M30MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

OVINTIV USA INC. in brief

OVINTIV USA INC. reported 37,197,252 barrels of oil and condensate and 185,078,003 MCF of gas on 1,310 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil down 32% and gas up 6% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Martin, Midland and Howard, with Martin County at 14,359,163 barrels. Its top lease was LAINEY 36C in the SPRABERRY (TREND AREA) field. It received 19 new drilling permits between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by OVINTIV USA INC. can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Martin14,359,16356,486,315
Midland7,516,53361,766,487
Howard5,984,26027,995,250
Andrews4,240,6598,732,575
Upton3,873,36824,845,923
Glasscock672,0463,955,303
Ector531,2741,287,220
Dawson12,4460
Crane7,5038,930
Robertson00
Irion00
San Augustine00

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
LAINEY 36CMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)261,0972,650,768
DAVIDSON 42FMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)234,2962,311,846
DAVIDSON 34BUptonSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)379,5061,333,642
DAVIDSON 34AUptonSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)334,4261,530,370
LAINEY 36DMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)250,1691,913,695
HENSLEY 41FUptonSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)294,6311,517,618
QUINLYN 36AMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)350,4871,148,311
LAINEY 36FMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)288,5501,505,066
KINGSLEYHowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)246,4631,615,549
FOLSOMMartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)195,0721,892,241
HENSLEY 41GUptonSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)251,2251,433,013
DAVIDSON B 34FMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)365,970600,889
DOROTHY FAYE-K-MartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)160,1261,816,072
DAVIDSON B 34EMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)328,519708,084
FASKEN 1GMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)304,480822,092
BALMORHEA 2580MartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)341,322503,384
DAVIDSON B 34EEMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)299,552717,635
DAVIDSON 42EMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)143,2741,614,363
FASKEN 1FMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)282,144750,044
HEADLEE 5GEctorSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)281,337746,391
QUINLYN 36BMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)201,4341,203,663
UNIVERSITY 8-10WAndrewsSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)239,585905,762
FASKEN 17GMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)255,308729,909
DAVIDSON 42DMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)109,3031,570,071
HENSLEY 41XUptonSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)203,056964,513

New permits this month

IssuedCountyOperatorLeaseWellTotal depth (ft)Type
2026-10-14UptonOVINTIV USA INC.NEAL 35BB202HS11,734Drill
2026-10-14MidlandOVINTIV USA INC.FASKEN TR 7X112HM11,000Drill
2026-10-14MidlandOVINTIV USA INC.FASKEN TR 7X113HF11,000Drill
2026-10-12EctorOVINTIV USA INC.BUZZ HURT 36A101HF10,500Drill
2026-10-12EctorOVINTIV USA INC.BUZZ HURT 36A102HD10,500Drill
2026-10-12EctorOVINTIV USA INC.BUZZ HURT 36F105HD10,500Drill
2026-10-12EctorOVINTIV USA INC.BUZZ HURT 36F106HG10,500Drill
2026-10-12EctorOVINTIV USA INC.BUZZ HURT 36G104HD10,500Drill
2026-10-12EctorOVINTIV USA INC.BUZZ HURT 36X103HD10,500Drill
2026-10-09UptonOVINTIV USA INC.NEAL 35A201HL10,500Drill
2026-10-09UptonOVINTIV USA INC.NEAL 35A206HD10,500Drill
2026-10-09UptonOVINTIV USA INC.NEAL 35B203HM10,500Drill
2026-10-09UptonOVINTIV USA INC.NEAL 35B207HF10,500Drill
2026-10-09UptonOVINTIV USA INC.NEAL 35B208HD10,500Drill
2026-10-09UptonOVINTIV USA INC.NEAL 35C204HL10,500Drill
2026-10-09UptonOVINTIV USA INC.NEAL 35C209HD10,500Drill
2026-10-09UptonOVINTIV USA INC.NEAL 35C210HG10,500Drill
2026-10-09UptonOVINTIV USA INC.NEAL 35D205HM10,500Drill
2026-10-09UptonOVINTIV USA INC.NEAL 35D211HD10,500Drill

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.