Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Counties / Sutton County

Sutton County oil and gas

Sutton County leases reported 30.9K barrels of oil and 11.7M MCF of gas to the Texas Railroad Commission in the 12 months to Jul 2026, ranking #90 of 219 producing Texas counties by oil-equivalent volume.

30.9KBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 16% vs prior 12
11.7MMCF gas, last 12 months▼ 15% vs prior 12
0new permits, Oct 1–Oct 14
15+top leases listed below

Watch Sutton County. Get one email when RRC publishes new production or a new drilling permit for this county. Free; unsubscribe any time.

We store your email and this county only to send these alerts. Privacy.

Ochiltree County: 5.4M BOE, last 12 monthsOldham County: 235.5K BOE, last 12 monthsParker County: 5.5M BOE, last 12 monthsRains County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsRandall County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsRoberts County: 4.4M BOE, last 12 monthsRockwall County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsSan Saba County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsSomervell County: 347.4K BOE, last 12 monthsStephens County: 2.2M BOE, last 12 monthsStonewall County: 804.3K BOE, last 12 monthsTerry County: 2.1M BOE, last 12 monthsTitus County: 254.2K BOE, last 12 monthsUpshur County: 4M BOE, last 12 monthsUvalde County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsWard County: 100.2M BOE, last 12 monthsWilliamson County: 6.5K BOE, last 12 monthsWise County: 25.6M BOE, last 12 monthsZavala County: 8.2M BOE, last 12 monthsArcher County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsArmstrong County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsBastrop County: 44.4K BOE, last 12 monthsBlanco County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsBrooks County: 1.2M BOE, last 12 monthsBurnet County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsCamp County: 22.6K BOE, last 12 monthsCastro County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsCochran County: 2M BOE, last 12 monthsConcho County: 131.3K BOE, last 12 monthsCoryell County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsCrane County: 30M BOE, last 12 monthsDawson County: 28.6M BOE, last 12 monthsDeWitt County: 93.2M BOE, last 12 monthsDimmit County: 66.8M BOE, last 12 monthsEdwards County: 272.6K BOE, last 12 monthsFayette County: 11.3M BOE, last 12 monthsFranklin County: 377.9K BOE, last 12 monthsGarza County: 1.8M BOE, last 12 monthsGonzales County: 31.4M BOE, last 12 monthsGray County: 1.6M BOE, last 12 monthsGrimes County: 825.7K BOE, last 12 monthsHall County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsHansford County: 1.3M BOE, last 12 monthsHill County: 924.4K BOE, last 12 monthsHoward County: 148M BOE, last 12 monthsHutchinson County: 874.3K BOE, last 12 monthsJim Hogg County: 541.1K BOE, last 12 monthsJohnson County: 13.8M BOE, last 12 monthsKent County: 2.7M BOE, last 12 monthsKerr County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsKnox County: 135.4K BOE, last 12 monthsLa Salle County: 107M BOE, last 12 monthsLive Oak County: 47M BOE, last 12 monthsLubbock County: 870.7K BOE, last 12 monthsMcLennan County: 282 BOE, last 12 monthsMason County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsMidland County: 408.8M BOE, last 12 monthsMontgomery County: 835.2K BOE, last 12 monthsNavarro County: 140.3K BOE, last 12 monthsNolan County: 769K BOE, last 12 monthsBriscoe County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsBrown County: 137.7K BOE, last 12 monthsCaldwell County: 743.6K BOE, last 12 monthsCameron County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsCarson County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsCass County: 2.6M BOE, last 12 monthsCherokee County: 2.5M BOE, last 12 monthsClay County: 696.7K BOE, last 12 monthsCoke County: 651.6K BOE, last 12 monthsCollin County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsCollingsworth County: 102.3K BOE, last 12 monthsComal