Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / PERMIAN RESOURCES OPERATING, LLC

PERMIAN RESOURCES OPERATING, LLC

RRC operator 100852. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, PERMIAN RESOURCES OPERATING, LLC reported 40.6M barrels of oil and 262.9M MCF of gas on 1,474 Texas leases: #11 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

40.6MBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 1% vs prior 12
262.9MMCF gas, last 12 months▼ 8% vs prior 12
1,474leases reporting
1new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

01M2M3M4MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

010M20M30MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

PERMIAN RESOURCES OPERATING, LLC in brief

PERMIAN RESOURCES OPERATING, LLC reported 40,557,745 barrels of oil and condensate and 262,935,465 MCF of gas on 1,474 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil about flat and gas down 8% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Reeves, Winkler and Reagan, with Reeves County at 25,510,146 barrels. Its top lease was GRAVES STATE in the WOLFBONE (TREND AREA) field. It received 1 new drilling permit between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by PERMIAN RESOURCES OPERATING, LLC can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Reeves25,510,146119,763,975
Winkler4,548,6688,172,340
Reagan3,325,01044,584,849
Ward2,584,31021,782,097
Loving1,413,0263,792,078
Ector799,2042,388,402
Upton722,3055,718,606
Midland554,8834,132,760
Irion540,05230,204,781
Culberson457,64119,484,368
Crockett90,6982,532,562
Andrews9,3239,880
Schleicher2,479368,767
Glasscock00
Gonzales00

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
GRAVES STATEReevesWOLFBONE (TREND AREA)509,7631,305,551
HAAG HZ UNITEctor, MidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)498,0711,044,733
HALEY NW BWinklerPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)419,878601,942
HAMMAN 45MidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)243,2611,654,272
HALEY NW DWinklerPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)419,323578,622
WHITTENBURGEctorSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)313,6351,190,851
THISSIE STATE 19-7 EReevesWOLFBONE (TREND AREA)370,837700,963
THISSIE STATE 19-7 DReevesWOLFBONE (TREND AREA)353,999645,108
THISSIE STATE 19-7 BReevesWOLFBONE (TREND AREA)350,489662,150
HALEY NW FWinklerPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)357,558527,920
LOS VAQUEROS UNIT 4LovingPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)292,375835,819
WEBSTER STATE 20-17 AReevesWOLFBONE (TREND AREA)316,388664,994
DOC BROWN UNITReevesPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)222,5351,208,670
WEBSTER STATE 20-17 CReevesWOLFBONE (TREND AREA)313,797617,146
WEBSTER STATE 20-17 BReevesWOLFBONE (TREND AREA)304,421656,034
HALEY NE AWinklerPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)326,497522,520
LOS VAQUEROS UNIT 2LovingPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)283,060750,017
MAYERIrionSPRABERRY (TREND AREA) R 40 EXC17,9052,312,695
HALEY NE BWinklerPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)311,132549,507
UNIVERSITY 10ReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA) R 40 EXC228,4311,038,301
HALEY NE IWinklerPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)260,382809,420
UNIVERSITY 09ReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)150,9341,449,530
THISSIE STATE 19-7 CReevesWOLFBONE (TREND AREA)300,898516,805
LOS VAQUEROS UNIT 3LovingPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)262,012691,272
ROCKER B 20-21ReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA) R 40 EXC32,6342,056,542

New permits this month

IssuedCountyOperatorLeaseWellTotal depth (ft)Type
2026-10-01LovingPERMIAN RESOURCES OPERATING, LLCEL CAMPEON UNIT 3154H13,000Drill

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.