Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / UPP OPERATING, LLC

UPP OPERATING, LLC

RRC operator 875310. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, UPP OPERATING, LLC reported 67.7K barrels of oil and 48.2M MCF of gas on 8,380 Texas leases: #88 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

67.7KBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 13% vs prior 12
48.2MMCF gas, last 12 months▼ 13% vs prior 12
8,380leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

02.5K5K7.5K10KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

02M4M6MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

UPP OPERATING, LLC in brief

UPP OPERATING, LLC reported 67,679 barrels of oil and condensate and 48,225,499 MCF of gas on 8,380 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil down 13% and gas down 13% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Sutton, Schleicher and Crockett, with Sutton County at 22,317 barrels. Its top lease was UNIVERSITY UNIT in the OZONA, NE. (CANYON 7520) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by UPP OPERATING, LLC can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Sutton22,31710,655,692
Schleicher21,5201,523,287
Crockett14,026910,006
Johnson3,91623,147,676
Wise2,692731,873
Ward1,7285,558
Parker1,122978,539
Hood330278,841
Edwards13579,649
Hill1136,765
Ellis4504,948
Tarrant08,307,492
Denton0466,163
Somervell099,010
Irion00

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
UNIVERSITY UNITCrockettOZONA, NE. (CANYON 7520)10,320513,744
THORNTON UNITTarrantNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0240,021
ROLLING HILLS B UNITTarrantNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0227,812
ROLLING HILLS B UNITTarrantNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0213,460
THORNTON UNITTarrantNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0210,370
FANNIN FARMS ABTarrantNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0201,734
THORNTON UNITTarrantNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0187,084
FANNIN FARMS B UNITTarrantNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0183,043
PERR A UNITTarrantNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0181,749
THORNTON UNITTarrantNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0171,161
PANTEGO B UNITTarrantNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0154,736
JUSTIN UNITDentonNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0151,550
FANNIN FARMS ABTarrantNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0150,738
FANNIN FARMS B UNITTarrantNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0150,162
FANNIN FARMS A UNITTarrantNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0146,103
PANTEGO B UNITTarrantNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0144,498
FANNIN FARMS B UNITTarrantNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0141,398
FANNIN FARMS ABTarrantNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0140,165
ROLLING HILLS A UNITTarrantNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0139,339
UNIVERSITY SOUTHSchleicherOZONA, NE. (CANYON 7520)4,738109,742
FANNIN FARMS B UNITTarrantNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0134,780
RICE LOH B UNITTarrantNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0131,099
ROLLING HILLS A UNITTarrantNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0129,104
HUDSONJohnsonNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0127,297
PERR B UNITTarrantNEWARK, EAST (BARNETT SHALE)0124,827

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.