County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsOrange County: 630.7K BOE, last 12 monthsParmer County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsReagan County: 162.7M BOE, last 12 monthsReal County: 1.3K BOE, last 12 monthsRed River County: 33.3K BOE, last 12 monthsRobertson County: 17.1M BOE, last 12 monthsRunnels County: 162.1K BOE, last 12 monthsSabine County: 1.1M BOE, last 12 monthsScurry County: 18.8M BOE, last 12 monthsShackelford County: 376.4K BOE, last 12 monthsShelby County: 19.7M BOE, last 12 monthsSmith County: 3.5M BOE, last 12 monthsStarr County: 3.3M BOE, last 12 monthsSterling County: 1.1M BOE, last 12 monthsSutton County: 2M BOE, last 12 monthsSwisher County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsTaylor County: 257.1K BOE, last 12 monthsThrockmorton County: 475.5K BOE, last 12 monthsTom Green County: 1.1M BOE, last 12 monthsTravis County: 4.1K BOE, last 12 monthsTyler County: 2.6M BOE, last 12 monthsVan Zandt County: 593.7K BOE, last 12 monthsVictoria County: 901.3K BOE, last 12 monthsWashington County: 22.6M BOE, last 12 monthsWheeler County: 9.6M BOE, last 12 monthsWichita County: 979K BOE, last 12 monthsWillacy County: 296.3K BOE, last 12 monthsWood County: 10.3M BOE, last 12 monthsAnderson County: 694.3K BOE, last 12 monthsAtascosa County: 30.1M BOE, last 12 monthsAustin County: 2.4M BOE, last 12 monthsBailey County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsBaylor County: 326.2K BOE, last 12 monthsBee County: 4.1M BOE, last 12 monthsBexar County: 43.2K BOE, last 12 monthsBorden County: 17.3M BOE, last 12 monthsBosque County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsBrazoria County: 2.5M BOE, last 12 monthsKimble County: 59 BOE, last 12 monthsKinney County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsLamar County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsLampasas County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsLavaca County: 13.2M BOE, last 12 monthsLee County: 7.4M BOE, last 12 monthsLiberty County: 924.4K BOE, last 12 monthsLimestone County: 3.2M BOE, last 12 monthsLipscomb County: 6.6M BOE, last 12 monthsLoving County: 288.2M BOE, last 12 monthsLynn County: 86.9K BOE, last 12 monthsMcCulloch County: 24.9K BOE, last 12 monthsMartin County: 390M BOE, last 12 monthsMaverick County: 3.9M BOE, last 12 monthsMenard County: 42.2K BOE, last 12 monthsMilam County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsMills County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsMoore County: 3.1M BOE, last 12 monthsNueces County: 995.4K BOE, last 12 monthsPalo Pinto County: 590.6K BOE, last 12 monthsPolk County: 1.7M BOE, last 12 monthsReeves County: 365M BOE, last 12 monthsSan Augustine County: 51M BOE, last 12 monthsSchleicher County: 699.7K BOE, last 12 monthsSherman County: 1.7M BOE, last 12 monthsTarrant County: 43.2M BOE, last 12 monthsTrinity County: 16.2K BOE, last 12 monthsWalker County: 159K BOE, last 12 monthsWharton County: 1.3M BOE, last 12 monthsWilson County: 5M BOE, last 12 monthsYoung County: 965.8K BOE, last 12 monthsAndrews County: 90.9M BOE, last 12 monthsBandera County: 925 BOE, last 12 monthsBell County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsBrazos County: 5.7M BOE, last 12 monthsCallahan County: 102.4K BOE, last 12 monthsChildress County: 2.2K BOE, last 12 monthsColeman County: 99K BOE, last 12 monthsColorado County: 1.4M BOE, last 12 monthsCrosby County: 488.8K BOE, last 12 monthsDelta County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsDuval County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsErath County: 177K BOE, last 12 monthsFloyd County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsFrio County: 8.4M BOE, last 12 monthsGillespie County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsGlasscock County: 109.3M BOE, last 12 monthsGoliad County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsGregg County: 4.5M BOE, last 12 monthsGuadalupe County: 628.1K BOE, last 12 monthsHartley County: 202K BOE, last 12 monthsHays County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsHockley