Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / PIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.

PIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.

RRC operator 665748. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, PIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC. reported 227.9M barrels of oil and 815.3M MCF of gas on 5,341 Texas leases: #1 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

227.9MBBL oil, last 12 months▲ 11% vs prior 12
815.3MMCF gas, last 12 months▲ 6% vs prior 12
5,341leases reporting
36new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

010M20M30MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

020M40M60M80MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

PIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC. in brief

PIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC. reported 227,857,935 barrels of oil and condensate and 815,324,086 MCF of gas on 5,341 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil up 11% and gas up 6% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Midland, Martin and Upton, with Midland County at 94,273,865 barrels. Its top lease was ROCKER B in the SPRABERRY (TREND AREA) field. It received 36 new drilling permits between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by PIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC. can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Midland94,273,865343,651,412
Martin60,895,890147,699,252
Upton34,022,540145,399,310
Glasscock17,507,56661,664,413
Reagan17,099,54693,675,995
Andrews1,920,3606,340,229
Irion1,585,75215,698,802
Howard551,4701,189,999
Ector9464,674
Winkler00
Live Oak00
Tom Green00

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
ROCKER BIrion, ReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)1,620,40915,777,854
TEXAS TEN Y PUMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)1,179,6699,675,341
XBC GIDDINGS ESTATEUptonSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)747,8577,423,052
PEMBROOK UNITUptonSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)1,325,5493,771,877
ALDWELL K R 40ReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA) R 40 EXC1,066,0273,573,298
SHACKELFORD SPRABERRY UNITMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)1,151,0252,492,814
SCHARBAUER RANCHMartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)1,084,9362,649,806
UNIVERSITY "7-43"Martin, AndrewsSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)839,6694,003,412
HUTT, DONALD L.'C'MidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)585,9484,337,289
MIDKIFF UNITMidland, UptonSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)890,4642,115,331
PEMBROOK 4UptonSPRABERRY (TREND AREA) R 40 EXC753,4512,128,944
SPRABERRY DRIVER UNITMidland, Upton, Reagan, GlasscockSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)712,4011,082,670
SHACKELFORDMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA) R 40 EXC264,8633,568,709
UNIVERSITY "3-19"Reagan, UptonSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)533,2871,741,001
DRIVER 27ReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA) R 40 EXC123,6753,620,401
TEXAS TEN 'AA'MidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)255,9182,394,142
RAY REED 32UptonSPRABERRY (TREND AREA) R 40 EXC189,0112,390,666
HUTT, DONALD L. FEEMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)232,7612,052,491
KATHLEEN-FLANAGAN 10JMartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)442,204596,902
UNIVERSITY "2-20"ReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)342,9581,163,060
NORTHEAST SCHARBAUERMartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)359,504994,091
KATHLEEN-FLANAGAN 10CMartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)381,449756,822
SHACKELFORD 3FMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)394,785566,297
KATHLEEN-FLANAGAN 10EMartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)372,406658,485
SHACKELFORD 31-26CMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)369,042676,488

New permits this month

IssuedCountyOperatorLeaseWellTotal depth (ft)Type
2026-10-13MidlandPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.WILLIS-DONOVAN 15C303H10,404Drill
2026-10-09ReaganPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.RINGO-SLAUGHTER 7H8H10,436Drill
2026-10-09ReaganPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.RINGO-SLAUGHTER 7I9H10,451Drill
2026-10-09MidlandPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.DONALD L HUTT FEE 45B102H10,623Drill
2026-10-09MidlandPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.DONALD L HUTT FEE 45D104H10,623Drill
2026-10-08MartinPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.DICKENSON W19B2H10,589Drill
2026-10-07ReaganPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.RINGO-BIRD 7G7H10,469Drill
2026-10-07MidlandPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.WILLIS-DONOVAN 15A301H10,544Drill
2026-10-07MidlandPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.WILLIS-DONOVAN 15B302H10,544Drill
2026-10-07MidlandPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.WILLIS-DONOVAN 15D304H10,404Drill
2026-10-07IrionPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.ROCKER B 86A1H8,715Drill
2026-10-07IrionPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.ROCKER B 86B2H8,715Drill
2026-10-07IrionPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.ROCKER B 86C3H8,715Drill
2026-10-07IrionPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.ROCKER B 86D4H8,715Drill
2026-10-07IrionPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.ROCKER B 86E5H8,715Drill
2026-10-07IrionPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.ROCKER B 86F6H8,715Drill
2026-10-05UptonPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.THOMASON-HALFF 8A1001H10,492Drill
2026-10-05UptonPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.THOMASON-HALFF 8B1002H10,492Drill
2026-10-05UptonPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.THOMASON-HALFF 8C1003H10,492Drill
2026-10-05ReaganPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.RINGO-BIRD 7J10H10,469Drill
2026-10-05MidlandPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.MCCLINTIC-TURNER 11K111H10,349Drill
2026-10-01MartinPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.GLASS RANCH E23E405H9,463Drill
2026-10-01MartinPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.GLASS RANCH E23F406H9,463Drill
2026-10-01MartinPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.GLASS RANCH E23G407H9,463Drill
2026-10-01MartinPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.GLASS RANCH E23H408H9,463Drill
2026-10-01MartinPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.GLASS RANCH E23J410H9,463Drill
2026-10-01MartinPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.GLASS RANCH E23K411H9,463Drill
2026-10-01MartinPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.GLASS RANCH E23L412H9,463Drill
2026-10-01MartinPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.GLASS RANCH W23F306H9,463Drill
2026-10-01MartinPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.GLASS RANCH W23G307H9,463Drill
2026-10-01MartinPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.GLASS RANCH W23H308H9,463Drill
2026-10-01MartinPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.GLASS RANCH W23I309H9,463Drill
2026-10-01MartinPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.GLASS RANCH W23J310H9,463Drill
2026-10-01MartinPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.GLASS RANCH W23K311H9,463Drill
2026-10-01MartinPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.GLASS RANCH W23L312H9,463Drill
2026-10-01MartinPIONEER NATURAL RES. USA, INC.GLASS RANCH W23M313H9,463Drill

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.