County: 9.7M BOE, last 12 monthsHunt County: 1.1K BOE, last 12 monthsJasper County: 1.8M BOE, last 12 monthsKarnes County: 121.5M BOE, last 12 monthsKing County: 1.2M BOE, last 12 monthsLamb County: 221.8K BOE, last 12 monthsLeon County: 18.2M BOE, last 12 monthsLlano County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsMadison County: 2.4M BOE, last 12 monthsMedina County: 77.6K BOE, last 12 monthsMitchell County: 4.4M BOE, last 12 monthsMorris County: 747.7K BOE, last 12 monthsCottle County: 325.8K BOE, last 12 monthsCrockett County: 15.7M BOE, last 12 monthsCulberson County: 146.3M BOE, last 12 monthsDallam County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsDallas County: 3.7M BOE, last 12 monthsDenton County: 21.9M BOE, last 12 monthsDickens County: 211.3K BOE, last 12 monthsEastland County: 286.6K BOE, last 12 monthsEllis County: 213.2K BOE, last 12 monthsFalls County: 146 BOE, last 12 monthsFannin County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsFisher County: 3.8M BOE, last 12 monthsFort Bend County: 918.1K BOE, last 12 monthsGrayson County: 1.5M BOE, last 12 monthsHale County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsHamilton County: 6.1K BOE, last 12 monthsMotley County: 22.9K BOE, last 12 monthsNacogdoches County: 26.4M BOE, last 12 monthsNewton County: 862.6K BOE, last 12 monthsHardeman County: 401.5K BOE, last 12 monthsHardin County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsHarris County: 1.7M BOE, last 12 monthsHarrison County: 83M BOE, last 12 monthsHemphill County: 8.7M BOE, last 12 monthsHenderson County: 1.1M BOE, last 12 monthsHidalgo County: 3.9M BOE, last 12 monthsHopkins County: 234.5K BOE, last 12 monthsIrion County: 31.7M BOE, last 12 monthsJack County: 1.9M BOE, last 12 monthsJackson County: 1.5M BOE, last 12 monthsJeff Davis County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsJim Wells County: 333.7K BOE, last 12 monthsJones County: 345.5K BOE, last 12 monthsKendall County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsPecos County: 39.3M BOE, last 12 monthsPresidio County: 323 BOE, last 12 monthsRefugio County: 2.8M BOE, last 12 monthsRusk County: 14.6M BOE, last 12 monthsSan Jacinto County: 157.1K BOE, last 12 monthsSan Patricio County: 380.3K BOE, last 12 monthsTerrell County: 655.5K BOE, last 12 monthsUpton County: 191.3M BOE, last 12 monthsVal Verde County: 208.3K BOE, last 12 monthsWaller County: 196.9K BOE, last 12 monthsWebb County: 236.8M BOE, last 12 monthsWilbarger County: 550.8K BOE, last 12 monthsWinkler County: 41.9M BOE, last 12 monthsYoakum County: 33.5M BOE, last 12 monthsZapata County: 7.2M BOE, last 12 monthsAngelina County: 19.7M BOE, last 12 monthsAransas County: 239.5K BOE, last 12 monthsBowie County: 42K BOE, last 12 monthsBrewster County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsBurleson County: 8.1M BOE, last 12 monthsCalhoun County: 171.3K BOE, last 12 monthsChambers County: 1.3M BOE, last 12 monthsComanche County: 64.7K BOE, last 12 monthsCooke County: 2.2M BOE, last 12 monthsKleberg County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsMcMullen County: 59M BOE, last 12 monthsMarion County: 328.5K BOE, last 12 monthsMatagorda County: 1.1M BOE, last 12 monthsMontague County: 5.8M BOE, last 12 monthsDeaf Smith County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsKenedy County: 2.7M BOE, last 12 monthsEctor County: 27M BOE, last 12 monthsEl Paso County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsFoard County: 51.9K BOE, last 12 monthsFreestone County: 10.8M BOE, last 12 monthsGaines County: 21M BOE, last 12 monthsDonley County: 1.4K BOE, last 12 monthsGalveston County: 696K BOE, last 12 monthsHood County: 3.3M BOE, last 12 monthsHouston County: 577K BOE, last 12 monthsHudspeth County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsJefferson County: 543.7K BOE, last 12 monthsKaufman County: 7.6K BOE, last 12 monthsPanola County: 114.9M BOE, last 12 monthsHaskell County: 393.2K BOE, last 12 monthsPotter County: 1.4M BOE, last 12 months

Sutton County highlighted; dots are its new permits with coordinates.

Sutton County oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

02K4K6KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Sutton County gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

01M2MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

Sutton County production in brief

Sutton County produced 30,935 barrels of oil and condensate and 11,684,506 MCF of gas in the 12 months from Aug 2025 to Jul 2026, about 0.0% of Texas oil and 0.1% of Texas gas on our county figures. Compared with the previous 12 months, oil was down 16% and gas was down 15%. The highest oil month in the last three years was Dec 2023 at 4,389 barrels. The largest operators by oil-equivalent volume were UPP OPERATING, LLC, ROBERT C. BROWER, LLC and HENRY PETROLEUM LLC. The top lease by oil was FT. TERRETT RANCH /CANYON LM/ U., operated by ROCKING R INVESTMENTS, INC., with 4,085 barrels. RRC issued no new drilling permits in Sutton County between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026.

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseOperatorFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
FT. TERRETT RANCH /CANYON LM/ U.ROCKING R INVESTMENTS, INC.FORT TERRETT RANCH (CANYON 2800)4,0852,275
JONES RANCH 157UPP OPERATING, LLCSAWYER (CANYON)1,80254
THOMPSON, R. M.ROBERTSON RESOURCES, INC.BRUSHY TOP (PERMIAN)8380
WALKER, H. EST.MCCAMMON OIL & GAS, INC.BLUE BONNET (CANYON LIME)8360
BLOODWORTH 139UPP OPERATING, LLCFAWCETT (WOLFCAMP)8009,486
MAYER RANCH 41UPP OPERATING, LLCSAWYER (STRAWN, NORTH)59518,786
SHURLEY 123UPP OPERATING, LLCSAWYER (CANYON)5953,127
MORRISS 63UPP OPERATING, LLCSAWYER (CANYON)5037,280
DEBERRY "A"UPP OPERATING, LLCSAWYER (LEONARD)4380
MAYFIELD 33UPP OPERATING, LLCSAWYER (STRAWN, NORTH)4198,626
MAYER RANCH 36UPP OPERATING, LLCSAWYER (STRAWN, NORTH)33213,875
BLOODWORTH 140UPP OPERATING, LLCSAWYER (CANYON)325629
MAYER RANCH 35UPP OPERATING, LLCSAWYER (CANYON)30513,126
HILL-RANDEE FAWCETT TRUST "K"UPP OPERATING, LLCSAWYER (CANYON)29311,966
ESPY 56UPP OPERATING, LLCSAWYER (CANYON)26015,002

Top operators, last 12 months

OperatorLeasesOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
UPP OPERATING, LLC644722,31710,655,692
ROBERT C. BROWER, LLC4602,472510,991
HENRY PETROLEUM LLC740132,739
EXTEX OPERATING COMPANY38081,009
ROCKING R INVESTMENTS, INC.124,44253,558
TOC ENERGY RESOURCES, LLC633074,956
JOHNSON & LINDLEY, LLC5056,523
RED STAG OPERATING, LLC13033,664
BLACKSTONE ENERGY SERVICES LLC16015,728
GRACE PETROLEUM OPERATING, LLC15015,704

New drilling permits this month

No new permits in this county in the current RRC daily file.

Monthly figures

MonthOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)Leases reporting
Jul 2026 (provisional)57497,1747,300
Jun 2026 (provisional)2,998995,1917,309
May 20261,901947,1327,314
Apr 20262,586921,2187,321
Mar 20262,9581,008,4487,323
Feb 20262,9601,043,1007,323
Jan 20262,7701,153,7167,324
Dec 20253,2331,137,2597,324
Nov 20252,7071,057,4397,324
Oct 20252,7401,058,6227,325
Sep 20252,3931,094,8867,325
Aug 20253,1151,170,3217,325

Questions about Sutton County minerals

How do I look up my lease in Sutton County?

Find the RRC lease number on your check stub, then search it on our lease search or in the RRC Production Data Query using district and lease number. Without a number, open the RRC GIS viewer, go to Sutton County and click the well. Step by step: how to look up your lease on RRC.

Who are the top operators in Sutton County?

By oil-equivalent volume over the 12 months to Jul 2026: UPP OPERATING, LLC (22,317 BBL oil, 10,655,692 MCF gas), ROBERT C. BROWER, LLC (2,472 BBL oil, 510,991 MCF gas) and HENRY PETROLEUM LLC (0 BBL oil, 132,739 MCF gas). The full list is in the table above.

How are royalties calculated on Sutton County production?

A gross royalty is roughly (oil volume × oil price + gas volume × gas price) × your decimal interest. Your decimal is on your check stub or division order. County production in May 2026 was 1,901 BBL of oil; try your own lease in the royalty estimator. Severance tax and any deductions your lease allows reduce the check.

How do I sell mineral rights in Sutton County?

Start with the production history of your lease on its page here, then compare several offers on the same basis (price per net mineral acre or a multiple of monthly royalty). Recent permits in the county (0 so far this month) can matter to buyers. See how to sell mineral rights. We are not a buyer or broker.

Own minerals in Sutton County? Find your lease, estimate a royalty check or get the monthly county update.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. RRC notes county-level figures are allocated estimates based on allowables and potentials. Methodology.